TWAS's Deceased Fellows
Fellows of TWAS who have passed away
- Driss Aboutajdine (1953-2017), Morocco • Fellow Elected 2007
- Kamaluddin Ahmad (1923-2004), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1989
- Daniel Afedzi Akyeampong (1938-2015), Ghana • Fellow Elected 1991
- Kwesi Akwansah Andam (1946-2007), Ghana • Fellow Elected 2005
- Kok Peng Ang (1927-1997), Singapore • Fellow Elected 1988
- Hugo Aréchiga (1940-2003), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1996
- Uppugunduri Aswathanarayana (1928-2016), India • Fellow Elected 1997
- Pedro José Aymonino (1928-2008), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1995
- Raghu Raj Bahadur (1924-1997), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1986
- Achmad Baiquni (1923-1998), Indonesia • Fellow Elected 1989
- Dayananda Bajracharya (1945-2013), Nepal • Fellow Elected 2000
- Claudio Barros (1936-2008), Chile • Fellow Elected 1994
- Baruj Benacerraf (1920-2011), USA • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1980
- Patricia Berjak (1939-2015), South Africa • Fellow Elected 2004
- Ignacio Bernal (1910-1992), Mexico • Founding Fellow
- Norman Ernest Borlaug (1914-2009), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1985 • Nobel Prize, Peace, 1970
- Raj Chandra Bose (1901-1987), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
- Ricardo Bressani Castignoli (1926-2015), Guatemala • Founding Fellow
- Paolo Budinich (1916-2013), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1992
- Nicola Cabibbo (1935-2010), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1998
- Ramón Roige Cabré (1922-1997), Bolivia • Fellow Elected 1989
- Baatar Chadraa (1939-2016), Mongolia • Fellow Elected 2001
- Alberto Pedro Calderón (1920-1998), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1984
- Roberto Caldeyro-Barcia (1921-1996), Uruguay • Fellow Elected 1990
- Paulo C. Campos (1921-2007), Philippines • Fellow Elected 1988
- Ranwel Caputto (1914-1994), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1993
- Roberto Cardoso de Oliveira (1952-2006), Brazil • Fellow Elected 2001
- Carlos Chagas (1910-2000), Brazil • Founding Fellow
- Sivaramakrishna Chandrasekhar (1930-2004), India • Founding Fellow
- Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (1910-1995), USA • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physics, 1983
- Maroli Krishnayya Chandrashekaran (1937-2009), India • Fellow Elected 1995
- Min Chueh Chang (1908-1991), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1989
- Te-Tzu Chang (1927-2006), Taiwan, China • Fellow Elected 1995
- Praveen Chaudhari (1937-2010), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1988
- Saifuddin Chaudhuri (1917-1997), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1995
- Shupeng Chen (1920-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1992
- Zhong-Wei Chen (1929-2004), China • Fellow Elected 1985
- Shiing-Shen Chern (1911-2004), USA • Associate Founding Fellow
- Arthur Charles Clarke (1917-2008), United Kingdom • Associate Fellow Elected 1987
- Umberto P. Colombo (1927-2006), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1992
- Joaquin Cravioto (1922-1998), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1989
- Hector Croxatto Rezzio (1908-2010), Chile • Founding Fellow
- Hubert Curien (1924-2005), France • Associate Fellow Elected 2002
- Ranjan Roy Daniel (1923-2005), India • Fellow Elected 1995
- Victor F.B. De Mello (1926-2009), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
- Fe Del Mundo (1911-2011), Philippines • Fellow Elected 1990
- Gallieno Denardo (1935-2007), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 2000
- Nil Ratan Dhar (1892-1987), India • Founding Fellow
- Satish Dhawan (1920-2002), India • Fellow Elected 1985
- Ibrahima Diop-Mar (1921-2008), Senegal • Fellow Elected 1987
- Johanna Döbereiner (1924-2000), Brazil • Founding Fellow
- Laxmangudi K. Doraiswamy (1927-2012), India • Fellow Elected 1997
- Donald Efiong Udo Ekong (1933-2005), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1985
- James O.C. Ezeilo (1930-2013), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1985
- Essmat Ezzat (1929-2006), Egypt • Fellow Elected 1991
- Arturo Falaschi (1933-2010), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1996
- Leopoldo Maximo Falicov (1933-1995), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1986
- René Gerónimo Favaloro (1923-2000), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1999
- Depei Feng (1907-1995), China • Fellow Elected 1986
- Humberto Fernández-Morán (1924-1999), USA • Associate Founding Fellow
- Giuseppe Furlan (1935-2016), Italia • Fellow Elected 2000
- Daniel Carleton Gajdusek (1923-2008), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1988 • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1976
- José Rodolfo Galvele (1937-2011), Argentina • Fellow Elected 2002
- Abdul Ghaffar (1932-2015), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1997
- Muhammad Osman Ghani (1912-1989), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1986
- Juan José Giambiagi (1924-1996), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1988
- Alberto Antonio Giesecke Matto (1918-2016), Peru • Fellow Elected 1985
- Samson Gombe (1938-1989), Kenya • Fellow Elected 1985
- Armando Gomez-Puyou (1934-2013), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1988
- Otto Richard Gottlieb (1920-2011), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1999
- Feza Gürsey (1921-1992), Turkey • Fellow Elected 1985
- Mahmoud Hafez (1912-2011), Egypt • Fellow Elected 1990
- Luis Felipe Hartmann (1923-2006), Bolivia • Fellow Elected 1987
- Robert Hall Haynes (1931-1998), Canada • Associate Fellow Elected 1989
- Olov K. Hedberg (1923-2007), Sweden • Associate Fellow Elected 1995
- Mahmoud Hessaby (1903-1992), Iran, Isl. Rep. • Fellow Elected 1988
- Gustavo Hoecker Salas (1915-2008), Chile • Fellow Elected 1988
- Hugo F. Hoenigsberg (1931-2015), Colombia • Fellow Elected 1989
- Loo-Keng Hua (1910-1985), China • Founding Fellow
- Kun Huang (1919-2005), China • Fellow Elected 1985
- Mohammad Innas Ali (1916-2010), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1989
- Jamal Nazrul Islam (1939-2013), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1985
- Mu Shik Jhon (1932-2004), Korea, Rep. • Fellow Elected 1988
- Lan Po Jia (1908-2001), China • Fellow Elected 1995
- Qicheng Jing (1926-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1995
- Louise Napier Johnson (1940-2012), United Kingdom • Associate Fellow Elected 1999
- Najia Kbir-Ariguib (1937-2016), Tunisia • Fellow Elected 1985
- Abdul Razzak Kaddoura (1928-2007), Syria • Fellow Elected 1985
- Ali Basira Henri Kampunzu (1952-2004), Congo, Dem. Rep. (formerly Zaire) • Fellow Elected 2002
- Har Gobind Khorana (1922-2011), USA • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1968
- Triloki Nath Khoshoo (1927-2002), India • Fellow Elected 1994
- Doulat Singh Kothari (1906-1993), India • Fellow Elected 1985
- Gustavo Kourí (1936-2011), Cuba • Fellow Elected 1994
- Jai Krishna (1912-1999), India • Fellow Elected 1988
- Martin Luther Kyomo (1936-2007), Tanzania • Fellow Elected 1995
- Ralph Lainson (1927-2015), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
- Devendra Lal (1929-2012), India • Founding Fellow
- Thomas Adeoye Lambo (1923-2004), Nigeria • Founding Fellow
- César Lattes (1924-2005), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
- Miguel Layrisse (1919-2002), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1995
- Sang Soo Lee (1925-2010), Korea, Rep. • Fellow Elected 1988
- José Leite Lopes (1918-2006), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
- Luis F. Leloir (1906-1987), Argentina • Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Chemistry, 1970
- Aklilu Lemma (1934-1997), Ethiopia • Fellow Elected 1986
- Rita Levi-Montalcini (1909-2012), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1992 • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1986
- William Arthur Lewis (1915-1991), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1985 • Nobel Prize, Economic Sciences, 1979
- Jorge Lewowicz (1937-2014), Uruguay • Fellow Elected 2001
- Cho Hao Li (1913-1987), China • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
- Sung Gi Li (1905-1998), Korea, DPR • Fellow Elected 1988
- Shan Tao Liao (1920-1997), China • Fellow Elected 1986
- Chia-Chiao Lin (1916-2013), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
- Jacques-Louis Lions (1928-2001), France • Associate Fellow Elected 1995
- Tungsheng (Dong Sheng) Liu (1917-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1991
- Jiaxi Lu (1915-2001), China • Fellow Elected 1985
- Mohamed Kamel Mahmoud (1926-2003), Egypt • Fellow Elected 1989
- Eurípedes Malavolta (1926-2008), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1996
- Iftikhar Ahmad Malik (1936-2008), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1997
- Félix Malu Wa Kalenga (1936-2011), Congo, Dem. Rep. (formerly Zaire) • Founding Fellow
- Elisabeth Mann Borgese (1918-2002), Canada • Associate Fellow Elected 1985
- Yi-Sheng Mao (1896-1989), China • Fellow Elected 1988
- Jorge Mardones Restat (1908-1998), Chile • Fellow Elected 1988
- Zoilo Marinello V. (1919-1990), Cuba • Fellow Elected 1985
- José Luis Massera (1915-2002), Uruguay • Fellow Elected 1992
- Ali A. Mazrui (1933-2014), Kenya • Fellow Elected 2001
- Ram Charan Mehrotra (1922-2004), India • Fellow Elected 2003
- Syed Qasim Mehdi (1941-2016), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1998
- George Norris Melville (1939-2011), Trinidad & Tobago • Fellow Elected 1996
- Mambillikalathil Govind Kumar Menon (1928-2016), India • Founding Fellow
- César Milstein (1927-2002), United Kingdom • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1984
- Hossein Mirchamsy (1916-2008), Iran, Isl. Rep. • Fellow Elected 1992
- Ashesh Prosad Mitra (1927-2007), India • Fellow Elected 1988
- Carlos C. Monge (1921-2006), Peru • Fellow Elected 1989
- Luis Eduardo Mora-Osejo (1931-2004), Colombia • Fellow Elected 2001
- Marcos Moshinsky (1921-2009), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1985
- Guoguang Mu (1931-2012), China • Fellow Elected 1993
- Narayana Balakrishnan Nair (1927-2010), India • Fellow Elected 2002
- Janardan Nanda (1937-2016), India • Fellow Elected 2004
- Nasir-ud-Din (1937-2016), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1996
- Huy Phan Nguyen (1928-1997), Vietnam • Fellow Elected 1993
- Van Dao Nguyen (1937-2006), Vietnam • Fellow Elected 1999
- Jan S. Nilsson (1932-2010), Sweden • Associate Fellow Elected 2000
- Yasutomi Nishizuka (1932-2004), Japan • Associate Fellow Elected 1998
- Niu Wen-Yuan (1939-2016), China • Fellow Elected 2001
- Godwin Olu Patrick Obasi (1933-2007), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1996
- Thomas Risley Odhiambo (1931-2003), Kenya • Founding Fellow
- Samuel Nwachukwu Chukuenye Okonkwo (1931-2003), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1991
- Ayub Khan Ommaya (1930-2008), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1988
- Carlos S. Ospina (1920-2013), Colombia • Fellow Elected 1988
- Un-Chul Paek (1934-2011), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1998
- Namik Kemal Pak (1947-2015), Turkey • Fellow Elected 1990
- Autar Singh Paintal (1925-2004), India • Founding Fellow
- Benjamin Peary Pal (1906-1989), India • Founding Fellow
- Alejandro C. Paladini (1919-2012), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1990
- Ernesto Paterniani (1928-2009), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1994
- Crodowaldo Pavan (1919-2009), Brazil • Founding Fellow
- Helio Gelli Pereira (1918-1994), United Kingdom • Associate Founding Fellow
- Cyril Ponnamperuma (1923-1994), Sri Lanka • Fellow Elected 1985
- Felix N. Ponnamperuma (1920-1992), Sri Lanka • Corr. Fellow Elected 1990
- Syed Zahoor Qasim (1926-2015), India • Fellow Elected 2003
- Mohammad Ataur Rahman (1929-2015), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1988
- Patcha Ramachandra Rao (1942-2010), India • Fellow Elected 2003
- Gopalasamudram Narayana Ramachandran (1922-2001), India • Founding Fellow
- Vulimiri Ramalingaswami (1921-2001), India • Fellow Elected 1986
- Sarukkai Krishnamachari Rangarajan (1932-2008), India • Fellow Elected 1989
- Philippe Rasoanaivo (1946-2016), Madagascar • Fellow Elected 2005
- Albert Rakoto Ratsimamanga (1907-2001), Madagascar • Founding Fellow
- Taikyue Ree (1902-1992), Korea, Rep. • Fellow Elected 1985
- Gerardo Reichel-Dolmatoff (1912-1994), Colombia • Founding Fellow
- Osvaldo A. Reig (1929-1992), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1986
- Roger R.D. Revelle (1909-1991), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1986
- Kwang Ho Ri (1958-2009), Korea DPR • Fellow Elected 2003
- Riazuddin (1930-2013), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1993
- Gustavo Rivas-Mijares (1922-2014), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1988
- Marcel Roche (1920-2003), Venezuela • Founding Fellow
- Pamela E.B. Rodgers Johnson (1930-1999), Jamaica • Fellow Elected 1991
- Emilio Rosenblueth (1926-1994), Mexico • Founding Fellow
- Rustum Roy (1924-2010), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 2003
- Igor Saavedra (1932-2016), Chile • Fellow Elected 1988
- Jorge Sahade (1915-2012), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1989
- Rushdi Said (1920-2013), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1994
- Oscar Sala (1922-2010), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
- Abdus Salam (1926-1996), Pakistan • Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physics, 1979
- Jalal Mohammed Saleh (1932-2005), Iraq • Fellow Elected 1987
- Mario Schenberg (1914-1990), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
- Richard Evans Schultes (1915-2001), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1989
- Abbas Shafiee (1937-2016), Iran, Isl. Rep. • Fellow Elected 1995
- Farida Habib Shah (1948-2014), Malaysia • Fellow Elected 2002
- Mustafa Shameel (1941-2013), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 2008
- Shi Changxu (1920-2014), China • Fellow Elected 1995
- Padma Kant Shukla (1950-2013), Germany • Associate Fellow Elected 2007
- Obaid Siddiqi (1932-2013), India • Fellow Elected 1984
- Khushnood Ahmed Siddiqui (1937-2009), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 2006
- Salimuzzaman Siddiqui (1897-1994), Pakistan • Founding Fellow
- Herbert A. Simon (1916-2001), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 2000 • Nobel Prize, Economics, 1978
- Jagdish Narain Srivastava (1933-2010), India • Fellow Elected 1991
- Andrés Oscar Manuel Stoppani (1915-2003), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1988
- Jiazhen (C.C.) Tan (1909-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1985
- George Thottappilly (1941-2012), India • Fellow Elected 1997
- Chang-Lin Tien (1935-2002), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1993
- Jayme Tiomno (1920-2011), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1996
- Cheng Kui Tseng (1909-2005), China • Fellow Elected 1985
- Chen-Lu Tsou (1923-2006), China • Fellow Elected 1992
- Guangzhi Tu (1920-2007), China • Fellow Elected 1993
- Suzanne Urverg Ratsimamanga (1928-2016), Madagascar • Fellow Elected 1989
- Kamil Valiev (1931-2010), Russian Fed. • Fellow Elected 1987
- Luis Vargas Fernandez (1912-2011), Chile • Fellow Elected 1989
- Carlos Rafael Vázquez-Yanez (1945-1999), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1995
- Clibas Vieira (1927-2004), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1989
- Raimundo Villegas (1931-2014), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1985
- Mysore Ananthamurty Viswamitra (1932-2001), India • Fellow Elected 1987
- Hoang Vu Tuyen (1939-2008), Vietnam • Fellow Elected 1994
- Xuan Wang (1937-2006), China • Fellow Elected 1993
- Muhammad Anwar Waqar (1941-2010), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1991
- Guillermo Whittembury (1929-2016), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1988
- Lawrence A. Wilson (1934-2013), Trinidad and Tobago • Fellow Elected 1991
- Chien-Shiung Wu (1912-1997), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
- Jianping (Chien-Ping) Wu (1934-2012), China • Fellow Elected 2003
- Jieping Wu (1917-2011), China • Fellow Elected 1992
- Nai Xia (1910-1985), China • Fellow Elected 1984
- Xide Xie (1921-2000), China • Fellow Elected 1988
- Yan Dongsheng (1918-2016), China • Fellow Elected 1993
- Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (1957-2016), France • Fellow Elected 2004
- Zafar H. Zaidi (1939-2001), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1990
- Leonardo Zeevaert Wiechers (1914-2010), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1988
- E-an Zen (1928-2014), USA • Fellow Elected 1986
- Ahmed Hassan Zewail (1946-2016), USA • Fellow Elected 1989 • Nobel Prize, Chemstry, 1999
- Zhenda Zhu (1930-2006), China • Fellow Elected 1985