¿Quién es quién?
Division of Ecological and Earth Sciences
UNESCO's Ecology related Programme notably focus on an interdisciplinary research agenda spanning the ecological, social and economic dimensions of biodiversity loss and its reduction. The MAB Secretariat and its team work for the Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme objectives.
Mr Natarajan Ishwaran
UNESCO
Director, Division of Ecological and Earth Sciences
Secretary, Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme
1, rue Miollis, Paris 75732 Cedex 15, France
Tel: +33 1 45 68 40 67
Fax: +33 1 45 68 58 04
E-mail: n.ishwaran@unesco.org
E-mail: mab@unesco.org
Ms Christine Alfsen-Norodom
- UNESCO Office in New York
Mr Salvatore Arico
- Programme Specialist; Biodiversity, Focal point for CBD, UNEP, UN Working Group on marine biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction, follow-up on the MA, an Intergovernmental Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services, and for IPCC
Sr Jonathan Baker - Oficina de la UNESCO en San José
Sr Benno Boer - Oficina de la UNESCO en Doha
Sr Ram Boojh - Oficina de la UNESCO en New Delhi
Ms Meriem Bouamrane
- Programme Specialist, MAB Clearing House, Periodic review of biosphere reserves, Research and training programme on dialogue and concertation in biosphere reserves (conflict prevention and management of biodiversity), Michel Batisse Award, EuroMAB
Mr Miguel Clüsener-Godt
- Programme Specialist, Acting Chief, Section of Ecological Sciences and Biodiversity; Pacific (PACMAB), Small Islands and Coastal Zones, South-South Co-operation), Latin America and the Caribbean Region (Ibero-MAB, REDBIOS)
Ms Gifty Dlouhy
- Assistant to Mr Sami Mankoto and Ms Meriem Bouamrane
Mr Peter Dogsé
- Programme Specialist, Ecological Economics, Biosphere Reserves, Climate change mitigation and adaptation, Ecotechnie, Urban issues, Sultan Qaboos Prize, Arab region, Manager, UNESCO Intersectoral Platform on Climate Change
Sr Jorge Ellis - Oficina de la UNESCO en Quito
Ms Sarah Gaines
- Coordinator, African Earth Science Education Initiative, Earth Observation Activities, Landscape level change and planning, US MAB, Art science links
Sr Qunli Han - Oficina de la UNESCO en Tehran
Sra Claudia Karez - Oficina de la UNESCO en Montevideo
Ms Natasha Lazic
- Assistant to S. Arico and T. Schaaf
Mr Alexandros Makarigakis
- UNESCO Office in Addis Ababa
Mr Samy Mankoto
- Chief, Section of Biosphere Networks and Capacity Building; Project Officer of ERAIFT and of the UNESCO/Flanders Trust Fund for CONGO-2010, Coordination of the GRASP Partnership (Great Apes), South-South Co-operation, AfriMAB
Sr Koen Meyers - Oficina de la UNESCO en Jakarta
Ms Melody Ocloo
- Assistant Programme Specialist, Climate change mitigation & adaptation-linked events and activities, Supporting AfriMAB and WNBR, Dryland ecosystem project design development and implementation in Africa.
Ms Ana Persic
- Assistant Programme Specialist, Biodiversity and ecosystem services, Biological and cultural diversity, Science-policy dialogue, Information & communication, MAB Young Scientists Awards, Meetings of International Advisory Committee for Biosphere Reserves
Sra Marie Prchalova - Oficina de la UNESCO en Moscú
Sr Philippe Pypaert - Oficina de la UNESCO en Venice
Ms Mirian Querol
- Assistant to Mr Miguel Clüsener-Godt and Mr Peter Dogsé
Sr Jayakumar Ramasamy - Oficina de la UNESCO en Beijing
Sra Noeline Raondry- Rakotoarisoa - Oficina de la UNESCO en Nairobi
Mr Thomas Schaaf
- Gestión de zonas áridas, lucha contra la desertificación; investigación y conservación de las zonas de montaña; enfoque cultural de la conservación ambiental; región de Asia y el Pacífico.
Sr Marcel Tchaou - Oficina de la UNESCO en Dar-es-Salaam