I - 34151 Trieste Italy
(+39) 040 2240 111
pio@ictp.it
Each year, ICTP organizes more than 60 international conferences, workshops, and numerous seminars and colloquia.
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building, Via Beirut
Speaker(s): Tommaso Biancalani - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Norbert SCHUCH (MPI fuer Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building, Via Beirut
Speaker(s): Edgar Roldan, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Via Beirut
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building
Speaker(s): Tetsuya J. Kobayashi - Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Via Beirut
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, SISSA Building
Speaker(s): Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad - Institute of Theoretical Physics, Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 10:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Zlatko PAPIC (University of Leeds, School of Physics & Astronomy, Leeds, U.K.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Jose Ramon Madrid Padilla, ICTP
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Pierre M.A. FROMHOLZ (Dept. de Physique, Univ. de Cergy-Pontoise, France)
Seminar Start Time: 10:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Gabriele TREVISAN (CCPP, New York University)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Andreas LAUCHLI (Inst. for Theoretical Physics, Univ. Innsbruck, Austria)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Karen CORRALES ESCALONA, ICTP
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Irene VALENZUELA (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Arthur HEBECKER (Heidelberg University)
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): ORGANISING COMMITTEE:, Herwig Schopper (Chairman, former DG of CERN), Fernando Ferroni (President of INFN), Christoph Quitmann (Director of MAXIV, Sweden), Nicholas Sammut (Deputy Dean, University of Malta)), Hans J. Specht (Heidelberg Univ., former DG of GSI), Ruediger Voss (President of EPS), Local Organisers: Nadia Binggeli, Saša Ivanovic (MNA)
Cosponsor(s):
Ministry of Science of Montenegro
Secretary: Stanka Tanaskovic
Support E-Mail: smr3251@ictp.it
No additional info
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Mauro STENER (Dipt. Scienze Chimiche e Farmaceutiche, Univ. di Trieste)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Speaker(s): Jia-Ju ZHANG (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Francesca Calegari ((IFN-CNR, Milan - Italy and DESY, Hamburg - Germany), David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw - Poland and NRNU MEPhI Moscow - Russia), Miltcho Danailov (Elettra-Sincrotrone, Trieste – Italy), Zhiyi Wei (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing - China), Local Organiser: Joseph Niemela
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Stefano Baroni (SISSA), Elisa Molinari (CNR-NANO), Sandro Scandolo (ICTP), Local Organisers: Ralph Gebauer, Ivan Girotto
Cosponsor(s):
MAX EU Centre of Excellence
Address: Strada Costiera 11, 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Alan H. Guth, Center for Theoretical Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Seminar Start Time: 17:00
Speaker(s): Benoit ESTIENNE (UPMC Paris, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Giovanni CABASS (Max-Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Céline MAISTRET, University of Bristol
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Francesca Calegari (IFN-CNR, Milan - Italy and DESY, Hamburg - Germany), David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw - Poland; JINR Dubna and NRNU Moscow - Russia), Miltcho Danailov (Elettra-Sincrotrone, Trieste – Italy), Zhiyi Wei (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing - China), Local Organiser: Joseph Niemela
Cosponsor(s):
Optical Society of America
Speaker(s): G. LANDI (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Andrea Solotar (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Robert ALICKI (Institute of Theoretical Physics and Astrophysics, Univ. of Gdansk, Poland)
Seminar Start Time: 11:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Andrea Solotar (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: CINVESTAV and ININ Carretera México-Toluca Km 38.5, Salazar, Ocoyoacac, 52740 Estado de México, MEXICO
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Jaime Klapp (ININ and Cinvestav-Abacus), Isidoro Gitler (Cinvestav-Abacus), Leonardo Sigalotti (UAM-Azcapotzalco), Elí Santos Rodríguez (Mesoamerican Centre for Theoretical Physics), Marcela Cruchaga (Universidad de Santiago de Chile), ICTP Scientific Contact: Ivan Girotto
Cosponsor(s):
EPCC
**DEADLINE: 26/11/2017**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Aninda SINHA (Centre for High Energy Physics, IISC, Bangalore, India)
--- Please note last minute change in venue!!! ---
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Speaker(s): Carlos MEJIA MONASTERIO (Univ. Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): John MARCH-RUSSELL (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, Oxford, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Tiarlos NOGUEIRA, Universidade Federal de Alagoas
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Leandro PESSOA, Universidade Federal do Piauí
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Anna Gagliardo, Department of Biology, University of Pisa, Italy
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building
Speaker(s): Silvia Zaoli - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Andrea Gambassi (SISSA), Silvio Franz (LPTMS Orsay), Alessandro Pelizzola (Politecnico di Torino), Local Organiser: Matteo Marsili
Cosponsor(s):
International Master, Physics of Complex Systems (i-PCS)
Speaker(s): Anna MINGUZZI (LPMMC, Univ. Grenoble-Alpes and CNRS, Grenoble, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Marks RUZIBOEV, Loughborough University
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS - OWSD,
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Mahuya DATTA, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Jennifer Thomson, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Hrvoje BULJAN (Dept. of Physics, University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Enrico NARDI (INFN, Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Speaker(s): Viktor EISLER (Institute of Theoretical and Computational Physics, TU Graz, Austria)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA Building, via Beirut
Speaker(s): Jean BARBIER, Communication Theory Laboratory, EPFL, Lausanne
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: SISSA building
Speaker(s): Jean BARBIER, EPFL, Lausanne
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ramy BRUSTEIN (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Speaker(s): Giuseppe MUSSARDO (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Ramy Brustein (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Edgar TCHOUNDJA, University of Yaoundé I
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Giuseppe PAPALLO (DAMTP, Cambridge, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Cumrun VAFA (Harvard University, USA)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Sudip GHOSH (ICTS / TIFR, Bangalore, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Achim ROSCH (University of Cologne, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Umberto ZANNIER, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Speaker(s): Federico RICCI-TERSENGHI (Theoretical and Computational Physics, Univ. of Rome 'La Sapienza')
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ruben MINASIAN (IPHT, Saclay, France)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): E. Gava (INFN, Trieste), V. Hubeny (UC Davis), Z. Komargodski (Weizmann Inst. & SCGP Stony Brook), K.S. Narain (ICTP), Local Organiser: A. Dabholkar
Cosponsor(s):
the Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics (APCTP)
Support E-Mail: smr3193@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 05/01/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
ICTP's Dirac Medal, first awarded in 1985, is given in honor of P.A.M. Dirac, one of the greatest physicists of the 20th century and a staunch friend of ICTP. It is awarded annually on Dirac's birthday, 8 August, to scientists who have made significant contributions to theoretical physics. The 2017 Awardees are Charles H. Bennett (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), David Deutsch (University of Oxford) and Peter W. Shor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology). The ceremony, during which the three winners will present lectures on their work, takes place on Wednesday 14 March 2018, starting at 14.30 hrs.
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Massimo CAPONE (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Walid GOMAA, Egypt-Japan University, Alexandria
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Feliciano Giustino (University of Oxford), Samuel Poncé (University of Oxford), Elena Roxana Margine (Binghamton University-SUNY), Local Organisers: Ralph Gebauer, Nicola Seriani
Cosponsor(s):
Psi-k
Limited participation
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Linsey Clark (Institute of Physics), Joe Niemela (ICTP), Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics), Local Organiser: Joseph Niemela
Cosponsor(s):
Institute of Physics
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Lothar GOETTSCHE, ICTP
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Address: Via Beirut
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building
Speaker(s): Daniel M. Busiello - University of Padua
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Karel VAN ACOLEYEN (University of Gent, Belgium)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Subramanya HEGDE (IISER, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Riccardo SCALA, University of Lisbon
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Javad ASADOLLAHI, University of Isfahan and IPM-Isfahan, Iran
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Hosam SOLTANPANAHI SARABI (IPM, Iran)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Chandan Kumar JANA (ICTS, Bangalore, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Rex GODBY (Department of Physics, University of York, U.K.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Pham Thuy Huong (Quy Nhon University)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Maxim POSPELOV (Perimeter Institute, Canada)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
Support E-Mail: smr3194@ictp.it
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Karen Christaki (IAEA), Local Organiser: Renato Padovani
Cosponsor(s):
american associatiation of physicst in medicine
Co-sponsored by the AAPM
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Don B. Zagier (MPI, Bonn/ICTP)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Ben GRIPAIOS (Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Hyun-Kyung Chung (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology, South Korea), Bastiaan J. Braams (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Amsterdam, Netherlands), Attila G. Császár (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary), Gábor Csányi (University of Cambridge, UK), Anna Krylov (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA), Local Organiser: George Thompson
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 20/11/2017**
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Andreas J. WINTER (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Experimental Sciences & Mathematics, Dept. of Physics, Bellaterra, Spain)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34141 Trieste, Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Robin Santra, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science - DESY, and Department of Physics, University of Hamburg, Germany
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): David TONG (DAMTP, Cambridge, UK)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Monica GUICA (IPhT, Saclay, France)
Seminar Start Time: 15:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Alessandra MAGISTRATO (CNR-IOM & SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Patricia Doherty (Boston College), Sandro M. Radicella (ICTP), Bruno Nava (ICTP), Local Organiser: Bruno Nava
Cosponsor(s):
Institute for Scientific Research, Boston College, USA
**DEADLINE: 01/02/2017**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Carla Ancona (Dept. of Epidemiology, Lazio Reg. Health Service, Rome, Italy), François Dulac (CEA LSCE (France)), Eric Hamonou (CNRS LSCE (France)), Konstantinos Makris (Cyprus International Institute for Environmental and Public Health (Cyprus)), Local Organiser: Filippo Giorgi
Cosponsor(s):
Chemistry-Aerosol Mediterranean eXperiment
**DEADLINE: 09/02/2018**
Address: via Beirut, 7 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: SciFabLab (EFB)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Iain Darby (IAEA NAPC/PH-NSIL), Marco Zennaro (ICTP T/ICT4D), Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP MLab), Local Organiser: Marco Zennaro
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 26/02/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Alexander ALTLAND (THP Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Cologne, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Joao VIEIRA GOMES (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Martin Mereb (University of Buenos Aires)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Marco GORGHETTO (SISSA)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Azadi St. - Tehran - Islamic Republic of Iran
Room: Physics Department
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): D. Grellscheid (Durham University / ICTP), S. Baghram (Sharif University), M.R. Ejtehadi (Sharif University), A. Langari (Sharif University), S. Moghimi-Araghi (Sharif University), ICTP Scientific Contact: I. Girotto
Cosponsor(s):
Sharif University of Technology
**NEW DEADLINE: 24/01/2018** **DEADLINE: 14/01/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Simon Claus VLIZ - InnovOcean Site, Marina Lipizer Istituto Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica Sperimentale - OGS,
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Marcus HUBER (IQOQI Vienna, AAS, University of Vienna, Austria)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Fiki Taufik Akbar, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Khosro Tajbakhsh (Tarbiat Modares University, Tehran, Iran), ICTP Scientific Contact: Stefano Luzzatto
Cosponsor(s):
Tarbiat Modares University
**DEADLINE: 15/03/2018**
Address: Via Beirut, 2 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Auditorium, SISSA Building
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Iain Couzin (Max Planck Institute for Ornithology), Dario Floreano (EPFL), Irene Giardina (Università di Roma), Asja Jelic (ICTP), Local Organiser: Antonio Celani
Cosponsor(s):
Institute for Complex Adaptive Matter
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Maya Kiskinova (ELETTRA, Sincrotrone Trieste), Jan Luning (UPMC, Paris), Local Organiser: Nadia Binggeli
Cosponsor(s):
GDRi XFEL-Science
**DEADLINE: 31/01/2018**
Speaker(s): Frédéric van WIJLAND (Univ. Paris Diderot, Paris, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Suvankar DUTTA (IISER, Bhopal, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Dishant Pancholi (Chennai Mathematical Institute)
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Roberto CONTINO (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Marina de Comelli
Organizer(s): Massimo Capone (SISSA, Trieste, Italy), Milorad Milosevic (University of Antwerp, Belgium), Andrea Perali (University of Camerino, Italy), Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
Cosponsor(s):
MultiSuper Network
**DEADLINE: 15/02/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Freddy Bouchet (ENS-Lyon), Giovanni Gallavotti (Uni La Sapienza Rome), Andrea Gambassi (SISSA), Valerio Lucarini (Uni Reading/Uni Hamburg), Stefano Ruffo (SISSA), Local Organiser: Matteo Marsili
Cosponsor(s):
University of Reading
Support E-Mail: smr3203@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 31/03/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Nabamita BANERJEE (IISER, Pune, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Via Beirut, 2 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: ex-SISSA Main Auditorium
Cosponsor(s):
IPCC Working Group I
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Francesco D'ERAMO (INFN, Padova)
--- Please note unusual venue!! --
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Lecture Room D
Speaker(s): Claudio H. Morales (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Valerie Masson-Delmotte, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, France, and Co-chair of IPCC Working Group I
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Denardo Informatics Room (AGH)
Organizer(s): OLIFIS, Prof. Luigi Censi,
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Luca Grisanti (ICTP), Gabi Kaminski (Cambridge University), Anna Painelli (University of Parma), Local Organiser: Ali Hassanali
**DEADLINE: 05/03/2018**
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Hamidou Dathe (Mathematics Institute, Dakar University), Bernhard Hanke (Mathematics Institute, Augsburg University), Aissa Wade (Department of Mathematics, Penn State University, and AIMS Senegal, Mbour), Katrin Wendland (Mathematics Institute, Freiburg University), ICTP Scientific Contact: Claudio Arezzo
Cosponsor(s):
DFG
**DEADLINE: 15/03/2018** For those who applied for financial support to participate in the Workshop on Global Differential Geometry, May 21-25, 2018, at the AIMS Center M'bour, Senegal: If you were planning to participate in the Summer School on Global Differential Geometry, May 14-18, 2018, please be aware that a separate application is necessary, sent directly to the AIMS Center M'bour (by e-mail to kdrame@aims-senegal.org), where the school will take place. Please follow the application procedure described on the summer school's webpage, cf. http://home.mathematik.uni-freiburg.de/mathphys/konf/diffgeo-summerschool/index.html under the headline "Applications". The deadline for applications for the summer school has been extended to 2nd of March 2018. **DEADLINE: 15/03/2018** **DEADLINE: 10/04/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Tirthankar Roy CHOUDHURY (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Pune, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): TWAS,
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Edward GRANT (Univ. of British Columbia, Dept. of Chemistry, Vancouver, Canada
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Antonello SCARDICCHIO, ICTP
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Michele REDI (INFN, Sezione di Firenze)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Carolina Araujo (IMPA)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 TriesteItaly
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Kip S. Thorne, Feynman Professor of Theoretical Physics, California Institute of Technology
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Ranjan LAHA (Mainz University, Germany)
--- Please note unusual time!!! ---
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Ashoke SEN (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad, India)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Organizer(s): N. Hiranuma (IAEA), A.P. Ulses (IAEA),
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Filippo Giorgi (ICTP, Italy), Erika Coppola (ICTP, Italy), Marta Llopart (UNESP, Brazil), Mouhamadou B. Sylla (WASCAL, Burkina Faso),
**DEADLINE: 23/02/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (IOP, Bhubaneswar), Bhupal Dev (Washington University), Antonio Palazzo (University of Bari & INFN), Alexei Smirnov (MPIK Heidelberg & ICTP), Local Organiser: Atish Dabholkar
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3207@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 15/04/2018**
Speaker(s): Jeremie BOUTTIER (IPhT Saclay/ENS Lyon, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Vikram Madhuvadan Mehta, Ph.D., Executive Director, The Center for Research on the Changing Earth System, Maryland, U.S.A.
Seminar Start Time: 16:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Dave SUTHERLAND (University of Santa Barbara, California)
-- Please note unusual time and venue!! --
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Carolina Araujo (IMPA)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Mark Howells (KTH), Local Organiser: Adrian Tompkins
Cosponsor(s):
University of Cambridge
**DEADLINE: 26/03/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Giovanni Bellettini (University of Siena & ICTP), Francesco Maggi (University of Texas at Austin), Carlo Sinestrari (Tor Vergata Roma University), Local Organiser: Claudio Arezzo
Cosponsor(s):
Clay Mathematics Institute
**DEADLINE: 08/03/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Valentin REYS (University of Milano, Bicocca)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ali GHORBAN ZADEH MOGHADDAM (IASBS Zanjan, Islamic Republic of Iran)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Hadi KHANJANI (IASBS Zanjan, Islamic Republic of Iran)
Seminar Start Time: 11:45
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Sanjib Kumar AGARWALLA (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Cosponsor(s): Reza ASGARI (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences IPM, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran
Seminar Start Time: 11:30
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Alexander Mirlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Felix von Oppen (Freie Universität Berlin), Local Organiser: Marcello Dalmonte
**DEADLINE: 12/02/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ryosuke SATO (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building, Via Beirut 2
Speaker(s): Anton Zadorin, LBC, CBI, ESPCI/ParisTech Paris, France
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building, Via Beirut 2
Speaker(s): Stephanie Depickere, Medical Entomology UMSA - IRD - INLASA La Paz, Bolivia
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Valentina Beorchia (Dipartimento di Matematica e Geoscienze, Trieste), Ada Boralevi (Politecnico di Torino), Barbara Fantechi (SISSA, Trieste), Local Organiser: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
Cosponsor(s):
SISSA
**DEADLINE: 15/03/2018**
Address: Rua Dr. Bento Teobaldo Ferraz 271, Bloco 2 - Barra Funda 01140-070 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Secretary: Rosanna Sain
Organizer(s): Enrico Bertuzzo (USP, Brazil), Eduardo Ponton (ICTP-SAIFR & IFT-UNESP, Brazil), Andrea Romanino (SISSA/ISAS, INFN & ICTP, Trieste), ICTP Scientific Contact: Giovanni Villadoro
Cosponsor(s):
FAPESP
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): Prof. Andrea Vacchi, INFN,
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Paolo Creminelli (ICTP), Mehrdad Mirbabayi (ICTP), Ravi Sheth (UPenn),
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3213@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 04/04/2018**
Speaker(s): Hassan SHAPOURIAN (Univ. of Chicago, U.S.A.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Speaker(s): Pierre de BUYL (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Yunqing Tang, Princeton University
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Lundqvist Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Istituto Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica Sperimentale - OGS, Dr. Mounir Ghribi, Director, Sustainable Blue Growth Initiative In-Charge of International Cooperation and Strategic Partnerships,
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Mweneni Shahungu (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Rukee Tjingaete (Namibian University of Science and Technology), Maxie van derWesthuizen (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Bobby S. Acharya (ICTP and King's College London), Ketevi A. Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Steve Muanza (CNRS-IN2P3 France), Christine Darve (European Spallation Source, Sweden), Anne Dabrowski (CERN), Ruediger Voss (CERN), Eli Kassai (University of Namibia), Michael Backes (University of Namibia), Riann Steenkamp (University of Namibia), Andrew Zulu (Namibian University of Science and Technology), Dharm Singh Jat (Namibian University of Science and Technology), Emmi N. Shivute (Ministry of Information and Communication Technology), Angelique Philander (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Generosa Simon (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Johannes Ndjamba (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), Albanus Sindano (National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia), ICTP Scientific Contact: Bobby Acharya
**DEADLINE: 31/01/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Fred Kucharski (ICTP), Anna Pirani (Universite' Paris-Saclay), Adrian Tompkins (ICTP), Michela Biasutti (Columbia University), Aiko Voigt (KIT), Riccardo Farneti (ICTP),
Cosponsor(s):
US Climate Variability and Predictability Programme
**DEADLINE: 01/03/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Arash RANJBAR (ULB, Belgium)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Yosuke KANAI (Dept. of Chemistry, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, U.S.A.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Adriano ANGELONE (Lab. de Physique Quantique, ISIS, IPCMS, Strasbourg, France)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Via Beirut 2
Room: Central Area, old SISSA building
Speaker(s): Giulio Facchini, IRPHE Marseille, France
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Dr. Emilio Kropff, National Scientific and Technical Research Council’s (CONICET) Instituto de Investigeciones Bioquimicas de Buenos Aires (IIBBA), Argentina
Emilio Kropff was born in Bariloche, Argentina. He studied Physics in the University of Buenos Aires, where in 2003 he defended his thesis on the statistical mechanics of simple unsupervised learning models. In 2007 he got his PhD in Cognitive Neuroscience at SISSA (Trieste) under the supervision of Alessandro Treves, defending his thesis on analytical and computational models of human semantic memory. The next year he moved to the Kavli Institute in Trondheim, Norway, as a postdoc fellow under the supervision of Edvard and May-Britt Moser (Nobel Laureates in Physiology or Medicine, 2014). The experiments he performed in Norway led to the discovery of speed cells, a previously unknown neural type belonging to the GPS circuity. In 2012 he established in Buenos Aires, where he is a national council (CONICET) researcher at the Leloir Institute. He currently works on electrical and optical recordings of neural activity in behaving rodents, complemented with analytical and computational models, with the aim of understanding how mammals form memories and orient themselves in space. His work has been published in high impact journals such as Science and Nature. Recent honors include the FIMA-LELOIR prize (2017), the Grass Fellowship (2018) and the ICTP prize (2017).
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Francesco BENINI (SISSA), Atish DABHOLKAR (ICTP & Sorbonne Université, CNRS), Sameer MURTHY (King's College London), Leopoldo PANDO ZAYAS (University of Michigan), Alberto ZAFFARONI (Milano-Bicocca),
Cosponsor(s):
European Research Council (ERC)
Support E-Mail: smr3227@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 06/05/2018**
Address: Via Beirut, 2 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: ex-SISSA Main Auditorium
Secretary: Susanne Henningsen
Organizer(s): Fred Kucharski (ICTP), Anna Pirani (Universite' Paris-Saclay), Adrian Tompkins (ICTP), Michela Biasutti (Columbia University), Aiko Voigt (KIT), Mike Byrne (Imperial College), Riccardo Farneti (ICTP),
Cosponsor(s):
US Climate Variability and Predictability Programme
**DEADLINE: 01/03/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Mariangela Bernardi (UPenn), Stefano Borgani (Trieste Observatory), Paolo Creminelli (ICTP), Romeel Davè (Royal Observatory, Edinburgh), Anjan A. Sen (Jamia Millia Islamia, India), Ravi Sheth (UPenn), Tommaso Treu (UCLA), Simona Vegetti (MPA, Garching), Matteo Viel (SISSA),
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3218@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 30/04/2018**
Address: Via Beirut, 2
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA building
Speaker(s): Sanjay Kumar, Department of Physics, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Paolo ZANARDI (USC, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Francesco SCAZZA (LENS, Sesto Fiorentino, Firenze)
Seminar Start Time: 14:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): David Beltran (BCAM)
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Edgard A. Pimentel (PUC- Rio)
Seminar Start Time: 16:00
Address: Via Beirut, 2
Room: Central Area, 2nd floor, old SISSA Building
Speaker(s): Mahesh M. Bandi, OIST, Okinawa, Japan
Support E-Mail: qls@ictp.it
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Dmitry EFREMOV (IFW, Dresden, Germany)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Hammed Praise Adeyemo (University of Ibadan)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Kfir BLUM (CERN/Wiezman Institute)
--- Please note change of date and venue!! ---
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Francesco BENINI (SISSA), Atish DABHOLKAR (ICTP & Sorbonne Université, CNRS), Sameer MURTHY (King's College London), Leopoldo PANDO ZAYAS (University of Michigan), Alberto ZAFFARONI (Milano-Bicocca),
Cosponsor(s):
European Research Council (ERC)
Support E-Mail: smr3227@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 06/05/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Suckjoon Jun (UC San Diego, USA), Rami Pugatch (ICTP), Local Organiser: Matteo Marsili
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Roberto Jorge Miatello (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba), Harald Andres Helfgot (University of Goettingen), Michael Harris (Columbia University), Nuria Vila (Universitat de Barcelona), Ariel Pacetti (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba), ICTP Scientific Contact: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
Cosponsor(s):
Humboldt
**DEADLINE: 04/03/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Carla Bittencourt (University of Mons, Belgium), Chris Ewels (Institut des Matériaux, Nantes, France), Stefan Facsko (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden- Rossendorf, Germany), Arkady Krasheninnikov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany and Aalto University, Finland), Local Organiser: Mikhail Kiselev
Cosponsor(s):
Aalto University
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Tarig Abdelgadir (UNSW Sydney), Ulrich Kraehmer (TU Dresden), Eunice Mureithi (University of Dar-es-Salaam), Mark Roberts (AIMS Tanzania), Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford), ICTP Scientific Contact: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, Lothar Göttsche
Cosponsor(s):
EAUMP
**DEADLINE: 01/04/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Seyed Mohammad Sadegh Movahed, Department of Physics, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, IRAN School of Physics, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, IPM, Tehran, IRAN http://facultymembers.sbu.ac.ir/movahed/
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Erol Gelenbe, Imperial College, London, UK
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Jana Rodriguez-Hertz (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China), Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol), Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago), Local Organiser: Stefano Luzzatto
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Michael F. Schatz (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mark Shattuck (The City College of New York, USA), Harry L. Swinney (University of Texas, Austin), Joseph Niemela (ICTP), Local Organiser: Maria Liz Crespo
Cosponsor(s):
The University of Texas at Austin
Support E-Mail: smr3224@ictp.it
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): ICTP Scientific Contact: Claudio Arezzo
Cosponsor(s):
MIUR
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Koutou Mabilo
Organizer(s): Jana Rodriguez-Hertz (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China), Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol), Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago), Local Organiser: Stefano Luzzatto
Room: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Raffaele Tito D'AGNOLO (SLAC, Stanford, USA)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Enrique Canessa (ICTP), Carlo Fonda (ICTP), Local Organiser: Enrique Canessa
Cosponsor(s):
Comune di Trieste
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Dr. Simone Libralato - OGS,
Sponsors: GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean), Cefas (Centre for Environment Fisheries and Aquaculture Science) With the support of FAO - General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM)
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): M. Chudakov (IAEA), M.E. Urso (IAEA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
IAEA
Limited participation**DEADLINE: 22/12/2017**
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Prof. Kwasi Appeaning-Addo (University of Ghana), Prof. Brian K. Arbic (University of Michigan, USA), Dr. Edem Mahu (University of Ghana), ICTP Scientific Contact: Dr. Riccardo Farneti
Cosponsor(s):
Coastal Ocean Environment Summer School Ghana
**DEADLINE: 15/06/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): Dr. Diego Tonelli,
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Mohammad Ali RAJABPOUR (Instituto de Fisica, Univ. Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Sayipjamal Dulat (CTP-XJU, China), C.-P. Yuan (MSU, USA), Tie-Jiun Hou (CTP-XJU, China), Qing-Hong Cao (PKU, China), ICTP Scientific Contact: Bobby Acharya
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Marco Martens, SUNY at Stony Brook)
Seminar Start Time: 14:30
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Andrew Harrison (Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Essex), Simon Hudson (CODATA), Hugh Shanahan (Department of Computer Science, Royal Holloway University of London, UK), Celia van Gelder (Dutch Techcentre for Life Sciences (DTL), Netherlands), M. Hassan (TWAS), Teresa. K. Attwood (University of Manchester, UK), Rob Quick (Indiana University, U.S.A), Sarah Jones (University of Glasgow, UK), Nicola Mulder (University of Cape Town, South Africa), U. Singe (ICTP), M. Zennaro (ICTP), A. Tompkins (ICTP), Local Organiser: C. Onime
Cosponsor(s):
ELIXIR
**DEADLINE: 21/05/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Andrey Chubukov (University of Minnesota), Piers Coleman (Rutgers University), Dmitrii L. Maslov (University of Florida), Naoto Nagaosa (RIKEN Tokyo), Andy Schofield (University of Birmingham), Hide Takagi (MPI Stuttgart), Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio
Cosponsor(s):
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation
Support E-Mail: smr3232@ictp.it
**DEADLINE: 15/05/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Ginestra BIANCONI (School of Mathematical Sciences, Queen Mary University of London, U.K.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): Oliver Lorscheid (IMPA - Rio de Janeiro), Margarida Melo (University of Coimbra), Johannes Nicaise (Imperial College - London), Sam Payne (Yale University), ICTP Scientific Contact: Lothar Goettsche
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS,
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Andrew Harrison (Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Essex), Simon Hudson (CODATA), Hugh Shanahan (Department of Computer Science, Royal Holloway University of London, UK), Celia van Gelder (Dutch Techcentre for Life Sciences (DTL), Netherlands), M. Hassan (TWAS), Teresa. K. Attwood (University of Manchester, UK), Rob Quick (Indiana University, U.S.A), Sarah Jones (University of Glasgow, UK), Nicola Mulder (University of Cape Town, South Africa), U. Singe (ICTP), M. Zennaro (ICTP), A. Tompkins (ICTP), Local Organiser: C. Onime
Cosponsor(s):
ELIXIR
**DEADLINE: 21/05/2018**
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Vladimir Kriventsev (International Atomic Energy Agency), Chirayu Batra (International Atomic Energy Agency), Local Organiser: Sandro Scandolo
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 31/05/2018** **DEADLINE: 31/05/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Lundqvist Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Prof. Joe Niemela,
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste, Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Slavik Tabakov (King's College London, UK and IOMP), Franco Milano (University of Florence, Italy), Anna Benini (University Hospital of Cpenhagen, Denmark), Mario De Denaro (Azienda Ospedaliero Universitaria Integrata, Trieste, Italy), Local Organiser: Luciano Bertocchi
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Claudio Castelnovo (University of Cambridge), Paul Fendley (University of Oxford), Roderich Moessner (MPIPKS Dresden), Marcello Dalmonte (ICTP), Local Organiser: Antonello Scardicchio
Cosponsor(s):
ICAM
Address: Strada Costiera 11 34151 Trieste, Italy
Room: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
Speaker(s): Prof. Jean Dalibard, CNRS-ENS and Collège de France, Paris
Colloquium Start Time: 16:30
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Michael I. Ojovan (IAEA - Vienna, Austria), Boris E. Burakov (Radium Institute - S. Petersberg, Russian Federation), Local Organiser: Antonello Scardicchio
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 10/06/2018**
Room: Leonardo Building - Luigi Stasi Seminar Room
Speaker(s): Mal-Soon LEE (Institute of Integrated Catalysis, PNNL, Richland, WA, U.S.A.)
Seminar Start Time: 11:00
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Jenia Vassileva (Radiation Protection of Patients Unit), Gian Luca POLI (Dosimetry and Medical Radiation Physics section, Division of Human Health, Department of Nuclear Applications, International Atomic Energy Agency), Local Organiser: Luciano Bertocchi
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
Address: Via Beirut, 6 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Secretary: Nicoletta Ivanissevich
Organizer(s): Edoardo Milotti (University of Trieste Italy), Sandor Markon (Kobe Institute of Computing, Japan), Local Organiser: Marco Zennaro
**DEADLINE: 04/06/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Marina de Comelli
Organizer(s): Paolo Olivero (University of Turin, Italy), Aliz Simon (IAEA, Vienna, Austria), Local Organiser: Sandro Scandolo
Cosponsor(s):
IAEA, Vienna
**DEADLINE: 03/06/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Joe Niemela, Odile Macchi,
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Solmon F. (ICTP), Konare A. (FHB Univ. Abidjan), Liousse C. (Laboratoire d'Aerologie / CNRS), ICTP Scientific Contact: Riccardo Farneti
Support E-Mail: smr3243@ictp.it
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): School Executive Director: M. Chudakov (IAEA), Organizers: A. Ganesan (IAEA), O. Glöckler (IAEA), Local Organizer: C. Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 15/05/2018**
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Teketel Yohannes (AASTU, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia), ICTP Scientific Contact: Ralph Gebauer, Nicola Seriani
Cosponsor(s):
Ministry of Water & Energy
**DEADLINE: 15/07/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Nadia van Buuren
Organizer(s): Bobby ACHARYA (ICTP), Marina COBAL (Udine), Leonid SERKIN (CERN), Giovanni VILLADORO (ICTP),
Cosponsor(s):
the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN)
Support E-Mail: smr3228@ictp.it
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Euler Lecture Hall (LB)
Secretary: Petra Krizmancic
Organizer(s): Paraskevi Dimitriou (Nuclear Data Section, IAEA), Elisabeth A. McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA), Local Organiser: Claudio Tuniz
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 30/06/2018**
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): N. Chetty (University of Pretoria, South Africa), A. Hassanali (ICTP, Trieste, Italy), R. Martin (Stanford University, USA), S. Narasimhan (JNCASR, Bangalore, India), S. Scandolo (ICTP, Trieste, Italy), T. Yohannes (AASTU, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia), ICTP Scientific Contact: A. Hassanali, S. Scandolo
Cosponsor(s):
Addis Ababa Science & Technology
**DEADLINE: 15/07/2018**
Address: VNU University of Science
Secretary: Pandora Malchose
Organizer(s): Phan Van Tan (Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam), ICTP Scientific Contact: Filippo Giorgi
Cosponsor(s):
VNU Asia Research Center
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Doreen Sauleek
Organizer(s): Tatjana Jevremovic (Nuclear Power Technology Development Section, Division of Nuclear Power, Department of Nuclear Energy, International Atomic Energy Agency), Local Organiser: Fred Kucharski
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 22/07/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Suzie Radosic
Organizer(s): Harry Delis (IAEA), Local Organiser: Renato Padovani
**DEADLINE: 15/07/2018**
Secretary: Margherita Di Giovannantonio
Organizer(s): Edgar Cifuentes Anleau (USAC), David Marín Roma (USAC), Iván Rene Morales (USAC), ICTP Scientific Contact: Enrique Canessa, Carlo Fonda
Cosponsor(s):
ICTP SciFabLab
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Milena Poropat
Organizer(s): S. Mahajan (University of Texas), D. Gomez (IAFE - Buenos Aires), S.M. Gonzalez de Vicente (IAEA), Z. Yoshida (University of Tokyo), Local Organiser: J. Niemela
Cosponsor(s):
International Atomic Energy Agency
**DEADLINE: 15/07/2018**
Secretary: Elizabeth Brancaccio
Organizer(s): Sergio Pantano (Institut Pasteur de Montevideo), Hugo Verli (UFRGS, Porto Alegre), Julio Caballero (University of Talca), Adrian Turjanski (University of Buenos Aires), ICTP Scientific Contact: Ali Hassanali
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): Rodrigo DIAZ / APCLAI,
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Erica Sarnataro
Organizer(s): Chris Mathys (SISSA), Davide Zoccolan (SISSA), Local Organiser: Antonio Celani
Cosponsor(s):
International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS)
**DEADLINE: 01/09/2018**
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Secretary: Federica Delconte
Organizer(s): Pirouz Bazargan Sabet (University Pierre Et Marie Curie, Paris, France), Nizar Abdallah (Microsemi Corp., California, USA), Andres Cicuttin (ICTP), Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP), Local Organiser: Maria Liz Crespo
Support E-Mail: smr3249@ictp.it
Address: Strada Costiera, 11 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Budinich Lecture Hall (LB)
Organizer(s): TWAS,
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): Elettra Sincrotrone,
Address: Via Grignano, 9 I - 34151 Trieste (Italy)
Room: Giambiagi Lecture Hall (AGH)
Organizer(s): TWAS-OWSD,
Secretary: Rosanna Sain
Organizer(s): Alexei Yu. Smirnov (Max Planck Institute fur Kernphysik, Heidelberg and ICTP, Trieste), Vivek Datar (TIFR, Mumbai), Srubabati Goswami (TIFR, Mumbai), Sanjib Agarwalla (IOP, Bhubaneshwar), Basudeb Dasgupta (TIFR, Mumbai), Amol Dighe (TIFR, Mumbai), Vikram Rentala (IIT, Mumbai), ICTP Scientific Contact: Atish Dabholkar