I - 34151 Trieste Italy
(+39) 040 2240 111
pio@ictp.it
Each year, ICTP organizes more than 60 international conferences, workshops, and numerous seminars and colloquia.
Secretary: Marina de Comelli
Organizer(s): Emre Alkan (Koc University), Ayhan Dil (Local Officer in Turkey) (Akdeniz University), Ayhan Gunyadin (Mimar Sinan University), Ali Ozgur Kisisel (Middle East Technical University), Ekin Ozman (Bogazici University), Cihan Pehlivan (Koc University), ICTP Scientific Contact: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
Cosponsor(s):
CIMPA
Secretary: Ave Lusenti
Organizer(s): ICTP Scientific Contact: F. SOLMON, M. KORIDZE (BSU, Georgia), I. UGULAVA (Iliauni, Geoland Ltd., Georgia), N. MESKHIDZE (NCSU, USA)
Cosponsor(s):
Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University
**DEADLINE: 01/04/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Gabriella De Meo
Organizer(s): Glenn Carver (ECMWF), Paolo Ruggieri (Univ. L’Aquila), Susanna Corti (ISAC-CNR), Local Organiser: Fred Kucharski
Cosponsor(s):
Center of Excellence CETEMPS
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Asimina Arvanitaki (Perimeter Institute), Sergei Dubovsky (NYU), Andrea Romanino (SISSA), Local Organiser: Giovanni Villadoro
Cosponsor(s):
Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3124@ictp.it
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Pranjal BORDIA (LMU Munich, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Elettra-Sincrotrone, Claudio Masciovecchio,
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Carolina ARAUJO (IMPA)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Local Organiser: Adrian Tompkins
Participation will be by invitation only. No public call for applications is being made.
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Soroosh Sorooshian (University of California, USA), Laura Mariotti (OGS, Italy), Marco Verdecchia (University of L'Aquila, Italy), Local Organiser: Erika Coppola
Cosponsor(s):
International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics
**DEADLINE: 15/03/2017**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ashoke SEN (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad, India)
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Secretary: Ashoke SEN (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad, India)
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): James Katende (University of Nairobi), Claudio Arezzo (ICTP), David Seifert (University of Oxford), Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford), ICTP Scientific Contact: Claudio Arezzo
Cosponsor(s):
University of Nairobi
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Dmitry Dolgopyat (University of Maryland), Federico Rodriguez-Hertz (Penn State), Omri Sarig (Weizmann Institute), Local Organiser: Stefano Luzzatto
Support E-Mail: smr3126@ictp.it
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Cyril CLOSSET (CERN)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Stefano CREMONESI (University of Durham, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Nicola Manini (University of Milan), Susan Perkin (University of Oxford), Andrea Vanossi (CNR-IOM Democritos and SISSA), Local Organiser: Erio Tosatti
Cosponsor(s):
European Cooperation in Science and Technology
Support E-Mail: smr3127@ictp.it
Address: Via Beirut, 6 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Antoine Bagula (UWC), Stephen Hailes (UCL, UK), Clement Onime (ICTP), Local Organiser: Marco Zennaro
Cosponsor(s):
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
**DEADLINE: 10/04/2017**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Sir Michael BERRY (H H Wills Physics Lab., Bristol University, U.K.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Hayden LEE (University of Cambridge, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Thomas Markland (Stanford University), David Ceperley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Michele Ceriotti (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Local Organisers: Ali Hassanali, Sebastiano Pilati
Cosponsor(s):
Psi-k
**DEADLINE: 20/03/2017** **DEADLINE: 31/03/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Daniel Segre' (Boston University), Simon Levin (Princeton University), Vittorio Venturi (ICGEB), Pan-Jun Kim (KAIST), Local Organiser: Matteo Marsili
Cosponsor(s):
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
ICGEB website: http://www.icgeb.trieste.it/meetings-2017.html
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Davide ROSSINI (Pisa) and Marko ZNIDARIC (Ljubljana)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Davide ROSSINI (Pisa) and Marko ZNIDARIC (Ljubljana)
Seminar Start Time: 15:15
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Davide ROSSINI (Pisa) and Marko ZNIDARIC (Ljubljana)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Davide ROSSINI (Pisa) and Marko ZNIDARIC (Ljubljana)
Seminar Start Time: 15:15
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Lundqvist Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Ivan Girotto (local organiser), Prof. Stefano de Gironcoli (SISSA), Dr. Fabiano Corsetti (Imperial College London),
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): B. ACHARYA (ICTP), T. ATTWOOD (University of Manchester), A. HARRISON (University of Essex), M. HASSAN (TWAS), S. HODSON (CODATA), R. QUICK (Indiana University), H. SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University of London), J. SHIERS (CERN), U. SINGE (ICTP), A. VAN DER WALT (Talarify LTD), C. VAN GELDER (Radboud University Medical Centre), L. BORTOLUSSI (University of Trieste), A. POLICRITI (University of Udine), Local Organisers: Ivan Girotto, Clement Onime, Marco Zennaro
Cosponsor(s):
International Council for Science - Committee on Data for Science and Technology (CODATA)
DEADLINES FOR REQUESTING PARTICIPATION: 25 April 2017 **DEADLINE: 25/04/2017****DEADLINE: 25/04/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Dr. Mounir Ghribi, OGS,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Marina de Comelli
Organizer(s): Boris Altshuler (Columbia University), Vladimir Kravtsov (ICTP), Vadim Oganesyan (CUNY), Local Organiser: Antonello Scardicchio
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ilya SHAPIRO (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil)
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Address: Rua Dr. Bento Teobaldo Ferraz 271, Bloco 2 - Barra Funda 01140-070 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Secretary: Rosanna Sain
Organizer(s): Daniel BAUMANN (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Daniel GREEN (UC Berkeley, USA), Rafael PORTO (ICTP-SAIFR/IFT-UNESP, Brazil), Matias ZALDARRIAGA (IAS, Princeton, USA), ICTP Scientific Contact: Paolo CREMINELLI
Cosponsor(s):
The São Paulo Research Foundation
Support E-Mail: smr3164@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 19/05/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Cristian Micheletti (SISSA, Trieste, Italy), Rudolf Podgnornik (Josef Stefan Institut, Ljubljana, Slovenia), Vladimir Lorman (Univ. Montpellier 2, France), Roya Zandi (University of California, Riverside, USA), Local Organiser: Antonio Celani
Cosponsor(s):
Institute for Complex Adaptive Matter
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): ICTP Scientific Contact: Claudio Arezzo, Marco Mancini (Chair) (MIUR, Capo Dipartimento per la formazione superiore e la ricerca), Maria Letizia Melina (Vice-Chair) (MIUR, Direttore Generale per lo studente, lo sviluppo e internazionalizzazione della formazione superiore), Claudio Bernardi (Sapienza Università di Roma), Luca Biasco (Università degli Studi Roma Tre, coordinatore PLS), Daniele Boffi (Piano Lauree Scientifiche,Coordinatore nazionale del progetto per la Matematica), Giandomenico Boffi (Università degli Studi Internazionali di Roma, Direttore del Laboratorio di Scienze Matematiche), Pierluigi Cascioli, Luigi Chierchia (Università degli Studi Roma Tre, delegato del rettore allo sport), Ciro Ciliberto (Unione Matematica Italiana, Presidente), Federico Cinquepalm (MIUR, Dirigente Ufficio Internazionalizzazione della Formazione superiore), Corrado Falcolini (Università degli Studi Roma Tre), Claudia Malvenuto (Sapienza Università di Roma), Roberto Natalini (Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo M.Picone (CNR), Direttore), Giorgio Patrizio (Istituto Nazionale di Alta Matematica, Presidente), Ludovico Pernazza (Commissione Olimpiadi di Matematica, Presidente), Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, Lucia Tolot (Ministero degli Affari Esteri e della Cooperazione Internazionale), Francesca Tovena (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata)
Cosponsor(s):
Ministero dell'Istruzione dell'Università e della Ricerca
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Venkatesh Murthy (Harvard), Massimo Vergassola (UCSD), Anna Menini (SISSA), Local Organiser: Antonio Celani
Cosponsor(s):
ICAM - Institute for Complex Adaptive Matter
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): B. ACHARYA (ICTP), T. ATTWOOD (University of Manchester), A. HARRISON (University of Essex), M. HASSAN (TWAS), S. HODSON (CODATA), R. QUICK (Indiana University), H. SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University of London), J. SHIERS (CERN), U. SINGE (University of Manchester), A. VAN DER WALT (Talarify LTD), C. VAN GELDER (Radboud University Medical Centre), L. BORTOLUSSI (University of Trieste), A. POLICRITI (University of Udine), Local Organisers: Ivan Girotto, Clement Onime, Marco Zennaro
Cosponsor(s):
International Council for Science - Committee on Data for Science and Technology (CODATA)
DEADLINES FOR REQUESTING PARTICIPATION: 25 April 2017 **DEADLINE: 25/04/2017****DEADLINE: 25/04/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 34141 Trieste, Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Linda B. Buck, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA
Colloquium Start Time: 17:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Jagadish Shukla (COLA, George Mason University), Surya Anguluri (IITM), R. Krishnan (IITM), Bob Bishop (ICES), Guoxiong Wu (LASG), Local Organiser: Fred Kucharski
Cosponsor(s):
Indian Institute for Tropical Meteorology (IITM)
**DEADLINE: 01/05/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Boris Altshuler, Immanuel Bloch, Igor Lerner, Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
24/04/2017**DEADLINE: 21/05/2017**DEADLINES FOR REQUESTING PARTICIPATION: 24 April 2017 if needing financial support and/or visa, otherwise: 21 May 2017.
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Gabriella De Meo
Organizer(s): Joe Niemela (ICTP), Michael Schatz (Georgia Tech), Mark D. Shattuck (The City College of New York), Local Organiser: Maria Liz Crespo
Cosponsor(s):
Institute of Physics
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Javier Elizondo Huerta (Instituto de Matematicas de la UNAM), Jawad Snoussi (Instituto de Matematicas de la UNAM), Pedro Luis del Angel Rodríguez (Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas A.C.), Xavier Gómez-Mont Avalos (Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas A.C.), Mark Spivakovsky (Universite de Toulouse Paul Sabatier), Jose Antonio Seade Kuri (Instituto de Matematicas de la UNAM), ICTP Scientific Contact: Lothar Goettsche
Cosponsor(s):
CONACYT
Secretary: Rosanna Sain
Organizer(s): Burin Gumjudpai (Institute for Fundamental Study, Naresuan University, Thailand), Shingo Takeuchi (Institute for Fundamental Study, Naresuan University, Thailand), Matthew James Lake (Institute for Fundamental Study, Naresuan University, Thailand), Douglas Singleton (Department of Physics, California State University, USA), Misao Sasaki (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University, Japan), Shinji Tsujikawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan), Seckson Sukkhasena (Institute for Fundamental Study, Naresuan University, Thailand), ICTP Scientific Contact: Paolo Creminelli
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Boris Altshuler, Immanuel Bloch, Igor Lerner, Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
DEADLINES FOR REQUESTING PARTICIPATION: 24 April 2017 if needing financial support and/or visa, otherwise: 21 May 2017.**DEADLINE: 21/05/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): S.I. ABARZHI (University of Western Australia, Australia), W.D. ARNETT (University of Arizona, U.S.A.), S.I. ANISIMOV (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Russia), H. AZECHI (Institute for Laser Engineering, Japan), S. GAUTHIER (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique, France), W. GEKELMAN (University of California Los Angeles, U.S.A.), E.E. MESHKOV (National Nuclear Research University, Russia), K.R. SREENIVASAN (New York University, U.S.A.), Local Organiser: Joseph Niemela
Support E-Mail: smr3141@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 29/05/2017** **DEADLINE: 15/05/2017** **DEADLINE: 15/05/2017**
Secretary: M. Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Enrique Canessa, Carlo Fonda, Javier Montoya, ICTP Scientific Contacts: Enrique Canessa, Carlo Fonda, Marco Zennaro
Cosponsor(s):
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP), Iain Darby (IAEA NAPC/PH-NSIL), Local Organiser: Maria Liz Crespo
**DEADLINE: 08/05/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): M. Chudakov (IAEA), J. De Grosbois (IAEA), A. Ganesan (IAEA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
**DEADLINE: 15/04/2017****DEADLINE: 15/04/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Ave Lusenti
Organizer(s): Tim Dokchitser (University of Bristol), Vladimir Dokchitser (King's College London), Local Organiser: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
DEADLINE FOR APPLYING IS 1 MAY 2017. APPLICATION TO SMR3175 IS FOR BOTH SCHOOL AND WORKSHOP. SHOULD YOU WISH TO APPLY TO THE WORKSHOP ONLY, PLEASE VISIT THE RELEVANT PAGE OF SMR3144 http://indico.ictp.it/event/7988/
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Fabrizio Illuminati (chair) (Università degli Studi di Salerno), Martin B. Plenio (Universitaet Ulm), Vahid Karimipour (Sharif University, Tehran; ICTP, Trieste), Ujjwal Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad, India), Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
**DEADLINE: 20/07/2017** DEADLINES FOR REQUESTING PARTICIPATION: for applications needing financial support and/or visa 30 June 2017 for applications NOT needing financial support and/or visa 20 July 2017 APPLICATION TO SMR3145 IS FOR BOTH SCHOOL AND WORKSHOP. SHOULD YOU WISH TO APPLY TO THE WORKSHOP ONLY, PLEASE VISIT THE RELEVANT PAGE OF SMR3183 http://indico.ictp.it/event/8232/ **DEADLINE: 20/07/2017**
Address: Grignano I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Ave Lusenti
Organizer(s): Tim Dokchitser (University of Bristol), Vladimir Dokchitser (King's College London), Local Organiser: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
Cosponsor(s):
Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council
DEADLINE FOR APPLYING IS 1 MAY 2017. APPLICATION TO SMR3144 IS FOR WORKSHOP ONLY. SHOULD YOU WISH TO APPLY ALSO TO THE SCHOOL, PLEASE VISIT THE RELEVANT PAGE OF SMR3175 http://indico.ictp.it/event/8123/
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): Fred Kucharski (ICTP-Trieste), Bonfils Safari (University of Rwanda-East Africa Institute for Fundamental Research), ICTP Scientific Contact: Adrian Tompkins
Cosponsor(s):
The University of Rwanda
**DEADLINE: 23/06/2017** **DEADLINE: 23/06/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Fabrizio Illuminati (chair) (Università degli Studi di Salerno), Martin B. Plenio (Universitaet Ulm), Vahid Karimipour (Sharif University, Tehran; ICTP, Trieste), Ujjwal Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad, India), Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
**DEADLINE: 20/07/2017** DEADLINES FOR REQUESTING PARTICIPATION: for applications needing financial support and/or visa 30 June 2017 for applications NOT needing financial support and/or visa 20 July 2017 APPLICATION TO SMR3183 IS FOR WORKSHOP ONLY. SHOULD YOU WISH TO APPLY ALSO TO THE SCHOOL, PLEASE VISIT THE RELEVANT PAGE OF SMR3145 http://indico.ictp.it/event/7989/ **DEADLINE: 20/07/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS: sciencediplomacy@twas.org,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): M. Chudakov (IAEA), J. de Grosbois (IAEA), M.E. Urso (IAEA), M.M. Sbaffoni (IAEA), Local Organiser: C. Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
IAEA
Limited participation**DEADLINE: 06/03/2017**
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Shreya BANERJEE (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Local Organisers: Enrique Canessa, Carlo Fonda
Cosponsor(s):
Maker Media Inc.
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Andrew Cleland (University of Chicago), Ivan Favero (Université Paris Diderot), Florian Marquardt (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg / MPL Erlangen), Fabio Pistolesi (Université de Bordeaux), Eva Weig (University of Konstanz), Local Organiser: Mikhail Kiselev
Cosponsor(s):
SFB 767 University of Konstanz
**DEADLINE: 15/06/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Roberto Capote Noy (International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA),Division of Physical and Chemical Sciences (NAPC), Nuclear Data SEction; Vienna,), Local Organiser: Luciano Bertocchi
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): J.de Grosbois (IAEA),
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Dr. Regina Ciancio (IOM), SISM Board,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Lundqvist Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Andrew Cleland (University of Chicago), Ivan Favero (Universite Paris Diderot), Florian Marquardt (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg), Fabio Pistolesi (Université de Bordeaux), Eva Weig (Unviersity of Konstanz), Local Organiser: Mikhail Kiselev
Cosponsor(s):
SFB 767 University of Konstanz
**DEADLINE: 15/06/2017** **DEADLINE: 15/06/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Arjan Koning (International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA); NAPC/Nuclear Data Section), Jean-Christophe Sublet (International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA); NAPC/Nuclear Data Section), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
**DEADLINE: 15/07/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): Loredana Casalis (Elettra) - Chair, Federico Becca, Cinzia Cepek, Cristina Africh (CNR-IOM), Ali Hassanali and Nicola Seriani (ICTP), Daniele Fausti (UniTS), Alessandro Silva (SISSA), Carlo Callegari, Andra Goldoni (Elettra),
Plenary Speakers: Albert Fert, Nobel laureate in physics 2007, Université Paris-Sud (France); Marc Mezard, Université Paris-Sud (France); Charles Marcus, Niels Bohr Insitute (Denmark); Latha Venkataraman, Columbia University (USA); Laurens Molenkamp, University of Wuerzburg (Germany); Giulia Galli, University of Chicago (USA); Francesco Sciortino,Università degli studi "La Sapienza" (Italy); Viola Vogel, ETH Zurich (Switzerland); Robert Feidenhans’l, European XFEL (Germany); Andrew Millis, Columbia University (USA); Alberto Diaspro, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (Italy).
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Peter B. Wells (IAEA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Shobhana Narasimhan (JNCASR), Elizabeth H Simmons (Michigan State University), Local Organiser: Erika Coppola
**DEADLINE: 10/07/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): David M. Straus (George Mason University), Cristiana Stan (George Mason University), Andrew Robertson (IRI, Columbia University), Local Organiser: Fred Kucharski
Cosponsor(s):
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)
**DEADLINE: 15/07/2017**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Boris SVISTUNOV (Physics, Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst, U.S.A.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Local Organisers: Enrique Canessa, Carlo Fonda
Cosponsor(s):
ICTP SciFabLab
**DEADLINE: 15/08/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Ave Lusenti
Organizer(s): Michele Governale (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Fabio Taddei (NEST NANO-CNR, Pisa, Italy), Local Organiser: Mikhail Kiselev
INVITED SPEAKERS: D. BAGRETS, University of Cologne, Germany C. BEENAKKER, Leiden University, the Netherlands A. BURKOV, University of Waterloo, Canada C.-K. CHAN, University of California, Los Angeles, USA S. DAS SARMA*, University of Maryland, USA H. DING, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China M. S. FUHRER, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia M. Z. HASAN, Princeton University, USA D. PESIN, University of Utah, USA M. POLINI, IIT, Genova, Italy L. SMEJKAL, University of Mainz, Germany B. SPIVAK, University of Washington, USA A. STERN, Weizmann Institute, Israel M. G. VERGNIORY, Donostia Int. Physics Center, Spain A. VISHWANATH, Harvard University, USA H. WENG, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China F. ZHANG, University of Texas at Dallas, USA * to be confirmed **DEADLINE FOR APPLYING: 01/07/2017** **DEADLINE: 01/07/2017** **DEADLINE: 01/07/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Michael I. Ojovan (IAEA, Vienna), Russell J. Hand (University of Sheffield, UK), Local Organiser: Sandro Scandolo
Cosponsor(s):
IAEA
**DEADLINE: 31/07/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Frances M. Marshall (IAEA, Research Reactors Section, Division Nuclear Fuel Cycle and Waste Technology, Department of Nuclear Energy), Ian Swainson (IAEA, Physics Section, Nuclear Applications, Division of Phy), Local Organiser: Nadia Binggeli
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Chirayu Batra (IAEA), Local Organiser: Clement Onime
DEADLINE: 1 August 2017
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Emanuel Gull (University of Michigan, USA), Michael Koehl (University of Bonn, Germany), Carlos Sa de Melo (GeorgiaTech, USA), Local Organiser: Andrea Trombettoni (CNR & SISSA, Italy)
Deadline: 31 July 2017
Address: Universitè Assane Seck de Ziguinchor
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): Magatte Camara (University of Assane Seck, Ziguinchor (Senegal)), Claude Lecomte (Université de Lorraine (France)), Hocine Merazig (University of Constantine (Algeria)), Joe Niemela (ICTP (Trieste, Italy)), Silvia Onesti (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste (Italy)), Ignas Tonle (University of Dschang (Cameroon)), Michele Zema (IUCr and University of Pavia (Italy)), ICTP Scientific Contact: Sandro Scandolo
Cosponsor(s):
International Union of Crystallography
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Ave Lusenti
Organizer(s): Stefano Baroni (SISSA), Pablo Ordejòn (ICN2), Stefan Blügel (FZ-Jülich), Nicola Marzari (EPFL), Carlo Cavazzoni (CINECA), José Maria Cela (BSC), Thomas Schultess (ETH Zurich), Carlo Daffara (Cloudweavers Ltd), Erwin Laure (KTH), Piero Altoè (E4), Elisa Molinari (CNR-NANO), Local Organisers: Ivan Girotto, Ralph Gebauer
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Stanka Tanaskovic
Organizer(s): Andres Cicuttin (ICTP), Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP), Joseph Niemela (ICTP), Local Organiser: Maria Liz Crespo
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Dr. Helen R. Quinn, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University, USA
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Elettra,
Address: ICTS Campus Survey No. 151, Shivakote, Hesaraghatta Hobli, Bengaluru - 560 089, India
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Sidhartha Goyal (University of Toronto), Mukund Thattai (NCBS Bangalore), Luca Peliti (IAS, Princeton), Kavita Jain (JNCASR Bangalore), ICTP Scientific Contact: Matteo Marsili
Address: Vietnam
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Nguyen Huu Du (VIASM), Pham Chi Vinh (VNU Hanoi University of Sciences), Nguyen Xuan Anh (Institute of Geophysics), ICTP Scientific Contact: Abdelkrim Aoudia
Cosponsor(s):
VIASM