I - 34151 Trieste Italy
(+39) 040 2240 111
pio@ictp.it
Each year, ICTP organizes more than 60 international conferences, workshops, and numerous seminars and colloquia.
Address: CINVESTAV and ININ Carretera México-Toluca Km 38.5, Salazar, Ocoyoacac, 52740 Estado de México, MEXICO
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Jaime Klapp (ININ and Cinvestav-Abacus), Isidoro Gitler (Cinvestav-Abacus), Leonardo Sigalotti (UAM-Azcapotzalco), Elí Santos Rodríguez (Mesoamerican Centre for Theoretical Physics), Marcela Cruchaga (Universidad de Santiago de Chile), ICTP Scientific Contact: Ivan Girotto
Cosponsor(s):
EPCC
**DEADLINE: 26/11/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Andrea Gambassi (SISSA), Silvio Franz (LPTMS Orsay), Alessandro Pelizzola (Politecnico di Torino), Local Organiser: Matteo Marsili
Cosponsor(s):
International Master, Physics of Complex Systems (i-PCS)
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS - OWSD,
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Jennifer Thomson, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Hrvoje BULJAN (Dept. of Physics, University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Enrico NARDI (INFN, Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Speaker(s): Viktor EISLER (Institute of Theoretical and Computational Physics, TU Graz, Austria)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ramy BRUSTEIN (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Speaker(s): Giuseppe MUSSARDO (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Ramy Brustein (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Edgar TCHOUNDJA, University of Yaoundé I
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Giuseppe PAPALLO (DAMTP, Cambridge, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Cumrun VAFA (Harvard University, USA)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Sudip GHOSH (ICTS / TIFR, Bangalore, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Achim ROSCH (University of Cologne, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Speaker(s): Umberto ZANNIER, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Speaker(s): Federico RICCI-TERSENGHI (Theoretical and Computational Physics, Univ. of Rome 'La Sapienza')
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ruben MINASIAN (IPHT, Saclay, France)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): E. Gava (INFN, Trieste), V. Hubeny (UC Davis), Z. Komargodski (Weizmann Inst. & SCGP Stony Brook), K.S. Narain (ICTP), Local Organiser: A. Dabholkar
Cosponsor(s):
the Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics (APCTP)
Support E-Mail: smr3193@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 05/01/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
ICTP's Dirac Medal, first awarded in 1985, is given in honor of P.A.M. Dirac, one of the greatest physicists of the 20th century and a staunch friend of ICTP. It is awarded annually on Dirac's birthday, 8 August, to scientists who have made significant contributions to theoretical physics. The 2017 Awardees are Charles H. Bennett (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), David Deutsch (University of Oxford) and Peter W. Shor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology). The ceremony, during which the three winners will present lectures on their work, takes place on Wednesday 14 March 2018, starting at 14.30 hrs.
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Walid GOMAA, Egypt-Japan University, Alexandria
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Samuel Poncé (University of Oxford), Feliciano Giustino (University of Oxford), Elena Roxana Margine (Binghamton University-SUNY), Local Organisers: Ralph Gebauer, Nicola Seriani
Cosponsor(s):
Psi-k
Limited participation
Address: Via Grignano, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Linsey Clark (Institute of Physics), Joe Niemela (ICTP), Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics), Local Organiser: Joseph Niemela
Cosponsor(s):
Institute of Physics
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Karel VAN ACOLEYEN (University of Gent, Belgium)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Subramanya HEGDE (IISER, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building, via Beirut
Speaker(s): Edoardo Milotti, Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Trieste
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Hosam SOLTANPANAHI SARABI (IPM, Iran)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Chandan Kumar JANA (ICTS, Bangalore, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Rex GODBY (Department of Physics, University of York, U.K.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Maxim POSPELOV (Perimeter Institute, Canada)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Karen Christaki (IAEA), Local Organiser: Renato Padovani
Cosponsor(s):
american associatiation of physicst in medicine
Co-sponsored by the AAPM
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Ben GRIPAIOS (Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Hyun-Kyung Chung (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology, South Korea), Bastiaan J. Braams (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Amsterdam, Netherlands), Attila G. Császár (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary), Gábor Csányi (University of Cambridge, UK), Anna Krylov (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA), Local Organiser: George Thompson
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 20/11/2017**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Andreas J. WINTER (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Experimental Sciences & Mathematics, Dept. of Physics, Bellaterra, Spain)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34141 Trieste, Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Robin Santra, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science - DESY, and Department of Physics, University of Hamburg, Germany
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Alessandra MAGISTRATO (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Patricia Doherty (Boston College), Sandro M. Radicella (ICTP), Local Organiser: Bruno Nava
Cosponsor(s):
Institute for Scientific Research, Boston College, USA
**DEADLINE: 01/02/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Carla Ancona (Dept. of Epidemiology, Lazio Reg. Health Service, Rome, Italy), François Dulac (CEA LSCE (France)), Eric Hamonou (CNRS LSCE (France)), Konstantinos Makris (Cyprus International Institute for Environmental and Public Health (Cyprus)), Local Organiser: Filippo Giorgi
Cosponsor(s):
Chemistry-Aerosol Mediterranean eXperiment
**DEADLINE: 09/02/2018** **DEADLINE: 09/02/2018**
Address: via Beirut, 7 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: SciFabLab (EFB)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Iain Darby (IAEA NAPC/PH-NSIL), Marco Zennaro (ICTP T/ICT4D), Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP MLab), Local Organiser: Marco Zennaro
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 26/02/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Alexander ALTLAND (THP Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Cologne, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Joao VIEIRA GOMES (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Eliezer Rabinovici, Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Colloquium Start Time: 16:00
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): D. Grellscheid (Durham University / ICTP), S. Baghram (Sharif University), M.R. Ejtehadi (Sharif University), A. Langari (Sharif University), S. Moghimi-Araghi (Sharif University), ICTP Scientific Contact: I. Girotto
Cosponsor(s):
Sharif University of Technology
**NEW DEADLINE: 24/01/2018** **DEADLINE: 14/01/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Simon Claus VLIZ - InnovOcean Site, Marina Lipizer Istituto Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica Sperimentale - OGS,
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Marcus HUBER (IQOQI Vienna, AAS, University of Vienna, Austria)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Khosro Tajbakhsh (Tarbiat Modares University, Tehran, Iran), ICTP Scientific Contact: Stefano Luzzatto
Cosponsor(s):
Tarbiat Modares University
**DEADLINE: 15/03/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Maya Kiskinova (ELETTRA, Sincrotrone Trieste), Jan Luning (UPMC, Paris), Local Organiser: Nadia Binggeli
Cosponsor(s):
GDRi XFEL-Science
**DEADLINE: 31/01/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Iain Couzin (Max Planck Institute for Ornithology), Dario Floreano (EPFL), Irene Giardina (Università di Roma), Asja Jelic (ICTP), Local Organiser: Antonio Celani
Cosponsor(s):
Institute for Complex Adaptive Matter
Speaker(s): Frédéric van WIJLAND (Univ. Paris Diderot, Paris, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Suvankar DUTTA (IISER, Bhopal, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Roberto CONTINO (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Freddy Bouchet (ENS-Lyon), Giovanni Gallavotti (Rome La Sapienza), Andrea Gambassi (SISSA), Valerio Lucarini (Uni Reading/Uni Hamburg), Stefano Ruffo (SISSA), Local Organiser: Matteo Marsili
Cosponsor(s):
University of Reading
Support E-Mail: smr3203@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 31/03/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Marina de Comelli
Organizer(s): Massimo Capone (SISSA, Trieste, Italy), Milorad Milosevic (University of Antwerp, Belgium), Andrea Perali (University of Camerino, Italy), Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
Cosponsor(s):
MultiSuper Network
**DEADLINE: 15/02/2018**
Speaker(s): Jean-Michel MAILLET (ENS, Lyon, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Nabamita BANERJEE (IISER, Pune, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: ex-SISSA Main Auditorium
Cosponsor(s):
IPCC Working Group I
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Francesco D'ERAMO (INFN, Padova)
--- Please note unusual venue!! --
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Cotiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Valerie Masson-Delmotte, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission
Colloquium Start Time: 16:00
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Hamidou Dathe (Mathematics Institute, Dakar University), Bernhard Hanke (Mathematics Institute, Augsburg University), Aissa Wade (Department of Mathematics, Penn State University, and AIMS Senegal, Mbour), Katrin Wendland (Mathematics Institute, Freiburg University), ICTP Scientific Contact: Claudio Arezzo
Cosponsor(s):
DFG
**DEADLINE: 15/03/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Luca Grisanti (ICTP), Gabi Kaminski (Cambridge University), Anna Painelli (University of Parma), Local Organiser: Ali Hassanali
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Silvio FRANZ (LPTMS, Univ. XI Paris Sud, Orsay Cedex, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Michele REDI (INFN, Sezione di Firenze)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Edward GRANT (Univ. of British Columbia, Dept. of Chemistry, Vancouver, Canada
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Ranjan LAHA (Mainz University, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Filippo Giorgi (ICTP, Italy), Erika Coppola (ICTP, Italy), Marta Llopart (UNESP, Brazil), Mouhamadou B. Sylla (WASCAL, Burkina Faso),
**DEADLINE: extended to 23/02/2018** **DEADLINE: 23/02/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar), Bhupal Dev (Washington University), Antonio Palazzo (University of Bari & INFN), Alexei Smirnov (MPIK Heidelberg & ICTP), Local Organiser: Atish Dabholkar
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3207@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 28/02/2018**
Speaker(s): Jeremie BOUTTIER (IPhT Saclay/ENS Lyon, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Dave SUTHERLAND (University of Santa Barbara, California)
-- Please note unusual time and venue!! --
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Giovanni Bellettini (University of Siena & ICTP), Francesco Maggi (University of Texas at Austin), Carlo Sinestrari (Tor Vergata Roma University), Local Organiser: Claudio Arezzo
Cosponsor(s):
Clay Mathematics Institute
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Mark Howells (KTH), Local Organiser: Adrian Tompkins
Cosponsor(s):
University of Cambridge
**DEADLINE: 18/03/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Alexander Mirlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Felix von Oppen (Freie Universität Berlin), Local Organiser: Marcello Dalmonte
**DEADLINE: 12/02/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Valentina Beorchia (Dipartimento di Matematica e Geoscienze, Trieste), Ada Boralevi (Politecnico di Torino), Barbara Fantechi (SISSA, Trieste), Local Organiser: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
Cosponsor(s):
SISSA
Address: Rua Dr. Bento Teobaldo Ferraz 271, Bloco 2 - Barra Funda 01140-070 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Secretary: Rosanna Sain
Organizer(s): Enrico Bertuzzo (USP, Brazil), Eduardo Ponton (ICTP-SAIFR & IFT-UNESP, Brazil), Andrea Romanino (SISSA/ISAS, INFN & ICTP, Trieste), ICTP Scientific Contact: Giovanni Villadoro
Cosponsor(s):
FAPESP
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Paolo Creminelli (ICTP), Mehrdad Mirbabayi (ICTP), Ravi Sheth (UPenn),
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3213@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 04/04/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): Prof. Andrea Vacchi, INFN,
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Mweneni Shahungu (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Rukee Tjingaete (Namibian University of Science and Technology), Maxie van derWesthuizen (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Bobby S. Acharya (ICTP and King's College London), Ketevi A. Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Steve Muanza (CNRS-IN2P3 France), Christine Darve (European Spallation Source, Sweden), Anne Dabrowski (CERN), Ruediger Voss (CERN), Eli Kassai (University of Namibia), Michael Backes (University of Namibia), Riann Steenkamp (University of Namibia), Andrew Zulu (Namibian University of Science and Technology), Dharm Singh Jat (Namibian University of Science and Technology), Emmi N. Shivute (Ministry of Information and Communication Technology), Angelique Philander (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Generosa Simon (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Johannes Ndjamba (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Albanus Sindano (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), ICTP Scientific Contact: Bobby Acharya
**DEADLINE: 31/01/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Fred Kucharski (ICTP), Anna Pirani (Universite' Paris-Saclay), Adrian Tompkins (ICTP), Michela Biasutti (Columbia University), Aiko Voigt (KIT), Riccardo Farneti (ICTP),
Cosponsor(s):
US Climate Variability and Predictability Programme
**DEADLINE: 01/03/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Dr. Emilio Kropff, National Scientific and Technical Research Council’s (CONICET) Instituto de Investigeciones Bioquimicas de Buenos Aires (IIBBA), Argentina
More information will follow. The Ceremony will be livestreamed from the ICTP website.
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Francesco Benini (SISSA), Sameer Murthy (King's College London), Leopoldo Pando Zayas (University of Michigan), Alberto Zaffaroni (Milano-Bicocca), Local Organiser: Atish Dabholkar
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3227@ictp.it
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Mariangela Bernardi (UPenn), Stefano Borgani (Trieste Observatory), Paolo Creminelli (ICTP), Romeel Davè (Royal Observatory, Edinburgh), Anjan A. Sen (Jamia Millia Islamia, India), Ravi Sheth (UPenn), Tommaso Treu (UCLA), Simona Vegetti (MPA, Garching), Matteo Viel (SISSA),
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3218@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 30/04/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: ex-SISSA Main Auditorium
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Fred Kucharski (ICTP), Anna Pirani (Universite' Paris-Saclay), Adrian Tompkins (ICTP), Michela Biasutti (Columbia University), Aiko Voigt (KIT), Mike Byrne (Imperial College), Riccardo Farneti (ICTP),
Cosponsor(s):
US Climate Variability and Predictability Programme
**DEADLINE: 01/03/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Kfir BLUM (CERN/Wiezman Institute)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Tarig Abdelgadir (UNSW Sydney), Ulrich Kraehmer (TU Dresden), Eunice Mureithi (University of Dar-es-Salaam), Mark Roberts (AIMS Tanzania), Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford), ICTP Scientific Contact: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, Lothar Göttsche
Cosponsor(s):
EAUMP
**DEADLINE: 01/04/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Suckjoon Jun (UC San Diego, USA), Rami Pugatch (ICTP), Local Organiser: Matteo Marsili
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Carla Bittencourt (University of Mons, Belgium), Chris Ewels (Institut des Matériaux, Nantes, France), Stefan Facsko (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden- Rossendorf, Germany), Arkady Krasheninnikov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany and Aalto University, Finland), Local Organiser: Mikhail Kiselev
Cosponsor(s):
Aalto University
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Roberto Jorge Miatello (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba), Harald Andres Helfgot (University of Goettingen), Michael Harris (Columbia University), Nuria Vila (Universitat de Barcelona), Ariel Pacetti (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba), ICTP Scientific Contact: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
Cosponsor(s):
Humboldt
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Jana Rodriguez-Hertz (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China), Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol), Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago), Local Organiser: Stefano Luzzatto
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Michael F. Schatz (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mark Shattuck (The City College of New York, USA), Harry L. Swinney (University of Texas, Austin), Joseph Niemela (ICTP), Local Organiser: Maria Liz Crespo
Cosponsor(s):
The University of Texas at Austin
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): ICTP Scientific Contact: Claudio Arezzo
Cosponsor(s):
MIUR
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Jana Rodriguez-Hertz (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China), Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol), Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago), Local Organiser: Stefano Luzzatto
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Dr.Simone Libralato - OGS,
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Kwasi Appeaning-Addo (University of Ghana), Brian K. Arbic (University of Michigan, USA), ICTP Scientific Contact: Riccardo Farneti
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Leonid Serkin (ICTP), Giovanni Villadoro (ICTP), Marina Cobal (Udine), Local Organiser: Bobby Acharya
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3228@ictp.it
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Solmon F. (ICTP), Konare A. (FHB Univ. Abidjan), Liousse C. (Laboratoire d'Aerologie / CNRS), ICTP Scientific Contact: Riccardo Farneti
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): Dr. Diego Tonelli,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): M. Chudakov (IAEA), M.E. Urso (IAEA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
IAEA
Limited participation**DEADLINE: 22/12/2017**
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Sayipjamal Dulat (CTP-XJU, China), C.-P. Yuan (MSU, USA), Tie-Jiun Hou (CTP-XJU, China), Qing-Hong Cao (PKU, China), ICTP Scientific Contact: Bobby Acharya
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Andrew Harrison (Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Essex), Simon Hudson (CODATA), Hugh Shanahan (Department of Computer Science, Royal Holloway University of London, UK), Celia van Gelder (Dutch Institute for Life Sciences (DLT), Netherlands), M. Hassan (TWAS), Teresa. K. Attwood (University of Manchester, UK), Rob Quick (Indiana University, U.S.A), Anelda Van der Walt (Talarify LTD, South Africa), Nicola Mulder (University of Cape Town, South Africa), QLS Group (ICTP), U. Singe (ICTP), M. Zennaro (ICTP), HE/ATLAS Group (ICTP), Local Organiser: C. Onime
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Andrey Chubukov (University of Minnesota), Piers Coleman (Rutgers University), Hide Takagi (MPI Stuttgart), Naoto Nagaosa (RIKEN Tokyo), Dmitrii L. Maslov (University of Florida), Andrew Schofield (University of Birmingham), Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): Oliver Lorscheid (IMPA - Rio de Janeiro), Margarida Melo (University of Coimbra), Johannes Nicaise (Imperial College - London), Sam Payne (Yale University), ICTP Scientific Contact: Lothar Goettsche
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Marina de Comelli
Organizer(s): Vladimir Kriventsev (International Atomic Energy Agency), Chirayu Batra (International Atomic Energy Agency), Local Organiser: Sandro Scandolo
**DEADLINE: 20/05/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Lundqvist Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Prof. Joe Niemela,
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste, Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Claudio Castelnovo (University of Cambridge), Paul Fendley (University of Oxford), Roderich Moessner (MPIPKS Dresden), Marcello Dalmonte (ICTP), Local Organiser: Antonello Scardicchio
Cosponsor(s):
ICAM
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Slavik Tabakov (King's College London, UK and IOMP), Franco Milano (University of Florence, Italy), Anna Benini (University Hospital of Cpenhagen, Denmark), Mario De Denaro (Azienda Ospedaliero Universitaria Integrata, Trieste, Italy), Local Organiser: Luciano Bertocchi
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste, Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Jean Dalibard, CNRS-ENS and Collège de France, Paris
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Michael I. Ojovan (IAEA), Boris E. Burakov (Radium Institute), Local Organiser: Antonello Scardicchio
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Edoardo Milotti (University of Triestem Italy), Sandor Markon (Kobe Institute of Computing, Japan), Local Organiser: Marco Zennaro
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Jenia Vassileva (Radiation Protection of Patients Unit), Gian Luca POLI (Dosimetry and Medical Radiation Physics section, Division of Human Health, Department of Nuclear Applications, International Atomic Energy Agency), Local Organiser: Luciano Bertocchi
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): F.M.Izrailev (BUAP, Puebla, Mexico), S.Ruffo (SISSA,Trieste, Italy), G.Mantica (Center for Nonlinear and Complex Systems, Como, Italy), L.Bunimovich (Georgia Tech, Atlanta, USA), P.Calabrese (SISSA, Trieste, Italy), V.Kravtsov (ICTP, Trieste, Italy),
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Marina de Comelli
Organizer(s): Aliz Simon (IAEA), Paolo Olivero (University of Turin, Italy), Local Organiser: Sandro Scandolo
**DEADLINE: 15/05/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Local Organiser: Abdelkrim Aoudia
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): School Executive Director: M. Chudakov (IAEA), Organizers: A. Ganesan (IAEA), O. Glockler (IAEA), Local Organizer: C. Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 15/05/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Paraskevi Dimitriou (Nuclear Data Section, IAEA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Teketel Yohannes (Addis Ababa Science and Technology University (AASTU)), Nicola Seriani (ICTP), ICTP Scientific Contact: Ralph Gebauer
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Richard Martin (Stanford Univ.), Nithaya Chetty (Univ. Pretoria), George Amolo (TU Kenya, Nairobi), Teketel Yohannes (Addis Ababa Science and Technology University (AASTU)), ICTP Scientific Contact: Sandro Scandolo
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Harry Delis (IAEA), Local Organiser: Renato Padovani
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Tatjana Jevremovic (Nuclear Power Technology Development Section, Division of Nuclear Power, Department of Nuclear Energy, International Atomic Energy Agency), Local Organiser: Fred Kucharski
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): ICTP Scientific Contact: Enrique Canessa, Carlo Fonda
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): S. Mahajan (University of Texas), D. Gomez (IAFE - Buenos Aires), S.M. Gonzalez de Vicente (IAEA), Z. Yoshida (University of Tokyo), Local Organiser: J. Niemela
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 15/07/2018**
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Sergio Pantano (Institut Pasteur de Montevideo), Hugo Verli (UFRGS, Porto Alegre), Julio Caballero (University of Talca), Adrian Turjanski (University of Buenos Aires), ICTP Scientific Contact: Ali Hassanali
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Chris Mathys (SISSA), Davide Zoccolan (SISSA), Local Organiser: Antonio Celani
Cosponsor(s):
International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS)
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Pirouz Bazargan Sabet (University Pierre Et Marie Curie, Paris, France), Nizar Abdallah (Microsemi Corp., California, USA), Andres Cicuttin (ICTP), Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP), Local Organiser: Maria Liz Crespo
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Elettra Sincrotrone,