International Trainers
Ms. Karina Acton
Senior Objects Conservator
International Conservation Services
Email: k.acton@icssydney.com
1st Foundation Course : Finds Handling and Conservation
Mr. Ross Anderson
President of the Australian Institute of Maritime Archaeology
Maritime Archaeologist of the Western Australian Museum
Email: ross.anderson@museum.wa.gov.au
1st and 2nd Foundation Courses: Co-Trainer: Underwater Survey Field Exercises
Mr. Will Brouwers
Development educational programmes Museum het Valkhof
Netherlands
Email: Will@chariovalda.nl
GIS Advanced Course
Ms. Somlak Charoenpot
Former Deputy Director General, Fine Arts Department
Thailand
Email: somlakcha@yahoo.com
1st, 2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: Museology
Mr. Wim Dijkman
Project Leader, Hydrography
Ministry of Transport, Public Works and Water Management
Region Ijssel Lake at Lelystad
Netherlands
Email: info@wimentrudy.nl
GIS Advanced Course
Mr. Ricardo Favis
Programme Officer
UNESCO Bangkok
Email: r.favis@unesco.org
Project supervisor; introductory lecture on UNESCO 2001 Convention.
Mr. David Gregory
Senior Researcher on In Situ Preservation of Terrestrial and Marine Archaeological Finds
National Museum of Denmark
Conservation Department
Email: david.john.gregory@natmus.dk
Advanced Course on In Situ Preservation.
Mrs. Manithaphone Mahaxay
GIS Programme Officer
UNESCO Bangkok
Email: m.mahaxay@unesco.org
2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: GIS for Underwater Archaeology
Mr. Martijn Manders
Member of ICOMOS-International Committee on Underwater Cultural Heritage (ICUCH)
Senior Maritime Archaeologist, Dutch Cultural Heritage
Lecturer, Leiden University, Leiden, Netherlands
Lecturer, Saxion University, Deventer
Netherlands
Email: m.manders@cultureelerfgoed.nl
1st , 2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: Archaeological Resources, Managing UCH, In-Situ Preservation, GIS for UCH; Co-Trainer: Underwater Survey Field Exercises
Advanced Course on In Situ Preservation
Mr. Bobby Orillaneda
Museum Researcher II
Underwater Archaeology Section, Archaeology Division
National Museum of the Philippines
Philippines
Email: bobbyorillaneda@yahoo.com
2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: Asian Ceramics
3rd Foundation Course: Support Trainer during the Underwater Survey Field Exercises
Ms. Charlotte Minh-Ha Pham
Bursary of the Ecole Française d’Extrême Orient – Vietnam
5A Xom Ha Hoi
Ha Noi
Vietnam
Email: charlotte.pham@gmail.com
3rd Foundation Course : Asian Ship Technology and Practicum
Mr. Sayan Prainchainjit
Dean
Faculty of Archaeology, Silpakorn University
Thailand
Email: sayan_tcap@yahoo.com
1st Foundation Course: Asian Ceramics
2nd Foundation Course: Public Archaeology and Awareness Raising
Mr. Mark Staniforth
Director
Maritime Archaeology Programme, Faculty of Archaeology, Flinders University
South Australia
Email: mark.staniforth@flinders.edu.au
1st Foundation Course: Significance Assessment, Desk-based Assessment, Material Cutlure Analysis, Archaeological Publication
Mr. Christopher Underwood
International Development Officer
Nautical Archaeology Society (NAS)
Email: cju@hotmail.co.ukcju@hotmail.co.uk
1st, 2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: NAS Introduction and Part I; Supervising trainer, Underwater Survey Field Exercises
Mr. Hans Van Tilburg
Regional Maritime Heritage Coordinator
NOAA Office of National Marine Sanctuaries
Pacific Islands Region
6600 Kalanianaole hwy. suite 302
Honolulu HI 96825
United States of America
Email : hans.vantilburg@noaa.gov
2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: Desk-based Assessment, Significance Assessment, Archaeological Publication
Mr. Erbprem Vatcharangkul
Director
Underwater Archaeology Division
Department of Archaeology, Fine Arts Department of Thailand
The National Maritime Museum
Kai Nern Wong, Tha Chalaeb, Chanthaburi province, Thailand
Email: erbprem@gmail.com
1st, 2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: Asian Ship Technology and Practicum
Mr. Andrew Viduka
Assistant Director Maritime Heritage
Department of Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts
Historic Heritage Division, Maritime Heritage Section
Australia
Email: andrew.viduka@environment.gov.au
2nd and 3rd Foundation Courses: Material Culture Analysis, Introduction to Intrusive Archaeology, Finds Handling and Conservation