A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - Y - Z
the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
la République islamique d'Afghanistan
Afghan National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Afghan National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale afghane pour l'UNESCO
Address: Afghanistan National Commission for UNESCO Ministry of Education Mohammad Jan Khan Watt Kabul Afghanistan
Email: unesco.natcom@moe.gov.af
Président honoraire et Ministre de l' Éducation nationale: Dr Assadullah Hanif Balkhi |
Secretary-General: Mr Mohammad Shakir Habibyar |
the Republic of Albania
la République d'Albanie
Albanian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Albanian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale albanaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Bulevard Gjergj Fishta 6 Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs Tirana 1000 Albania
Phone: +355 43 640 90 ext.123
Email: natcom.al@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.al
President: Ms Besa Shahini |
Secretary-General: Mr Sokol Gjoka |
the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria
la République algérienne démocratique et populaire
Commission nationale algérienne pour l'éducation, la science et la cultureEnglish name: Algerian National Commission for Education, Science and Culture
French name: Commission nationale algérienne pour l'éducation, la science et la culture
Address: Palais Mustapha Bacha 06 Avenue de l'indépendance 16000 ALGER Algérie Algeria
Phone: (213-21) 66 86 24
Email: natcomalgerie@unesco.dz
Website: www.unesco.dz
Ministre de l’Education nationale et Président de la Commission nationale algérienne: H.E. Mr Mohamed Ouadjaout |
Secrétaire générale de la Commission nationale p.i.: Mrs Nadia Bouhara |
the Principality of Andorra
la Principauté d'Andorre
Comissió Nacional Andorrana per a la UNESCOEnglish name: Andorran National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission Nationale Andorrane pour l'UNESCO
Address: C/ Prat de la Creu, 68-76 Andorra la Vella AD500 Andorra
Phone: (+376) 825 700 (direct);
Email: cnau.unesco@andorra.ad
Website: http://www.unesco.ad
Présidente: Mrs Cristina Rodriguez |
Secrétaire général: Mr Jean-Michel ARMENGOL PETIT |
Secrétaire administrative: Mrs Janina Mir |
the Republic of Angola
la République d'Angola
Commission nationale angolaise pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Angola National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale angolaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: C.P. 1451 LUANDA Angola Angola
Phone: (244.91) 25 04 714 (portable SG)
Email: unesco2@snet.co.ao
Ministre de l'Education et Présidente de la Commission nationale: Mrs Luisa Maria ALVES GRILO |
Secrétaire permanent: Mr Alexandre De Sousa Costa |
Chefe do Departamento Técnico do Secretariado Permanente: Dr Amilcar Martins CHIPA EFRAIM |
Antigua and Barbuda
Antigua-et-Barbuda
Antigua and Barbuda National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Antigua and Barbuda National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale Antigua et Barbuda pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Culture, and Technology Church Street St. John's Antigua W.I. Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda
Phone: (1-268) 462.4959
Email: natcom.ag@natcom.unesco.org
Chaiperson and Minister of Education, Science and Technology: The Honourable Michael Browne |
Secretary-General: Dr Reginald Murphy |
the Argentine Republic
la République argentine
Comisión Nacional Argentina de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Argentina National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale argentine de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Paraguay 1657 3er piso of. 301 / 302C1062ACA Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires Argentina
Phone: (+54 11) 4129-1152 / 4129-1156
Email: maria.perceval@educacion.gob.ar
Ministro de Educación Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Argentina con la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Nicolás TROTTA |
Secretario de Cooperación Educativa y Acciones Prioritarias: Mr Pablo Antonio Amadeo GENTILI |
Coordinadora de la Comisión Nacional Argentina de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Mrs María Florencia NOYA DIVE |
Especialista en Cultura de la Comisión Nacional Argentina de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Mrs Florencia Buonomo |
the Republic of Armenia
la République d'Arménie
Armenian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Armenian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale arménienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Government House 2 3, Vazgen Sargsian Street Yerevan 0010 Armenia
Phone: (374-10) 62 00 00 (Ext. 502)
Email: natcom.am@natcom.unesco.org
Programme specialist for education and science: Mrs Varduhi Ter-Petrosyan |
President: H.E. Mr Zohrab Mnatsakanyan |
Secretary-General: Mrs Lena Terzikyan |
Australia
Australie
Australian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Australian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale australienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade R.G. Casey Building John McEwen Crescent Barton ACT 0221 Australia
Phone: +61 (0)2 6261 2037
Email: natcom.unesco@dfat.gov.au
Website: http://www.dfat.gov.au/intorgs/unesco/
Chairperson: Ms Kylie Walker |
Secretary General: Ms Sue Moore |
the Republic of Austria
la République d'Autriche
Austrian Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Austrian Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission autrichienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Universitätsstraße 5/4. Floor/12 Vienna A-1010 Austria
Phone: (43-1) 526 13 01
Email: natcom.at@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.at
President: Dr Sabine Haag |
Secretary-General a.i.: Patrizia JANKOVIC |
Focal Point to the 2005 UNESCO Convention: Mrs Yvonne Gimpel |
Deputy Secretary-General: Mrs Claudia Isep |
: Mrs Klara Kostal |
the Republic of Azerbaijan
la République d'Azerbaïdjan
National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la République d'Azerbaijan pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Shikhali Gurbanov Str. 4 Baku 1009 Azerbaijan
Phone: (994.12) 596 93 22; (994.12) 596 90 72;
Email: natcom.az@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.unesco.az
Second Secretary: Ms Aysel Ibrahimli |
Chairperson and Minister of Foreign Affairs: Mr Elmar Mammadyarov |
Secretary-General and Ambassador-at-Large: Mr Elnur Sultanov |
Second Secretary: Mrs Leyla Hajiyeva |
the Commonwealth of the Bahamas
le Commonwealth des Bahamas
Bahamas National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: The Bahamas National Commission for UNESCO
French name: La Commission nationale des Bahamas pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Science & Technology P.O. Box N-3913 13 East Avenue, Nassau The Bahamas Nassau Bahamas Bahamas
Phone: 1-242-322-4070/72/73/80
Email: natcom.bs@natcom.unesco.org
Secretary General: Ms Deidre L. Bevans |
the Kingdom of Bahrain
le Royaume de Bahreïn
Bahrain National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Bahrain National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Bahrain pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Manama Bahrain Bahrain
Phone: (00973) 17783091 / (00973) 17781391
Email: 1.natcom-bulgaria@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.education.gov.bh (Mineduc)
Chairperson and Minister of Education: Dr Majed Ali Al Noaimi |
Secretary General: Mrs Lubna Selaibeekh |
the People's Republic of Bangladesh
la République populaire du Bangladesh
Bangladesh National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Bangladesh National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Bangladesh pour l'UNESCO
Address: 1, Sonargaon Palassy, Nilkhet Dhaka 1205 Bangladesh
Phone: (88 02) 967.5002 (88 02) 961.2997
Email: natcom.bd@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.bncu.gov.bd
Chairperson: Dr Dipu Moni, M.P |
Secretary General and Secretary to the Government: Mr Md Sohorab Hossain |
Secretary: Rahman A.N.M. Bazlur Rahman |
Barbados
Barbade
Barbados National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Barbados National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Barbades pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Science, Technology and Innovation The Elsie Payne Complex Constitution Road St Michael Barbados Barbados
Phone: 1 (246) 535-0609; 1 (246) 535-0783 (Sec-Gen)
Email: natcom.bb@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://mes.gov.bb
Chairperson: Ms Allisandra Cummins |
Deputy Chairperson: Mrs Karen Best |
Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Creative Economy, Culture and Sports: Ms Deborah Payne |
Secretary General: Mrs Joycelyn Sealy |
the Republic of Belarus
la République du Bélarus
Commission of the Republic of Belarus for UNESCOEnglish name: Commission of the Republic of Belarus for UNESCO
French name: Commission de la République du Bélarus pour l'UNESCO
Address: 19 Lenin street Minsk 220030 Belarus
Phone: (375.17) 327 83 16
Email: natcom.by@natcom.unesco.org
President, Minister of Foreign Affairs: Mr Vladimir Makei |
Secretary-General: Ms Natalya Schasnovich |
Member: Mr Yury Ambrazevich |
the Kingdom of Belgium
le Royaume de Belgique
Commissions belges pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Flemish Commission for UNESCO - Belgian French speaking and German speaking Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission flamande pour l'UNESCO - Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l'UNESCO
Address: Secretariat of the Flemish Commission for UNESCOForeign Affairs DivisionBoudewijnlaan 30 bus 801000 Brussels Belgium Sécretariat de la Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO, Place Sainctelette 2, 1080 Bruxelles, Belgique Brussels Belgium
Phone: - Commission flamande pour l’UNESCO: +32 (0)2 553 54 45 (SG) - Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO: + 32(0)2 421 85 70 (SG)
Email: natcom.be@natcom.unesco.org
Président de la Commission flamande pour l’UNESCO: Professor Marc Vervenne |
Président de la Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO: Mr Philippe Busquin |
Secrétaire général de la Commission flamande pour l’UNESCO: Mr Lukas Van Damme |
Secrétaire général de la Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO: Mr Marien Faure |
Belize
Belize
Belize National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Belize National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Belize pour l'UNESCO
Address: West Block, Belmopan Belize Belize
Phone: (501) 822-2380/0385/2698
Email: natcom.bz@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.moe.gov.bz
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Education, Science, Technology, Culture, Youth and Sports: The Honourable Patrick Faber |
Vice-President: The Hon. Pablo Marin |
Vice-President: Ms Dianne Haylock |
Secretary General: Mr Roosvelt Blades |
the Republic of Benin
la République du Bénin
Commission nationale béninoise pour l'UNESCO (CNBU)English name: National Commission of Benin for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale béninoise pour l'UNESCO (CNBU)
Address: Boulevard Lagunaire PORTO-NOVO Benin
Phone: (229) 20 22 00 66; (229) 95 84 20 34 (SG, Tel./fax) (229) 97 98 19 95 (SG portable) (+229) 96 66 47 27 (Président) (+229) 94 87 79 36 (Président)
Email: natcom.bj@natcom.unesco.org
Ministre des Enseignements Maternel et Primaire: Mr Salimane KARIMOU |
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Adélaïde Fassinou Allagbada |
the Kingdom of Bhutan
le Royaume du Bhoutan
Bhutan National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Bhutan National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Bhoutan pour l'UNESCO
Address: 1-7 Wogmin Lam Namgay Chholing Ministry of Education Thuimphu Bhutan
Phone: (975)-2- 334322
Email: natcom.bt@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.education.gov.bt
Chief Program Officer: Wangchuk Bidha |
: Karma Yangden |
Chairperson: H.E. Mr Jai Bir Rai |
Secretary-General: Mr Karma Yeshey |
Chief Program Officer: Ms Wangchuk Bidha |
Plurinational State of Bolivia
État plurinational de Bolivie
Comisión Nacional Boliviana para la UNESCOEnglish name: Bolivian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Bolivie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministerio de Relaciones InternacionalesAvenida Arce No 2147Casilla de Correo: 3116LA PAZEstado Plurinacional de Bolivia Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Phone: (591-2) 244-1200 (SG)(591-2) 244-0160(591) 7053-3873 (SG movil)
Email: natcom.bo@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.minedu.gob.bo (Mineduc)
Ministro de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Boliviana para la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Víctor Hugo CARDENAS |
Secretario General: Dr Álvaro Ives VALVERDE GARNICA |
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnie-Herzégovine
National Commission of Bosnia and Herzegovina for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of Bosnia and Herzegovina for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Bosnie-Herzégovine pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Civil Affairs Trg BIH 1 Sarajevo BA - 71000 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phone: (387) 33.492.552 (SG); (387) 33.492.598;
Email: natcom.ba@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.mcp.gov.ba / www.unescobih.mcp.gov.ba
President and Minister of Civil Affairs: Mr Adil Osmanovic |
Secretary-General and Assistant Minister of Civil Affairs for Science and Culture: Ms Biljana Camur Veselinovic |
Senior Associate for Culture: Mrs Jelena Vukovic |
Administrative officer: Mrs Jelena Dzomba |
the Republic of Botswana
la République du Botswana
Botswana National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Botswana National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Boswana pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Research, Science and Technology Private Bag 00517 Gaborone Botswana Botswana
Phone: (267) 365 54 39 ; (267) 755 08 816 (SG); (267) 367 54 63 (PS)
Email: natcom.bw@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Kgosi Puso Gaborone |
Secretary-General: Mrs Dineo Bosa Modimakwane |
Secretary General: Mr Douglas Letsholathebe |
the Federative Republic of Brazil
la République fédérative du Brésil
Division of United Nations III (DUN III)English name: Division of United Nations III (DUN III)
French name: Division des Nations Unies III (DNU III)
Address: Ministry of Foreign Relations (Ministério das Relações Exteriores) Esplanada dos Ministérios Bloco H, Anexo 1, sala 434 Brasília Brasília, DF 70170-900 Brazil
Phone: (5561) 2030-8660
Email: natcom.br@natcom.unesco.org
Chefe da Divisão das Nações Unidas III do Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros: Mr Ricardo Rizo |
Member of National Commission: Mrs Ana Luiza Botelho |
Brunei Darussalam
Brunéi Darussalam
Brunei Darussalam National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Brunei Darussalam National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Brunei Darussalam pour l'UNESCO
Address: International Affairs Unit 2nd Floor, Block A Ministry of Education Bandar Seri Begawan BB3510 Brunei Darussalam
Phone: 673 2381256 (BN)
Email: natcom.bn@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.moe.gov.bn
Acting Head of International Affairs Unit: Mr Ahmad Masudwardi Aidil-Fitri Pengiran Haji DAUD |
: Mr Desmond LIM King Wee |
Education Officer, International Affairs Unit: Mrs Lidiana binti Haji Abdul KHALID |
Chairperson of the National Commission of Brunei Darussalam for UNESCO and Minister of Education: Dato’ Seri Setia Awang Haji Hamzah bin Haji Sulaiman |
Permanent Secretary (Core Education): Dr Shamsiah Zuraini Kanchanawati Haji Tajuddin |
the Republic of Bulgaria
la République de Bulgarie
Commission nationale de la République de Bulgarie pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Republic of Bulgaria for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la Bulgarie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2 Alexander Jendov Str. Sofia BG-1040 Bulgaria
Phone: (359-2) 948 22 23 (SG)(359-2) 873 48 71
Email: unesco-bg@mfa.bg
Website: http://www.unesco-bg.org
Président de la Commission nationale et Vice-ministre des Affaires étrangères: Mr Yuri Shterk |
Vice-Présidente et Directrice du Directorat Droits de l'Homme: Ms Maria Spasova |
Secrétaire général: Mr Hristo Georgiev |
2nd Secretary: Kalina Kostadinova |
Expert: Ms Stanislava Nishkova |
Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso
Commission nationale burkinabé pour l'UNESCOFrench name: Commission nationale burkinabé pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère des enseignements secondaire, supérieur et de la recherche scientifique 03 B.P. 7046 OUAGADOUGOU 03 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso
Phone: (226) 50 30 72 15 0026 71 31 79 50 0026 77 97 14 34 0026 68 06 00 69
Email: natcom.bf@natcom.unesco.org
Secrétaire général: Dr Fatié OUATTARA |
President and Ministre de l’Enseignement supérieur, de la Recherche scientifique et de l’Innovation: Mr MAIGA Alkassoum |
the Republic of Burundi
la République du Burundi
Commission nationale du Burundi pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Burundi National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Burundi pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale Boulevard de l'Uprona B.P. 1990 BUJUMBURA Burundi Burundi
Phone: (257) 22 22 4517 (Secrétariat du Sec. perm.);(257) 22 22 45 247(Secrétariat du Président);(257) 22 22 37 55 (SG)(257) 77 77 14 69 (SG portable)(257) 22 25 33 53 (Dir. Minéduc)
Email: natcom.bi@natcom.unesco.org
President COMNAT: Gaspard Banyankimbona |
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Celine Nimbona |
English name: National Commission of Burundi
French name: Commission nationale du Burundi
Address: Burundi
the Republic of Cabo Verde
la République de Cabo Verde
Commission nationale cap-verdienne pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Cape Verdean National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale cap-verdienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: UNESCO Cabo Verde 51-A, 6700 ASA - Praia Cabo Verde
Phone: +238 262 14 89/+238 583 88 06
Email: natcom.cv@natcom.unesco.org
President Commission nationale: Mr Abraão AnÍbal FERNANDES BARBOSA VICENTE |
Secretária Executiva / Executive Secretary: Carla Palavra |
the Kingdom of Cambodia
le Royaume du Cambodge
Commission nationale du Cambodge pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Cambodian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Cambodge pour l'UNESCO
Address: #227, Norodom Blv. Sangkat Tonle Basac Khan Chomkarmon PHNOM PENH B.P. 29 Cambodia
Phone: (855-23) 210 369
Email: natcom.kh@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Culture and Fine Arts: Dr Phoeurng Sackona |
Secretary-General: Bunhok Lim |
the Republic of Cameroon
la République du Cameroun
Commission nationale du Cameroun pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of Cameroon for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Cameroun pour l'UNESCO
Address: B.P. 16536 YAOUNDE Cameroun Cameroon
Phone: (237) 222 21 90 11 (237) 222 21 90 13 / 699 24 07 04 (SG)
Email: natcom.cm@natcom.unesco.org
Président: Mr Laurent Serge ETOUNDI NGOA |
Chargé d'études: Mr Owona Ada |
Secrétaire général: Mr Sally MAIRIGA |
Canada
Canada
Canadian Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Canadian Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission canadienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: 150 Elgin Street P.O. Box 1047 Ottawa ON, K1P 5V8 Canada
Phone: (+ 1.613) 566 44 14 (ext. 4551); From USA & Canada / A partir des USA et du Canada: (1.800) 263 55 88 ( ext. 4551)
Email: natcom.ca@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://en.ccunesco.ca
President of the National Commission of Canada for UNESCO: Mrs Liette Vasseur |
Vice-President: Mireille Apollon |
Secretary-General: Mr Sébastien Goupil |
Assistant to the Secretary-General: Hélène Pollex |
Office Coordinator and Assistant to the Secretary: Mrs Alexandra Salmon-Bobek |
Programme Officer Education: Mrs Elisabeth Barot |
Administrative Coordinator and Assistant to the Secretary-General: Mrs Nicole Fieger |
Central African Republic (the)
République centrafricaine (la)
Commission nationale centrafricaine pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Central African National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale centrafricaine pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. 1583 BANGUI République centrafricaine Central African Republic
Phone: +236 21 61 43 00 (SG) +236 75 54 10 88 /+236 70 45 40 30/+236 72 42 26 41 (SG Mobile) + 236 72 50 56 96 / + 236 75 04 56 96(Président)
Email: natcom.cf@natcom.unesco.org
Président and Ministre de l'Education Nationale, de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique: Mr Moukadas NOURE |
Secrétaire générale: Madam Georgette Florence Koyt-Deballe |
the Republic of Chad
la République du Tchad
Commission nationale tchadienne pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Chadian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale tchadienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: B.P. 731 NDJAMENA Tchad Chad
Phone: (235) 22 51 46 71 (SG) +235 66 28 18 63 (SG portable)
Email: natcom.td@natcom.unesco.org
Président: M Ahmat Khazali ACYL* |
Secrétaire général: M. Abdelkérim Adoum Bahar |
the Republic of Chile
la République du Chili
Comisión Nacional Chilena de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO of Chile
French name: Commission nationale chilienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Dirección de Relaciones Internacionales y Género Ministerio de Educación Avenida Libertador Bernardo O´Higgins 1371, oficina 610 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Chile Chile
Phone: (56-2) 406 53 83 (56-2) 406 53 84
Email: natcom.cl@natcom.unesco.org
Ministra de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Chilena con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Marcela Cubillos |
Secretario Ejecutivo: Mr Enrique Laval Zaldívar |
Secretaria Ejecutiva Subrogante: Mrs Claudia Paz Téllez Marín |
Encargada de los temas UNESCO en la oficina de relaciones internacionales del ministerio de educación: Mrs Monica Salinero |
the People's Republic of China
la République populaire de Chine
National Commission of the People's Republic of China for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the People's Republic of China for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la République populaire de Chine pour l'UNESCO
Address: 37, Damucang Hutong Xidan Beijing CN - 100816 China
Phone: (86-10) 66 09 68 44 (General Policy and Admin Office); (86-10) 66 09 65 53 (Div. Science and Culture);(86-10) 66 09 62 49 (Div. Education)
Email: natcom.cn@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.org.cn/index.jsp (in Chinese only)
Chair and Vice Minister of Education: Mr Tian Xuejun |
Secretary-General: Mr Qin Changwei |
Director of Division of Science and Culture: Yubiao Shen |
Deputy Director of General Policy and Admin Office: Mrs Huawei Zong |
Programme Officer: Mrs Qianru Zhang |
Address: China
the Republic of Colombia
la République de Colombie
Comisión Nacional Colombiana de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Colombian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission Colombienne de Coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Calle 10 N. 5 - 51, Bogotá, Colombia Bogotá Colombia
Phone: +57 311 2188538
Email: natcom.co@natcom.unesco.org
Ministra de Relaciones Exteriores de la República de Colombia y Presidenta de la Comisión Colombiana de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Claudia BLUM |
Secretaria ejecutiva de la Comisión Nacional de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Ms Tatiana Garcia Correa |
Union of the Comoros
Union des Comores
Commission nationale des Comores pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Union of the Comoros for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Comores pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. 2557 MORONI Comoros
Phone: +269 773 87 11 (SG) +269 333 44 00 (SG portable)
Email: natcom.km@natcom.unesco.org
secrétaire général: Mr Mohamed Radjay Moustoifa Said |
President COMNAT: Mr Moindjie MOHAMED MOUSSA |
the Republic of the Congo
la République du Congo
Commission nationale congolaise pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Congolese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale congolaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: 134, Boulevard Lyautey BRAZZAVILLE Congo Congo
Phone: +242 05 554 65 58 (SG) +242 06 666 80 13 (SG portable)
Email: natcom.cg@natcom.unesco.org
Président and Ministre de l’enseignement supérieur: H.E. Mr Bruno Jean Richard Itoua |
Secrétaire général: Mr Gabriel Bokoumaka |
Secretaire général adjoint: Mr Gervais Marcelin N'DOKEKIA |
Cook Islands (the)
Îles Cook (les)
Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Iles Cook pour l'UNESCO
Address: Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCO Ministry of Education PO Box 97 Rarotonga Cook Islands
Phone: (682) 29 357
Email: natcom.ck@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson of the Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCO, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Minister of Education: His Majesty Henry Tuakeu Puna |
Secretary-General: Ms Danielle Tungane Cochrane |
the Republic of Costa Rica
la République du Costa Rica
Comisión Costarricense de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Costa Rica National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de coopération avec l'UNESCO du Costa Rica
Address: Av 1 Bis Calles 33 y 35. Barrio Escalante de Intensa 50 m Este Casa #3345 SAN JOSE Costa Rica
Phone: +506 2225-5112 / 2283-7527
Email: natcom.cr@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.comisionunesco.cr
: Ines Araya |
Ministra de Educación Pública de la República de Costa Rica y Presidenta de la Comisión Nacional para la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Guiselle Cruz Maduro |
Presidenta del Comité Ejecutivo: Ms Adriana Sequeira Gómez |
Secretaria General a.i.: Mrs Andrea MENDEZ CALDERON |
the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire
la République de Côte d'Ivoire
Commission nationale ivoirienne pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Cote d'Ivoire National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale ivoirienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. V 297 ABIDJAN 01 Côte d'Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
Phone: +225 22 44 05 49 (SG) 52 52 52 62 (SG portable)
Email: natcom.ci@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://cote_ivoire.comnat.unesco.org
Présidente: Ms Kandia Kamissoko Camara |
Secrétaire général and Enseignant-chercheur à l'Université Alassane OUATTARA de Bouaké et précedemnet conseiller Technique du Ministre de l'éducation nationale, de l'Enseignement Technique et de la Formation Professionnelle: Dr N'golo Aboudou SORO |
the Republic of Croatia
la République de Croatie
Croatian Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Croatian Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission croate pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Culture Runjaninova 2 Zagreb 10000 Croatia
Phone: (385 1) 48 66 304
Email: natcom.hr@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.min-kulture.hr/unesco
President: Academician Zvonko Kusić |
Vice President: Mr Josip Belamarić |
Secretary-General: Ms Rut Carek |
Member of National Commission: Mrs Ljiljana Radovcic |
the Republic of Cuba
la République de Cuba
Cuba National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Cuban National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale cubaine pour l'UNESCO
Address: Calle Kholy No. 151, esquina 32, Nuevo Vedado La Habana Cuba
Phone: (537)8810088 - (537) 883 1843
Email: natcom.cu@natcom.unesco.org
Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Cubana de la UNESCO: Mr Oscar León González |
the Republic of Cyprus
la République de Chypre
Cyprus National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Cyprus National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale chypriote pour l'UNESCO
Address: 27 Ifigenias street Strovolos Nicosia 2007 Cyprus
Phone: +(357) 22 809809; +(357) 22 809810
Email: natcom.cy@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.org.cy/english/index.shtm
President: Ms Loukia Hadjigavriel |
Secretary-General: Mr Pavlos Paraskevas |
Officer: Ms Antogoni Polyniki |
Officer: Ms Thekla Papantoniou |
the Czech Republic
République tchèque (la)
Czech Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Czech Commission for UNESCO (Ceska Komise pro UNESCO)
French name: Commission tchèque pour l'UNESCO
Address: Loretánské nám. 5 Praha Czech Republic 118 00 Praha 1 Czechia
Phone: (+420) 224 182 716
Email: natcom.cz@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.mzv.cz/unesco (in Czech and English)
President and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports of the Czech Republic: Prof. Stanislav Stech |
Secretary-General: René Zelený |
Democratic People's Republic of Korea (the)
République populaire démocratique de Corée (la)
National Commission of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la République populaire démocratique de Corée pour l'UNESCO
Address: Jungsong-dong Central District Pyongyang Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Phone: (850-2) 382.72.22
Email: natcom.kp@natcom.unesco.org
President and Vice-Minister for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea: Mr PAK Myong Guk |
Secretary-General and Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea: Mr KIM Chang Min |
Contact Person: Mr HYONG Chol Ri |
Democratic Republic of the Congo (the)
République démocratique du Congo (la)
Commission nationale de la République démocratique du Congo pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
French name: Commission nationale de la République démocratique du Congo pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Enseignement, primaire, secondaire et professionnel 2, avenue des Ambassadeurs KINSHASA - Gombe G.C. Democratic Republic of the Congo
Phone: +243 12 510 02 51 (SG) +243 81 521 55 67 (SG portable) +243 12 510 02 52 (Assistante du SG) +243 81 510 14 94 (Assistante du SG portable)
Email: comnat.rdc@gmail.com
Président de la Commission nationale et Ministre de l'Enseignement Primaire, Secondaire et Technique: Mr Willy Bakonga Wilima |
Secrétaire permanent: M. Liema Ibongo-Botie Lazare |
Member of National Commission: Mr Albert Kasongo KILE WANGOY |
the Kingdom of Denmark
le Royaume du Danemark
The Danish National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Danish National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale danoise pour l'UNESCO
Address: The Danish Ministry of Education The Department Department for Administration and International Relations Copenhagen K DK-1220 Denmark
Phone: +45 3392 5000
Email: natcom.dk@natcom.unesco.org
Website: https://www.uvm.dk/internationalt-arbejde/unesco
Chairperson: Mr Bo Manderup-Jensen |
Secretary-General: Ms Anna Enemark |
Member of National Commission: Mr Andreas Bruun |
Member of National Commission: Mrs Lise Lotte Toft |
the Republic of Djibouti
la République de Djibouti
Commission nationale de Djibouti pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Djibouti National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Djibouti pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'éducation nationale et de la Formation professionnelle BP 16, Djibouti République de Djibouti Djibouti
Phone: +253 21 35 09 97 +253 77 81 18 92 (SG portable)
Email: natcom.dj@natcom.unesco.org
Président and Ministre de l’Education nationale et de la Formation professionnelle: H.E. Mr Moustapha Mohammed MAHAMOUD |
Secrétaire général: Mr Mahamoud-Issé Robleh |
the Commonwealth of Dominica
le Commonwealth de Dominique
Dominica National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Dominica National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la Dominique pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Educationand Human Resource Development 2nd Floor, Government Headquarters Kennedy Avenue Roseau Commonwealth of Dominica Dominica
Phone: (1 767) 266.30.22 (Direct tel.); (1 767) 448-2401 Ext. 3022 (1 767) 616-6060 (celular)
Email: natcom.dm@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training and National Excellence Chairperson of the Dominica National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Octavia Alfred |
Secretary-General: Ms Gretta Roberts |
the Dominican Republic
République dominicaine (la)
Comisión Nacional Dominicana para la UNESCOEnglish name: Dominican Republic National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la République dominicaine pour l'UNESCO
Address: Biblioteca Nacional Pedro Henríquez Ureña 3er piso, Plaza de la Cultura, Calle César Nicolás Penson, N°.91 Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional República dominicana Dominican Republic
Phone: 809-682-6060
Email: natcom.do@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.cndu.gob.do; www.facebook.com; www.twitter.com
Ministro de Cultura Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Dominicana para la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Eduardo SELMAN |
Secretario General: Dr Luis O. Brea Franco |
Encargada de Relaciones Interinstitucionales: Ms Jenny Acosta |
the Republic of Ecuador
la République de l'Équateur
Comisión Nacional Ecuatoriana de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Ecuadorian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale équatorienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Comisión Nacional Ecuatoriana de la UNESCO Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Movilidad Humana del Ecuador Calle Carrión E1-76 y Av. 10 de Agosto 170526 Quito Ecuador Ecuador
Phone: 5932 2 993 200 Ext:11003 5932 2 993 200 Ext:12101 5932 2 993 200 Ext: 12514
Email: natcom.ec@natcom.unesco.org
Subsecretaria de Asuntos Multilaterales de Cancillería: H.E. Ms Mireya Muñoz |
Secretaria General: Mrs Consuelo Beatriz Barrera Nieto |
Tercera secretaria: Ms María Landázuri |
Analista: Mr Juan Pablo Velásquez |
the Arab Republic of Egypt
la République arabe d'Égypte
Egyptian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Egyptian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale egyptienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Northen Extension, 6 October City, behind shooting club, off Gamal Abd Elnasser corridor Emtedad Abbas El-Aqqad Giza 12564 PObox 6 Egypt
Phone: (+202) 38268901- 09
Email: natcom.eg@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.egnatcom.org.eg
President and Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research: H.E. Mr Khaled Abdel Ghaffar |
Secretary-General: Dr Ghada Abdelbary |
the Republic of El Salvador
la République d'El Salvador
Comisión Nacional Salvadoreña de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Salvadorian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale salvadorienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Ministerio de Educación Edificio A-2 Plan Maestro/Centro de Gobierno Alameda Juan Pablo II y calle Guadalupe SAN SALVADOR El Salvador
Phone: (503) 2592-2337;(503) 70709515
Email: natcom.sv@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.mined.gob.sv
Ministra de Educación, Ciencia y Tecnología Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Salvadoreña de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Carla HANANÍA DE VARELA |
Viceministro de Educación y Secretario Ejecutivo de la Comisión Nacional Salvadoreña de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Mr Ricardo CARDONA A. |
Secretaria tecnica: Mrs Lidia Angélica Morán Gutiérrez |
the Republic of Equatorial Guinea
la République de Guinée équatoriale
National Commission for UNESCO of Equatorial GuineaEnglish name: National Commission for UNESCO of Equatorial Guinea
French name: Commission nationale de Guinée équatoriale pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministerio de Educación y Ciencia Calle / Via Ministerial Malabo II MALABO-BIOKO NORTE Guinea Ecuatorial Equatorial Guinea
Phone: (+240) 2222.48114 (mobile SG) (+240) 333 095932
Email: natcom.gq@natcom.unesco.org
Président and Ministre de l'éducation et des sciences: Mr Jesus Engonga Ndong |
Secretario general: Mr Santiago Bivini Mangue |
Eritrea
Érythrée (l')
Eritrea National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Eritrea National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale érythréenne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Liberation Avenue P.O. Box 1056 Asmara Eritrea Eritrea
Phone: (291 1) 12 78 17 (291 1) 12 78 18 (291 1) 11 57 26 (SG) (291 1) 12 78 08 (Mineduc)
Email: natcom.er@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Mr Semere Russom |
Secretary-General: Ms Mehret Lyob |
the Republic of Estonia
la République d'Estonie
UNESCO Eesti Rahvuslik KomisjonEnglish name: Estonian National Commission for UNESCO (UNESCO Eesti Rahvuslik Komisjon)
French name: Commission nationale estonienne pour l'UNESCO (UNESCO Eesti Rahvuslik Komisjon)
Address: 2, Pikk Street Tallinn EE - 10123 Estonia
Phone: (372-6) 441-431; (372-6) 313.757
Email: unesco@unesco.ee
Website: http://www.unesco.ee
Chairperson: Dr Kristin Kuutma |
Secretary-General: Ms Kerli Gutman |
Member of National Commission: Ms Madli Ross |
the Kingdom of Eswatini
le Royaume d'Eswatini
Eswatini National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Swaziland National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commison nationale du Swaziland pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education and Training – 5th Floor Hospital Road Treasury Square Mbabane Swaziland Eswatini
Phone: (268) 404.21 29 (SG); (268) 404.24 91; (Ministry of Education) (268) 404.24 92
Email: natcom.sz@natcom.unesco.org
Acting Secretary General: Ms Phumzile Hlophe |
President: Dr Phineas L. Magagula |
Principal Secretary: Mr Patrick Muir |
the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
la République fédérale démocratique d'Éthiopie
Ethiopian National Office for UNESCOEnglish name: Ethiopian National Office for UNESCO
French name: Bureau national éthiopien pour l'UNESCO
Address: P.O. Box 2996 Addis Ababa Ethiopia Ethiopia
Phone: (251.11.1) 55 25 19
Email: natcom.et@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.moe.gov.et (Mineduc website)
Chairperson NATCOM: Getahun Mekuria |
Secretary-General: H.E. Mr Mebratu Berhan Berhe |
the Republic of the Fiji Islands
la République des Îles Fidji
Fiji National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Fiji National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Fidji pour l'UNESCO
Address: Fiji National Commission for UNESCO Ministry of Education, Heritage & Arts Private Mail Bag Suva Fiji
Phone: +679 331 4477
Email: natcom.fj@natcom.unesco.org
Minister for Education, Heritage and Arts and President of the National Commission: The Honourable Rosy Sofia Akbar |
Acting Secretary-General: Mrs Susan Sandhya Kiran |
the Republic of Finland
la République de Finlande
Finnish National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Finnish National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale finlandaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education and Culture International Relations P.O Box 29 FIN-00023 Government Finland
Phone: +358-295 3 30004 (switchboard) +358-295 3 30114 (Sec-Gen.)
Email: natcom.fi@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.minedu.fi
Chairperson: Ms Henna VIRKKUNEN |
Vice-Chairperson: Mr Kaius NIEMI |
Secretary-General: Ms Zabrina Holmström |
the French Republic
la République française
Commission nationale française pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: French National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale française pour l'UNESCO
Address: 57, Boulevard des Invalides Paris 07 SP 75007 France
Phone: +33(0)1.53.69.39.55 (Secrétariat)
Email: natcom.fr@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.fr
Président: Mr Yves SAINT-GEOURS |
Vice-présidente: Ms Mercedes ERRA |
Secrétaire général: Mr Alexandre NAVARRO |
Assistante de Direction: Mrs Catherine Gallaud |
Conseiller: Mr Eric Guichard |
the Gabonese Republic
la République gabonaise
Commission nationale gabonaise pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Gabonese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale gabonaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. 264 LIBREVILLE Gabon
Phone: (241) 01.72.20.49
Email: natcom.ga@natcom.unesco.org
Ministre de l'éducation nationale et de l'Enseignement technique et Président de la Commission Nationale: H.E. Mr Michel MENGA M'Essone |
Secrétaire général: Mr Jean Claude Engo BEKUI |
the Republic of the Gambia
la République de Gambie
Gambia National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Gambia National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission Nationale gambienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: 14/15 Marina Parade PO Box 1133 Banjul The Gambia Gambia
Phone: (220) 422 52 14 (220) 422 52 75 (220)3361172 / 7561172 (SG mobile)
Email: natcom.gm@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.gm/
Chairperson: Mrs Claudiana Ayo Cole |
Vice-Chairperson: Nana Grey Johnson |
Secretary-General: Mr Ousmane Senghor |
Principal Programme Officer: Mrs Maimuna Sidibeh |
Georgia
Géorgie (la)
Georgian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Georgian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Géorgie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 4, Chitadze Street Tbilisi 0118 Georgia
Phone: +995 322 945000 (ext. 1912)
Email: natcom.ge@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.ge
Member of the Secretariat: Mrs Lali Meskhi |
Minister of Foreign Affairs and President of the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO: Mr David Zalkaliani* |
Vice-President: Ms Khatuna Totladze |
Secretary-General: Ms Ketevan Kandelaki |
the Federal Republic of Germany
la République fédérale d'Allemagne
Deutsche UNESCO-KommissionEnglish name: German Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission allemande pour l'UNESCO
Address: 42, Martin-Luther-Allee Bonn 53175 Germany
Phone: (49.228) 60.49.71.0;(49.228) 60.49.71.19 (Sec-Gen)
Email: natcom.de@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.de
President: Prof. Dr Maria Böhmer |
Vice-President: Prof. Dr Christoph Wulf |
Second Vice-President: Prof. Dr Hartwig Lüdtke |
Secretary-General: Dr Roman Luckscheiter |
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr Lutz Möller |
the Republic of Ghana
la République du Ghana
Ghana National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Ghana National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Ghana pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 2739 Accra Ghana Ghana
Phone: 233 302 662 772 (Chairperson) 233 302 666 070 (Vice Chairperson) 233 302 666 042 (Secretariat) 233 302 630 215 (SG)
Email: natcom.gh@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://unescoghana.org/
Chairperson: Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh |
Chief Director and Vice Chairperson: Mr Enoch . H Cobbinah |
Secretary-General: Mrs Ama Serwah Nerquaye-Tetteh |
the Hellenic Republic
la République hellénique
Hellenic National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Hellenic National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale hellénique pour l'UNESCO
Address: 3, Akadimias St. Athens 100 27 Greece
Phone: 30 210 368 2374
Email: natcom.gr@natcom.unesco.org
President: Ms Maria Ekaterini Papachristopoulou-Tzitzikosta |
Vice Chairperson: Ms Theano Demesticha |
Assistant Secretary-General: Ms Christina Boulakaki |
Grenada
Grenade (la)
Grenada National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Grenada National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la Grenade pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education and Human Resource Development Botanical Gardens Tanteen St George's Grenada, W.I. Grenada
Phone: (473) 440 31 62; (473) 440 27 37;473 440 2737
Email: natcom.gd@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education, Human Resource Development & Religious Affairs and Chairperson of the Grenada National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Emmalin Pierre |
Acting Secretary-General: Ms Kisha Gellineau |
Secretary: Mrs Juelia Frederick-Williams |
the Republic of Guatemala
la République du Guatemala
Comisión Nacional Guatemalteca de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Guatemalan National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale guatémaltèque de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Manzana H Casa 21 Prados de San Cristóbal zona 8 Mixco Guatemala Guatemala
Phone: (502) 2411-9595, ext. 2108;+502 50684376
Email: natcom.gt@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.mineduc.gob.gt
Ministra de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Guatemalteca de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Claudia RUIZ CASASOLA DE ESTRADA |
Secretaria General: Mrs Sara Peralta de Rodríguez |
the Republic of Guinea
la République de Guinée
Commission nationale guinéenne pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Guinean National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale guinéenne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'enseignement supérieur et de la recherche scientifique CONAKRY B.P. 964 Guinea
Phone: (+224) 655 04 43 80 / 621 33 82 85
Email: natcom.gn@natcom.unesco.org
Pesident NATCOM: Mr Khader Yacine BARRY |
Secretary-General: Ibrahima Alpha BAH |
the Republic of Guinea-Bissau
la République de Guinée-Bissau
Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République de Guinée-BissauEnglish name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau
French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République de Guinée-Bissau
Address: Ministère de l'Education B.P. 353 BISSAU Guinée-Bissau Guinea-Bissau
Phone: (245) 215-640; +245 22 225 9568 (SG portable) +245 590 76 11 (SG) +245 665 12 35 (SG)
Email: natcom.gw@natcom.unesco.org
President COMNAT: Mr Dautarin MONTEIRO DA COSTA |
Vice-Président: Mr Antonio Oscar Barbosa |
Vice-Président: Mr Baciro Dja |
Secrétaire exécutif: Mr Policarpo Marcos LOPES |
the Cooperative Republic of Guyana
la République coopérative du Guyana
Guyana National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Guyana National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Guyana pour l'UNESCO
Address: "Dargan House" 90, Robb & Oronoque Streets Georgetown Guyana Guyana
Phone: (592) 223 7955 (SG); (592) 225 43 06
Email: natcom.gy@natcom.unesco.org
Secretary General: Mrs Patrice La Fleur |
the Republic of Haiti
la République d'Haïti
Commission nationale haïtienne de coopération avec l'UNESCOEnglish name: Haitian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale haïtienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: 4, rue 4 Pacot, Port-au-Prince, Haïti Haiti
Phone: (509) 22488056
Email: natcom.ht@natcom.unesco.org
Ministre de l’Education nationale et de la Formation professionnelle de la République d’Haïti Président de la Commission nationale haïtienne de coopération avec l’UNESCO: Mr Pierre Josué Agénor Cadet |
Secrétaire général: Mr Jean Coulanges |
the Republic of Honduras
la République du Honduras
Comisión Hondureña de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Honduras Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission du Honduras pour la coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Colonia Mirador de Loarque, Junto a Centro Educativo Doctor Enrique Aguilar, Comayagüela, Distrito Central Honduras
Phone: (504) 2232-3363 Ext.41
Email: natcom.hn@natcom.unesco.org
Asistente ejecutivo: Mrs Iris Ibania Avila Sandres |
Secretaria Permanente: Mrs Mayra Leticia Motiño Canales |
Secretario de Educación Presidente de la Comisión Hondureña de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Arnaldo Bueso |
Hungary
Hongrie
Hungarian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale hongroise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Human Capacities Akadémia utca 3 Budapest H-1054 Hungary
Phone: + 36 1 795 4691; + 36 1 795 47 09
Email: natcom.hu@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.hu
President: Dr Miklós Réthelyi |
Secretary-General: Dr Gábor Soós |
Member of the Secretariat of the National Commission: Mrs Vera Gyarmati |
Member of the Secretariat of the National Commission: Mrs Krisztina Hajdu-Kriston |
Member of the Secretariat of the National Commission: Mrs Mariann Géher |
the Republic of Iceland
la République d'Islande
Icelandic National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Icelandic National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale islandaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Science and Culture Sölvhólsgata 4 Reykjavík IS - 150 Iceland
Phone: (354) 545 95 00
Email: natcom.is@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.is
Chairperson, Representative for science: Mr Saeunn Stefánsdóttir |
Respresentative for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Mr Matthias Geir Pálsson |
Representative for culture: Mr Alex B. Stefánsson |
Representative for youth matters: Mr Páll Maris Pálsson |
Representative for communication and information: Ms Árdis Ármannssdόttir |
Representative for education: Mr Guðni Olgeirsson |
Secretary-General: Ms Áslaug Dóra Eyjólfsdóttir |
the Republic of India
la République de l'Inde
Indian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCOEnglish name: Indian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale indienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Human Resource Development Department of Secondary and Higher Education Government of India New Delhi 110 001 India
Phone: (91.11) 23 78 26 98 (President); (91.11) 23 38 64 51 (SG) (91.11) 23 38 26 98
Email: natcom.in@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.education.nic.in
Secretary-General: Mr Amit Khare |
Minister of Human Resource Development and Chairman ex-officio of the National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Mr Shri Prakash Javadekar |
Deputy Secretary-General: Dr N. Saravana Kumar |
Secretary: Alok Mishra |
the Republic of Indonesia
la République d'Indonésie
Indonesian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Indonesian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale indonésienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education and Culture Gedung C. , Lt 17 Jl. Jenderal Sudirman Jakarta Pusat 10270 Indonesia
Phone: (62-21) 570-9425;
Email: natcom.id@natcom.unesco.org
Executive Chairman: Prof. H. Arief Rachman |
National Coordinator of ASPnet: Hasnah Gasim |
Minister of Education and Culture and Chairperson of the National Commission: H.E. Mr Nadiem Makarim |
the Islamic Republic of Iran
la République islamique d'Iran
Iranian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Iranian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale iranienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: 1st St., Shahid Hesari St. Mirdamamd Blvd. Tehran 1548946111 Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Phone: (98.21) 22 22 78 25
Email: natcom.ir@natcom.unesco.org
Programme Specialist for the Natural Sciences Sector: Mrs Sahar Ahmadizadeh |
Minister of Science, Research and Technology and President of the National Commission: H.E. Mr Mansour Gholami |
Acting Secretary-General: Dr Hojatollah Ayoubi |
Director, Dept. of Culture: Farahani Fatemeh |
Member of National Commission: Mrs Nazanin Sadeghi |
the Republic of Iraq
la République d'Iraq
Iraqi National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Iraqi National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale irakienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Baghdad Iraq Iraq
Phone: (964-1) 538 2042/43/45 (ext. 3712, 3713, 3714); (964-1) 885 1359
Email: natcom.iq@natcom.unesco.org
Président: H.E. Mr Dr Mohamed Iqbal Omar MAHMOUD |
Secretary-General a.i.: Mr Mahmood Hussain Al-Qaisy |
Ireland
Irlande (l')
Irish National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Irish National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale irlandaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Department of Education and Skills International Section Marlborough Street IE - Dublin 1 Ireland
Phone: (353-1) 889 2027
Email: natcom.ie@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.education.ie
Chairperson: Mr Vincent Landers |
Co-ordinator of National Commission: Mr Daniel Nolan |
Republic of Italy
la République italienne
Commission nationale italienne pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Italian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale italienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Piazza Firenze 27 00186 Rome Italy
Phone: 0039066873713 (39-06) 687-3712, 13, 17, 23
Email: natcom.it@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.it
President: Mr Franco Bernabè |
Secretary-General: Mr Enrico Vicenti |
Member of National Commission: Mr Giovanni Bozzi |
Jamaica
Jamaïque (la)
Jamaica National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Jamaica National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale jamaïcaine pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ground Floor, Air Jamaica Building 72-76 Harbour Street Kingston Jamaica
Phone: (876) 967-9893; (876) 618-1332/1333
Email: natcom.jm@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.jncunesco.gov.jm
Minister of Culture, Gender Entertainment and Sport Chairperson of the Jamaica National Commission: H.E. Ms Olivia Grange |
Secretary-General: Mr Everton Hannam |
Japan
Japon (le)
Japanese National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Japanese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale japonaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: 3-2-2 Kasumigaseki Chiyoda-ku Tokyo 100-8959 Japan
Phone: +81-(0)3-6734-2603
Email: natcom.jp@natcom.unesco.org
Website: https://www.mext.go.jp/en/unesco/index.htm
Chairperson of the National commission and Chairperson of the Council for Science and Technology: Dr Michinari HAMAGUCHI |
Secretary General: Ms Mami OYAMA |
Member of National Commission: Eriko Himata |
Member of National Commission: Matano Shiho |
the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
le Royaume hachémite de Jordanie
Jordan National Commission for Education, Culture and ScienceEnglish name: Jordan National Commission for Education, Culture and Science
French name: Commission nationale Jordanienne pour l'Education, la Culture et la Science
Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 1646 Amman 11118 Jordan Jordan
Phone: (962.6) 568 41 37; (962.6) 568 38 74;
Email: natcom.jo@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.natcom.gov.jo/
Minister of Education and President of Jordan National Commission: H.E. Mr Tayseer Al Noaimi |
Secretary General: Mr Ibtisam Ayoub |
The Republic of Kazakhstan
la République du Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Kazakhstan National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Kazakhstan pour l'UNESCO
Address: 31 Kunayev street Astana 010000 Kazakhstan
Phone: +7(7172) 720392 (SG)+7(7172) 720327/720320
Email: natcom.kz@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.natcom.kz
: Ms Anar Dutbayeva |
Minister of Culture: Mr Arystanbek Mukhamediuly |
the Republic of Kenya
la République du Kenya
Kenya National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Kenya National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Kenya pour l'UNESCO
Address: 14th floor National Bank Building Harambee Avenue P.O. Box 72107-00200 Nairobi Kenya
Phone: (254-20) 2229053/4(SecGen);
Email: natcom.ke@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Dr Amina C. Mohamed |
Secretary-General: Mrs Evangeline Njoka |
the Republic of Kiribati
la République de Kiribati
Kiribati National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Kiribati National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Kiribati pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 263 Bikenibeu Tarawa Kiribati
Phone: (686) 28 091 (Chair); (686) 29 275 or 276 or 277 (SG)
Email: natcom.ki@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and Chairperson of the National Commission of Kiribati for UNESCO: The Honourable David Collins |
Permanent Secretary: Ms Bwakura Metutera Timeon |
the State of Kuwait
l'État du Koweït
Kuwait National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Kuwait National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Kowait pour l'UNESCO
Address: P.O. Box 3266 13033 Safat Kuwait Kuwait
Phone: (965) -2-240 53 31 ; (965) -2-244 44 03 (Operator) (965) -2-247 23 48/9
Email: natcom.kw@natcom.unesco.org
Président and Ministre de l'éducation nationale: Mr Hamed Al-Azemi |
Acting Secretary-General: Mr Khaled Al-Rashed |
the Kyrgyz Republic
la République kirghize
National Commission of the Kyrgyz Republic for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Kyrgyz Republic for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République du Kyrgyztan
Address: 54 Erkindik Blvd. Bishkek 720040 Kyrgyzstan
Phone: tel.: (996.312)626-761, 664.772, 624.681
Email: natcom.kg@natcom.unesco.org
Culture programme specialist: Kamila Kenzhetaeva |
Chairman: Mr Sapar Isakov |
Secretary-General: Ms Sabira Soltongeldieva |
Administrative Specialist: Mrs Naita Askarova |
the Lao People's Democratic Republic
République démocratique populaire lao (la)
Commission nationale lao pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Lao National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale Lao pour l'UNESCO
Address: 01 Lane Xang Ave. Chanthabuly District Vientiane Capital Lao People's Democratic Republic
Phone: (856-21) 21.21.08
Email: natcom.la@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.moe.gov.la
Minister of Education and Sports and Chairperson of the National Commission of Laos for UNESCO: H.E. Ms Sengdeuane Lachanthaboun |
Secretary-General: Mr Somboun Masouvanh |
Technical Officer: Ovilouth Souksavat |
Technical staff: Sengpapha Holanouphab |
the Republic of Latvia
la République de Lettonie
Latvian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Latvian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Lettonie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Pils laukums 4-206 Riga LV-1050 Latvia
Phone: +371 67 32 51 09
Email: natcom.lv@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.lv
Minister of Culture and President of National Commission: H.E. Mr Nauris Puntulis |
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Vice-President of the National Commission: Mr Edgars Rinkēvičs |
Minister of Education and Science and Vice-President of the National Commission: Mr Kārlis Šadurskis |
Secretary-General: Ms Baiba Moļņika |
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Liga Gravite |
the Lebanese Republic
la République libanaise
Commission nationale libanaise pour l'éducation, la science et la culture (UNESCO)English name: Lebanese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale libanaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de la Culture Rue Mme Curie BEYROUTH Lebanon
Phone: 00961.1.749105
Email: natcom.lb@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.lncu.org;
Président: Mr. Henri Awit |
Secrétaire générale: Dr Tala Zein |
the Kingdom of Lesotho
le Royaume du Lesotho
Lesotho National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Lesotho National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Lesotho pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education and Training P.O. Box 47 Maseru 100 Lesotho
Phone: + 26622320937;+26622315932/ +26658868631
Email: natcom.ls@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson NATCOM: Mrs Ntlhoi Motsamai |
Deputy Chairperson: Mrs Ntesebe Kokome |
Secretary-General: Mr Teboho Tsilane |
Programme Coordinator for Culture: Mrs Matsooana Sekokotoana |
the Republic of Liberia
la République du Libéria
Liberian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Liberian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Libéria pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education 3rd Street, Sinkor Monrovia Liberia
Phone: 230 886 565 783 (PT) 231 777 565 783 (PT) 231 886 510 058 (SG mobile) 231 886 552 192 (Deputy SG)
Email: natcom.lr@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and Chairperson of the National Commission: The Honourable Ansu D Sonii |
Secretary-General: Mr Sam E Hare, Jr |
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr Caston Bob Harris |
Libya
Libye
Libyan National Commission for Education, Science and CultureEnglish name: Libyan National Commission for Education, Science and Culture
French name: Commission nationale libyenne pour l'Education, la Science et la Culture
Address: Ministry of Education Secretariat P.O. Box 1091 Tripoli Libya abdulmunem09@hotmail.com Libya
Phone: Work: 00218 213620602/3/5/6
Email: natcom.ly@natcom.unesco.org
President NATCOM: Mr Mohamed Ammari Ziad |
Member of National Commission: Mr Ousama Abdelhadi |
Program specialist: Mrs Eltaleb Sana |
Secretary-General: Mr Abdulmunem Emhemed Abulayha |
Programme Specialist: Mr M. DEGHDAGH |
the Republic of Lithuania
la République de Lituanie
Lithuanian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Lithuanian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale lituanienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Svento Jono Str. 11 Vilnius LT-01123 Lithuania
Phone: (370 5) 210 73 40
Email: natcom.lt@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.lt
Chairperson: Prof. Dr Jonas Ruškus |
Secretary-General: Ms Asta Junevičiené |
Programme Coordinator: Mrs Liliana Bugailiskyte |
Member: Asta Bajarunaite |
Cultural Programme Coordinator: Mrs Milda Valanèiauskienë |
Communication and Information Programm Coordinator: Migle Masanauskiene |
the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
le Grand-Duché de Luxembourg
Commission nationale du Luxembourg pour la coopération avec l'UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of Luxembourg for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Luxembourg pour la coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de la Culture 4, boulevard Roosevelt Luxembourg L-2450 Luxembourg
Phone: (352) 247-76620 (352) 661 819 400
Email: natcom.lu@natcom.unesco.org
Présidente: Mrs Simone BECK |
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Catherine DECKER |
the Republic of Madagascar
la République de Madagascar
Commission nationale malgache pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Malagasy National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale malgache pour l'UNESCO
Address: 11, rue Naka Rabemanantsoa-Behoririka ANTANANARIVO 101 Madagascar
Phone: +261 34 05 582 93
Email: natcom.mg@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.org/comnat/madagascar/
Presidente Commission nationale: Ms Marie Michelle Sahondrarimalala |
Secretary-General: Mr Manda Herilaza RAVELOJOANA |
the Republic of Malawi
la République du Malawi
Malawi National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Malawi National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Malawi pour l'UNESCO
Address: P.O. Box 30278 Capital City Lilongwe 3 Malawi Malawi
Phone: 265 111 774 043/044
Email: natcom.mw@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Mr Emmanuel Fabiano |
Executive Secretary: Mr Francis R. Mkandawire |
Malaysia
Malaisie (la)
Malaysian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Malaysian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale malaisienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Policy and International Relations Division Level 7, Block E8, Complex E Putrajaya 62604 Malaysia
Phone: (603) 8884 6112
Email: natcom.my@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and Chairperson of the Malaysian National Commission for UNESCO: The Hon. Maszlee bin Malik |
Vice Chairperson: Dato’ Dr. Mohd Gazali bin Abas |
Secretary-General: Mohammad Sanusi bin Abdul Karim |
Assistant Secretary, Education Focal Point: Umathevi Ponnusamy |
Secretariat / Natcom Officer: Ismail Norfaliza |
Member: Roslinda MAT MUSA |
Member: Khairol Hazlan HAMZAH |
Member: Zaidi Hamid |
Executive Secretary: Madam Natasha Hairin Mohamad Yusoff |
the Republic of Maldives
la République des Maldives
Maldives National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Maldives National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Maldives pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Velaanaage Building, 9th Floor Ameer Ahmed Magu Male 20096 Maldives
Phone: (960) 334 1237 (960) 334 1235 (960) 334 1234 (SG) (960) 334 1333 (CP)
Email: natcom.mv@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.moe.gov.mv
Minister of Education and NatCom Chairperson: Dr Aishath Ali |
Secretary-General: HRH Prince Ahmed Maussom |
the Republic of Mali
la République du Mali
Commission nationale malienne pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Malian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale malienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique BPE 5466 BAMAKO Mali Mali
Phone: (223) 94 11 36 35 (standard) ; (223) 66 61 91 81 (SG) ;
Email: natcom.ml@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.education.gouv.ml
Ministre de l’Education Nationale, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique: Prof. Mahamoudou FAMANTA |
Secrétaire générale: Dr Diallo Kadia MAIGA |
the Republic of Malta
la République de Malte
Maltese National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Maltese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale maltaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education and Employment Great Siege Road Floriana Malta
Phone: (356) 99492600
Email: natcom.mt@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unescomalta.org
Chairperson: Dr Raymond Bondin |
Executive Secretary: Mr Philip Cassar |
Public Relations Officer: Mr Anson David Aquilina |
the Republic of the Marshall Islands
la République des Îles Marshall
Marshall Islands National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Marshall Islands National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des ïles Marshall pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Public School System RMI National Commission P.O. Box 3 Majuro Marshall Islands
Phone: (692) 625-4673 (Chair); (692) 625 5261/ 5262 (SG)
Email: natcom.mh@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and NatCom Chairperson: The Hon. Wilbur Heine |
Acting Commissioner of the Public School System: Mr Kanchi Hosia |
the Islamic Republic of Mauritania
la République islamique de Mauritanie
Commission nationale mauritanienne pour l'éducation, les sciences et la cultureEnglish name: Mauritanian National Commission for Education, Science and Culture
French name: Commission nationale mauritanienne pour l'éducation, les sciences et la culture
Address: B.P. 5115 NOUAKCHOTT Mauritanie Mauritania
Phone: (222) 4525 48 03 (222) 4525 38 85
Président et Ministre des affaires étrangères: H.E. Mr Mohamed Lemine Ould Cheikh |
Secrétaire général: Mr Ismail Ismail Ould CHOUAIB |
Secrétaire général adjoint: Mr KANE Mohamedou Elimane |
the Republic of Mauritius
la République de Maurice
Mauritius National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Mauritius National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale mauricienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Mauritius
Email: natcom.mu@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Mrs Leela Devi Dookun-Luchoomun |
Assistant Secretary General: Mrs Aneeta Ghoorah |
the United Mexican States
les États-Unis du Mexique
Comision Mexicana de Cooperacion con la UNESCO - CONALMEXEnglish name: Mexican Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO (CONALMEX)
French name: Commission méxicaine de coopération avec l'UNESCO (CONALMEX)
Address: Dirección General de Relaciones Internacionales Donceles No. 100,1° piso, Puerta de cristal, Col. Centro, Delegación Cuauhtémoc C.P.06010, Ciudad de México MEXICO, D.F. Mexico Mexico
Phone: (+52) 55 3600 4600 Ext. 62921
Email: natcom.mx@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.dgri.sep.gob.mx/
Subdirectora de area: Mrs Norma Elizabeth Villanueva Saldaña |
Secretario de Educación Pública Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Mexicana de Cooperación con la UNESCO (CONALMEX): H.E. Mr Esteban Moctezuma Barragán |
Secretaria General: Ms María Edith Bernáldez Reyes |
Secretario General Adjunto: Mr Leonardo Elí Abarca Salvatori |
Secretaria Técnica: Mrs Alejandra Carmona Pesquera |
the Federated States of Micronesia
les États fédérés de Micronésie
National Commission for UNESCO of the Federated States of MicronesiaEnglish name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Federated States of Micronesia
French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO des Etats fédérés de Micronésie
Address: FSM National Commission for UNESCO P.O. Box PS 175 Palikir, Pohnpei 96941 Micronesia (Federated States of)
Phone: (691) 320-2609 (Chair) (691) 320-2343 or 320-6922 (SG)
Email: natcom.fm@natcom.unesco.org
Chief of Basic Education and NatCom Chairperson: Mr Wayne Mendiola |
Secretary General: Mr Augustine Kohler |
the Principality of Monaco
la Principauté de Monaco
Commission nationale monégasque pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Monegasque National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale monégasque pour l'UNESCO
Address: 4, boulevard des Moulins MC 98000 Monaco
Phone: (377) 98.98.83.03
Email: natcom.mc@natcom.unesco.org
Présidente: Mrs Geneviève Vatrican |
Vice-Président: Mgr Bernard Barsi |
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Françoise GAMERDINGER |
Redacteur Principal, Direction des Affaires Culturelles: Mrs Marie-Line Pastorelli-Scalart |
Mongolia
Mongolie (la)
Mongolian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la Mongolie pour l'UNESCO
Address: UN House United Nations street 14 Sukhbaatar district, 6th Khoroo Ulaanbaatar 14201 Mongolia
Phone: (976) 70105652 (976-11) 315652
Email: natcom.mn@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.mn
Minister of Foreign Affairs: H.E. Mr Enkhtaivan Nyamtseren |
Secretary-General: Ms Uyanga Sukhbaatar |
Specialist on Information and Monitoring: Nachin |
Member: Lkhagvasuren Tumurkhuu |
Montenegro
Monténégro
National Commission for UNESCO of MontenegroEnglish name: National Commission for UNESCO of Montenegro
French name: Commission nationale du Monténégro pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Culture Njegoseva str. 81250 Cetinje Montenegro
Phone: +382 41 232 599
Email: natcom.me@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unescomontenegro.com/
Advisor: Mrs Tijana Vujovic |
President: Mr Branislav Micunovic |
Secretary-General: Ms Milica Nikolic |
the Kingdom of Morocco
le Royaume du Maroc
Commission Nationale pour l’Education, les Sciences et la CultureEnglish name: Moroccan National Commission for Education, Sciences and Culture
French name: Commission Nationale pour l’Education, les Sciences et la Culture
Address: Siège central du Ministère de l’Education Nationale, de la Formation Professionnelle, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Baba Rouah Rabat Morocco
Phone: +(212) 5 37 68 72 46 (secrétariat);+(212) 6 74 29 32 93
Email: marocnatcom@gmail.com
Website: http://www.Marocnatcom.ma
Président de la Commission nationale et Ministre de l’Education Nationale, de la Formation Professionnelle, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique: H.E. Mr Saaïd AMZAZI |
Secrétaire général p.i: Mr Jamal Eddine El Aloua |
the Republic of Mozambique
la République du Mozambique
Mozambique National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Mozambique National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Mozambique pour l'UNESCO
Address: 45, rua Dr Egas Moniz MZ - Maputo Mozambique Mozambique
Phone: (258 21) 49 33 85 (258 21) 49 17 66
Email: natcom.mz@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.cnum-unesco.org.mz
Chairperson and Minister of Education and Human Development: Ms Conceita Ernesto Xavier Sortane |
Secretary General: Ms Elia dos Anjos Vaz Bila |
the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
la République de l'Union du Myanmar
Myanmar National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Myanmar National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission Nationale de Myanmar pour l'UNESCO
Address: Yangon University of Foreign Languages University Avenue Road Kamayut Township Yangon Myanmar
Phone: (95 1) 513 202 (SG);(95 1) 513 193
Email: rectorufly@mptmail.net.mm
Rector, Yangon University of Foreign Languages Secretary General ": Kyi Shwin |
Chairperson of the National Commission for UNESCO and Minister of Education: Dr Myo Thein Gyi |
Head of Division; Department of Education Planing and Training: Mr Bo Win |
Secretary-General: Dr Kyi Shwin |
Assistant Secretary-General and Professor, Head of English Department, Yangon University: Ms Naw Ju Paw |
the Republic of Namibia
la République de Namibie
Namibia National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Namibia National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Namibie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Higher Education, Training and Innovation Private Bag 13406 Government Office Park Luther Street Windhoek Namibia Namibia
Phone: 00264614356013
Email: natcom.na@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson and Minister of Education, Training and Innovation: Dr Itah Kandjii-Murangi |
Secretary-General: Mr Roderick April |
the Republic of Nauru
la République de Nauru
Nauru National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Nauru National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Nauru pour l'UNESCO
Address: c/-Secretary for Education's Office Government Buildings Yaren District Nauru
Phone: (674) 557 9280 (SG)
Email: natcom.nr@natcom.unesco.org
Deputy Minister for Education and Chairperson of Nauru National Commission for UNESCO: The Hon. Richard-Hyde Menke, M.P |
Secretary-General: Mrs Jerielyn Teleni |
the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal
la République fédérale démocratique du Népal
Nepal National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Nepal National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Népal pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Science and Technology Singhdurbar Kathmandu Nepal
Phone: 977-1- 42 00 559 / 42 00 560 / 42 00 562 (Deputy Secretary-General)
Email: natcom.np@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www:nncu.org.np
Secretariat Secretary: Chandra Kanta Bhusal |
Chairperson of the Nepal National Commission for UNESCO and Minister for Education, Science and Technology: The Honourable Giriraj Mani Pokharel |
Secretary-General: Mr Mahesh Prasad Dahal |
Deputy Secretary General: Babu Ram Adhikari |
Secretary: Khagaraj Paudyal |
Section Officer: Mr Tandukar PURNA BHAKTA |
Technical Officer: Padam Raj Joshi |
the Kingdom of the Netherlands
le Royaume des Pays-Bas
Netherlands National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Netherlands National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Pays Bas pour l'UNESCO
Address: Kortenaerkade, 11 The Hague 2502 LT Netherlands
Phone: +31 70 42 60 263
Email: natcom.nl@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.nl
Chairperson: Ms Kathleen Ferrier |
Communications Advisor: Martijn van Eck |
Secretary-General: Ms Marielies Schelhaas |
New Zealand
Nouvelle-Zélande (la)
New Zealand National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale néo-zélandaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: c/-New Zealand Ministry of Education International Division P.O. Box 1666 Wellington New Zealand
Phone: +644 463 8626 (SG line direct; 8600 office line)
Email: vicki.soanes@education.govt.nz
Website: http://www.unesco.org.nz
Chairperson: Ms Robyn Baker |
Secretary-General: Ms Vicki Soanes |
the Republic of Nicaragua
la République du Nicaragua
Comisión Nacional Nicaraguense de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Nicaraguan National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Nicaragua pour l'UNESCO
Address: Centro Cívico. Módulo K. Planta Baja. Ministerio de Educación. Managua Nicaragua Nicaragua
Phone: (505) 22.53.85.09
Email: natcom.ni@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.mined.gob.ni
Ministra de Educación, Cultura y Deportes Presidenta de la Comisión Nacional Nicaragüense de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Miriam Soledad RAUDEZ RODRIGUEZ |
Secretario Permanente: Mr Miguel De Castilla Urbina |
the Republic of the Niger
la République du Niger
Commission nationale nigérienne pour l'UNESCO et l'ISESCOEnglish name: Niger National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale nigérienne pour l'UNESCO et l'ISESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Éducation nationale B.P. 557 NIAMEY Niger Niger
Phone: (227) 20722365 (Bureau) (227) 96876150 (Mobile) (227) 90416336
Email: natcom.ne@natcom.unesco.org
Président: Marthe Daouda |
Secrétaire Exécutif: Almajiri Djibrin Malam |
the Federal Republic of Nigeria
la République fédérale du Nigéria
Nigerian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Nigerian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Nigéria pour l'UNESCO
Address: Plot 245, Samuel Adesujo Ademulegun Street 2nd Floor, Central Business District Abuja Nigeria Nigeria
Phone: +234- 8033526843
Email: natcom.ng@natcom.unesco.org
President of the National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Mallam Adamu Adamu |
Secretary General: Mr Idowu L Olagunju |
the Republic of Niue
la République de Nioué
Niue National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Niue National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Nioué pour l'UNESCO
Address: Niue National Commission for UNESCO Department of Education PO Box 32 Alofi Niue
Phone: +683 4200 (PT)+683 4145 (SG)
Email: natcom.nu@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.gov.nu
Minister for the Ministry of Social Services (Education, Health, Justice, Lands & Survey and Community Affairs & Taoga Niue Heritage) and Chairman of the National Commission of Niue for UNESCO: The Hon. Billy Graham Talagi |
Secretary: Mrs Cassandra Motufoou |
Director, Department of Education: Ms Birtha Lisimoni-Togahai |
Republic of North Macedonia
République de Macédoine du Nord
National Commission for UNESCO of the Republic of North MacedoniaEnglish name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Republic of North Macedonia
French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République de Macédoine du Nord
Address: Ministry of Culture Gjuro Gjakovik, 61 Skopje 1000 North Macedonia
Phone: (+389 2) 3240 517 (Secretary General );(+389 2) 3240 591 (Secretariat)
Email: natcom.mk@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.kultura.gov.mk
Ministre de la diaspora: H.E. Mr Edmond Ademi |
Secretary-General: Mrs Biljana Prentoska |
Counselor for multilateral cooperation: Mrs Tatjana Kraljevska |
the Kingdom of Norway
le Royaume de Norvège
Norwegian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Norwegian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale norvégienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education and Research Postboks 8119 Dep Oslo No-0032 Norway
Phone: (47) 22 24 75 64
Email: natcom.no@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.no
President: Ms Tora Aasland |
Vice President: Mr Espen Hernes |
Secretary-General: Ms Tanja Kristine Hegge |
the Sultanate of Oman
le Sultanat d'Oman
Oman National Commission for Education, Culture and ScienceEnglish name: Oman National Commission for Education, Culture and Science
French name: Commission nationale du Sultanat d'Oman pour l'éducation, la culture et la science
Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 3 - Code 112 Muscat Oman Oman
Phone: 0096824254448 (SG)
Email: natcom.om@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Dr Madiha bint Ahmed bin Nasser AL SHAIBANIYA |
Secretary-General: Mr Mohammad Saleem Al Yaqoubi |
the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
la République islamique du Pakistan
Pakistan National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Pakistan National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale Pakistanaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: 30 UNESCO House H-8/1 Islamabad Pakistan
Phone: +9251-9101341 +9251-9101340
Email: natcom.pk@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.pncugovpk.com
Minister of State for Federal Education and Professional Training and Chairperson of the Pakistan National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Mr Shafqat Mahmood |
Assistant Secretary General: Tasleem Hussain Hussain |
Secretary: Mr Aamir Ashraf Khawaja |
the Republic of Palau
la République des Palaos
National Commission of the Republic of Palau for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Republic of Palau for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la République des Palaos pour l'UNESCO
Address: C/O Ministry of Education P.O Box 189 Koror 96940 Palau
Phone: +680 488 2952 (SG) +680 767 1126 (PT)
Email: natcom.pw@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Community and Cultural Affaires and NatCom Chairperson: The Hon. Baklai Temengil |
Director of Education Administration: Mr Andrew Tabelual |
Director: Sunny Ngirmang |
Palestine
Palestine
Palestinian National Commission for Education, Culture and ScienceEnglish name: Palestinian National Commission for Education, Culture and Science
French name: Commission nationale palestinienne pour l'Education, la Culture et la Science
Address: P.O. Box 174 Ramallah Palestinian Authority Palestine
Phone: (+ 970) 22 42 10 80
Email: natcom.ps@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.pncecs.plo.ps
Head of UNESCO Dept in PNCECS: Mrs Kholoud Hantash |
President: Mr Mahmoud Ismaile Ali |
Secretary-General: Dr Dawas Dawas |
the Republic of Panama
la République du Panama
Comisión Panameña de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Panama National Commission for cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission panaméenne de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Ministerio de Educación Apartado 0816-04049 Villa Cardena, Ancón Edificio Panamá 6523 Panama
Phone: (507) 517- 6007
Email: elio.aparicio@meduca.gob.pa
Ministra de Educación Presidente de la Comisión Nacional: H.E. Ms Maruja GORDAY DE VILLALOBOS |
Secretario general y Director de Cooperación Internacioanl: Mr Elio Abner APARICIO BARSALLO |
Independent State of Papua New Guinea
l'État indépendant de Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
Papua New Guinea National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Papua New Guinea National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée
Address: PNG National Commission for UNESCO P.O.Box 446 Waigani Papua New Guinea
Phone: +675 301 3334/3333 (PT)+675 301 3582 (SG)
Email: natcom.pg@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.unesco.org.pg
Minister of Education and NatCom Chairperson: The Hon. Joseph Yopyyopy |
Acting Executive Director: Mr Wesley J. Lakain |
the Republic of Paraguay
la République du Paraguay
Comisión Nacional Paraguaya de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Paraguay National Commission for cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale paraguéenne de Coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Estrella 443 casi Alberdi, Edificio Estrella 6° Piso, ASUNCIÓN Paraguay Paraguay
Phone: 595-21451813;+(595 - 982) 120 589
Email: natcom.py@natcom.unesco.org
Ministro de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional: H.E. Ms Eduardo Petta San Martín |
Secretario General: Mr Javier Albino Alcaraz Cabral |
Secretaria Ejecutiva: Ms Carmen Espinola de Barreto |
the Republic of Peru
la République du Pérou
Comisión Nacional Peruana de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Peruvian National Commission of Cooperation for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale péruvienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Calle Del Comercio N° 193 - San Borja LIMA Perú Peru
Phone: (511) 223-2284/615-5800 annex 26517
Email: natcom.pe@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.comiunesco.org.pe
Member of National Commission: Mrs Rosa Cusipuma Arteaga |
Ministro de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Peruana de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Carlos Martín BENAVIDES ABANTO |
Jefa Oficina General de Cooperación y Asuntos Internacionales: Mrs María Amelia TRIGOSO BARENTZEN |
Coordinadora Técnica de COMIUNESCO: Mrs Silvia Martínez |
the Republic of the Philippines
la République des Philippines
UNESCO National Commission of the PhilippinesEnglish name: UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines
French name: Commission nationale des Philippines pour l'UNESCO
Address: G/F Department of Foreign Affairs Bldg. 2330 Roxas Boulevard Pasay City Philippines
Phone: (63-2) 834 3447; (63-2) 834 4818; (63-2) 834 4844
Email: natcom.ph@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.unesconatcom.gov.ph
Chairperson of the UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines and Secretary of Foreign Affairs: H.E. Mr Teodoro L. Locsin Jr. |
Administrative Officer IV: Mr Laurence Wilfred Dumadag |
Officer-in-Charge of the Philippine National Commission for UNESCO: Mr Ernesto C. Abella |
Education Focal Point: Rex Ubax |
: Mr Rajee Florido |
Administrative Assistant: Ms Josefina Escueta |
the Republic of Poland
la République de Pologne
Polish National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Polish National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale polonaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Palac Kultury i Nauki, 7 P Pl. Defilad 1 Warsaw 00-901 Poland
Phone: (48-22) 620.33.55;(48-22) 624.24.96;(48-22) 620.33.62;
Email: natcom.pl@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.pl
President: Prof. Jacek Purchla |
Secretary-General: Mr Slawormir Ratajski |
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Aleksandra Waclawczyk |
Project coordinator: Ms Joanna Markiewicz |
the Portuguese Republic
la République portugaise
Portuguese National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Portuguese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale portugaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Largo das Necessidades Lisboa 1350-215 Portugal
Phone: (351 21) 394 66 52
Email: natcom.pt@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.unescoportugal.mne.pt
President: His Majesty José Filipe Moraes Cabral |
Secretary-General: Mr Sérgio Gorjão |
Programme Specialist - Communication: Ms Anna-Paula Ormeche |
Programme Specialist - Culture: Ms Clara Bertrand Cabral |
the State of Qatar
l'État du Qatar
Qatar National Commission for Education, Culture and ScienceEnglish name: Qatar National Commission for Education, Culture and Science
French name: Commission nationale du Qatar
Address: P.O. Box 9865 Doha Qatar Qatar
Phone: (974) 44 04 44 44
Email: natcom.qa@natcom.unesco.org
President: Mr Mohammed Abdul Wahed Al Hammadi* |
Secretary General: Dr Hamda Hamda Hassan Al-Sulaiti |
Address: Qatar
the Republic of Korea
République de Corée (la)
Korean National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Korean National Commission for UNESCO (KNCU)
French name: Commission nationale coréenne pour l'UNESCO
Address: 26 Myeongdong-gil (UNESCO road) Jung-gu Seoul 100-810 Republic of Korea
Phone: +82-2-6958-4103 (Office of Secretary-General) +82-2-6958-4125 (International Relations Team)
Email: natcom.kr@natcom.unesco.org
Website: https://unesco.or.kr/eng/
: Hyunsook Seo |
: Ji Eun Lee |
Chairperson of the Korean National Commission for UNESCO, Deputy Prime Minister, and Minister of Education: H.E. Ms Yoo Eun-Hae |
Secretary-General: Mr Kwangho KIM |
Assistant Secretary-General: Hyun-Mook LIM |
Assistant Secretariat-General: Mia Shin |
Head of Culture: Jinsung Jeon |
Director, Sciences and Youth Division: Mr Eun-Young KIM |
Director, Division of Bridge Programme, Bureau of Development Cooperation: Jun Ho JU |
Senior Programme Officer: Mr Jihon KIM |
Culture Programme Specialist: Mr Jiwon CHANG |
Programme Specialist, International Relations: Daehan WI |
Assistant Secretary-General for Education: Mr Woo-jin CHO |
Director: Hyunsook SEO |
Programme Officer: Mr Jieun Song |
Programme Specialist, Science and Youth Division: Sou Yeon LEE |
Programme Officer, International Relations: Ms Soomi JEONG |
Programme Specialist: Yung Yun PAIK |
Programme Specialist: Da Hye PARK |
Assistant Programme Specialist: Song KWON |
the Republic of Moldova
République de Moldova (la)
Commission nationale de la République de Moldova pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Republic of Moldova for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la République de Moldova pour l'UNESCO
Address: Str. A. Corobceanu, 24a Chisinau MD - 2004 Republic of Moldova
Phone: (373.22) 23 53 55 (SG); (373.22) 23 52 05 (Deputy SG); (373.22) 23 51 89; 23 52 06 (Experts)
Email: natcom.md@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Culture: Ms Monica Babuc |
Secretary-General: Prof. Constantin Rusnac |
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Luminita Drumea |
Romania
Roumanie (la)
Commission nationale de Roumanie pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Romanian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Roumanie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Anton CEHOV str., no. 8 Sector 1 BUCHAREST 011998 Romania
Phone: (40-21)231.32.24 (40-21) 231 13 33
Email: natcom.ro@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.cnr-unesco.ro
Programme Specialist, Education Unit: Mrs Cristina Butescu |
Minister of Education and Research and President of the National Commission: Mrs Cristina Monica Anisie |
Secretary-General: Mrs Daniela Zaharia |
External Relations Expert: Mrs Iris Constantin |
Communication Programme Specialist: Mrs Gabriela Cristina Lorent |
the Russian Federation
Fédération de Russie
Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCOEnglish name: Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO
French name: Commission de la Fédération de Russie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 32/ 34 Smolenskaya-Sennaya Square Moscow, G-200 RU - 121200 Russian Federation
Phone: (7.499 ) 244 24 56 ; (7.499) 244 24 65; (7.499) 244 25 36; (7.499) 244 23 29
Email: natcom.ru@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.ru
Minister for Foreign Affairs: Mr Sergei Lavrov* |
Vice-Chairperson: Mr Vladimir E. Fortov |
Second Vice-Chairperson: Mr Alexander Dzasokhov |
Secretary-General: Mr Grigory Ordzhonikidze |
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr Amir Bilyalitdinov |
the Rwandese Republic
la République rwandaise
Commission nationale rwandaise pour l'UNESCO (CNRU)English name: Rwanda National Commission for UNESCO (RNCU)
French name: Commission nationale rwandaise pour l'UNESCO (CNRU)
Address: BP 2502 KigaliRwanda Rwanda
Phone: (250) 7 88 53 84 50 (SG mobile)
Email: natcom.rw@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.rw/
Minister of Education: Mr Eugene Mutimura |
President: Dr Fidèle Ndahayo |
Vice President: Dr Marie-Christine Gasingirwa |
Secretary General: Mr Albert Mustesa |
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis
Saint Kitts and Nevis National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Saint Kitts and Nevis National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis pour l'UNESCO
Address: Stanford Building, Airport Road P O Box 333 Basseterre St. Kitts Saint Kitts and Nevis
Phone: 869 467-1417 869 466-8581 869 467-1424
Email: natcom.kn@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.sknunesco.com
Minister of Education, Youth, Sports and Culture: The Hon. Jonel Powell |
Secretary-General: Mrs Dorothy L. Warner |
Saint Lucia
Sainte-Lucie
Saint Lucia National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Saint Lucia National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Sainte Lucie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Human Resource Development, Youth and Sports 5th Floor, Conway Business Centre Conway, Castries Saint Lucia Saint Lucia
Phone: 1 (758) 468 5272/3/4/5 1 (758) 452-7286
Email: y.michel-bertin@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://saintlucia.comnat.unesco.org/
Minister for Education, Innovation, Gender Relations and Sustainable Development Chairperson of the Saint Lucia National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Gale Rigobert |
Secretary-General: Ms Marcia Symphorien |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Saint Vincent et les Grenadines pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Kingstown Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phone: (1-784) 457-2676; (1-784) 451-2755 (Sec. Gen); (1-784) 492-9411
Email: natcom.vc@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.gov.vc (Government's website)
Chairperson and Minister of Education, Reconciliation and Ecclesiastical Affairs: The Honourable Clair Prince |
Secretary-General: Ms Janeil Henry |
the Independent State of Samoa
l'État indépendant du Samoa
Samoa National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Samoa National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Samoa pour l'UNESCO
Address: c/o Ministry of Education, Sports & Culture P.O. Box 1869 Apia Samoa
Phone: +685 22 958 or 22 971(Chair)+685 64601/02 Ext. 160 (SG)+685 64660 (SG Direct)
Email: natcom.ws@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education, Sports and Culture and Chairperson of the National Commission of Samoa for UNESCO: The Hon. Loau Solamalemalo Keneti Sio |
Chief Executive Officer: Mrs Karoline Afamasaga-Fuatai |
First Secretary of the Minister: Moana Sesega |
Principal Executive Officer: Ms Catarina Fereti |
the Republic of San Marino
la République de Saint-Marin
Commission nationale de San Marino pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: San Marino National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de San Marino pour l'UNESCO
Address: Secrétariat d'Etat pour l'instruction, la culture, l'université et les affaires sociales Palazzo Maggio - Contrada Omerelli, 23 SAN MARINO 47890 San Marino
Phone: (378) 88-22-56
Email: cnsunesco@omniway.sm
Présidente: Ms Martina Bollini |
Secrétaire générale: Madam Patrizia De Luca |
the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe
la République démocratique de Sao Tomé-et-Principe
Commission nationale de Sao Tomé-et-Principe pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Sao Tome and Principe National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Sao Tomé-et-Principe pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Education, de la culture et des Sports C.P. 41 SAO TOME Sao Tomé-et-Principe Sao Tome and Principe
Phone: (239) 221 867; (239) 221 4 66;
Email: natcom.st@natcom.unesco.org
Président and Ministre de l'éducation, de la culture et de la formation: S. Exc. M. Olinto da Silva e Sousa DAIO * |
Secrétaire générale: Mme Sonia Almeida de Ceita Carvalho |
the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
le Royaume d'Arabie saoudite
Saudi National Commission for Education, Culture and ScienceEnglish name: Saudi National Commission for Education, Culture and Science
French name: Commission nationale d'Arabie Saoudite
Address: Ministry of Education Riyadh 11148 Saudi Arabia
Phone: 00966114753373 (SG) 00966114753000 ext : 59908 (SG Office)
Email: natcom.sa@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.moe.gov.sa/snc
Minister of Culture and President of the National Commission: HRH Prince Badr Bin Farhan Al Saud |
Secretary-General: Mr Hattan Bin Samman |
the Republic of Senegal
la République du Sénégal
Commission nationale du Sénégal pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Senegalese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Sénégal pour l'UNESCO
Address: 4 Avenue Jean Jaures, DAKAR Sénégal Senegal
Phone: (221) 33 822 57 30 (secrétariat); (221) 77 231 41 83 (SG)
Email: comnatunesco@orange.sn; lybou5@yahoo.fr;
Website: http://www.unesco.sn
Président Commision nationale: Mr Mamadou Talla |
Secrétaire général: Mr M. Aliou LY |
the Republic of Serbia
la République de Serbie
Commission of the Republic of Serbia for UNESCOEnglish name: Commission of the Republic of Serbia for UNESCO
French name: Commission de la République de Serbie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Kneza Milosa 24-26 Belgrade 11 000 Serbia
Phone: (+ 381.11) 306 83 06;
Email: natcom.rs@natcom.unesco.org
President of the National Commission, Professor of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Belgrade: Prof. Dr Goran Milasinovic |
Secretary-General: Mrs Aleksandra Kovač |
the Republic of Seychelles
la République des Seychelles
Seychelles National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Seychelles National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Seychelles pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Mont Fleuri P.O. Box 48 Mahé Republic of Seychelles Seychelles
Phone: (248) 28 30 02 (Prés); +248 42 83 123 (SG) +248 27 23 434(SG mobil)
Email: natcom.sc@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.education.gov.sc/Pages/UNESCO.aspx
President and Minister of Education and Human Resource Development: Mr Joel Morgan |
Secretary-General: Mrs HOAREAU Marie-Reine Louise |
Assistant Secretary General: Mrs Vicky Gendron |
the Republic of Sierra Leone
la République de Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Sierra Leone National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la Sierra Leone pour l'UNESCO
Address: NCTVA Building A.J. Momoh Street Towerhill Freetown Sierra Leone
Phone: (232-22) 22-30-30 (232) 76 70 98 92 (SG mobile)
Email: natcom.sl@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson of the National Commission and Minister of Tertiary and Higher Education: Professor Aiah Gbakima |
Secretary-General: Dr Mohamed Combo Kamanda |
the Republic of Singapore
la République de Singapour
Singapore National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Singapore National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Singapour pour l'UNESCO
Address: Old Hill Street Police Station 140 Hill Street #03-00 Singapore Singapore
Phone: + 65-6837- 9416
Email: natcom.sg@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.sg
Minister for Culture, Community and Youth: H.E. Mr Edwin Tong |
Secretary-General: Mrs Rosa Daniel |
the Slovak Republic
la République slovaque
Slovak Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Slovak Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission slovaque pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs Hlboká cesta 2 Bratislava SK - 833 36 Slovakia
Phone: (421.2) 59 78 36 03 ( Sec. Gen) ;(421.2) 59 78 36 15
Email: k.hargasova@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.sk
President of National Commission and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs: Mr Miroslav Lajčák* |
Secretary-General: Mrs Viera Grigová |
Assistant Secretary-General: Katarina Hargasova |
the Republic of Slovenia
la République de Slovénie
Slovenian National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Slovenian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale slovène pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Science and Sport Kotnikova ulica 38 Ljubjana 1000 Slovenia
Phone: (+386 1) 478 47 99
Email: natcom.si@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.si
President of National Commission and Rector of University of Ljubljana and Professor of Materials Science: Prof. Dr Radovan Stanislav Pejovnik |
Secretary-General: Ms Marjutka Hafner |
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr Gasper Hrastelj |
Member of National Commission: Ms Baarbara Urbanija |
Solomon Islands
Îles Salomon (les)
Solomon Islands National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Solomon Islands National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Iles Salomon
Address: Ministry of Education and Training P.O. Box G28 Honiara Solomon Islands
Phone: +677 28 613 (PT)+677 28 613 or 28 804 (SG)
Email: natcom.sb@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and Human Resources Development and Chairperson of Solomon Islands National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Mr John Deanne Kuku |
Permanent Secretary: Dr Franco Rodie |
Chief Education Officer: Ms Christina Victoria Bakolo |
the Somali Democratic Republic
la République démocratique de Somalie
Somali National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Somali National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale somalienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Culture and Higher Education Afgoye Road, KM5, Hodan District Mogadishu Somalia
Phone: (252) 152 75 75
Email: natcom.so@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://moesomalia.net/english/
Chairman: Abdullahi Godah Barre |
Secretary General: Mr Ahmed Hassan Yusuf |
Assistant Secretary General: Mr Ali Mahamed Sagal |
the Republic of South Africa
la République d'Afrique du Sud
South African National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: South African National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale d'Afrique du Sud
Address: 222 Struben Street 0001 Pretoria South Africa South Africa
Phone: +(27-12) 357 3486 (SG) Ms Tabisa Govuza, Secretary: +(27-12) 357 3498
Email: natcom.za@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Prof. Ihron Rensburg |
Deputy Chairperson: Prof. S. Makhanya |
Secretary-General: Mr Carlton Mukwevho |
the Republic of South Sudan
la République du Soudan du Sud
the Kingdom of Spain
le Royaume d'Espagne
Comisión Nacional Española de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Spanish National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO
French name: Commission Nationale Espagnole de Coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Comisión Nacional Española de Cooperación con la UNESCO Avenida de los Reyes Católicos, 4 Madrid 28040 5ª planta Spain
Phone: (+34) 915823348
Email: natcom.es@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.unesco.es
Secretaria General Adjunta: Ms Paula Isabel VALCARCE ARENAS |
Office Assistant: Ms Victoria de la Serna |
the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
la République socialiste démocratique de Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Sri Lanka National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Sri Lanka pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education 5th Floor "Isurupaya" Battaramulla Sri Lanka
Phone: 00 94 11 21 77 006
Email: natcom.lk@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.slncu.lk
Secretary General: Dr Punchinilame Meegaswatte |
Chairperson of the National Commission and Minister of Education, Sports and Youth Affairs: The Honourable Dullas Alahapperuma |
the Republic of the Sudan
la République du Soudan
Sudanese National Commission for Education, Science and CultureEnglish name: Sudanese National Commission for Education, Science and Culture
French name: Commission nationale soudanaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: P.O. Box 2324 Khartoum Sudan Sudan
Phone: (249)1 83 779 888
Email: natcom.sd@natcom.unesco.org
Secretary General: Wafa Ahmed Seed Noureldine |
President of the National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Mohammed El-Amin Ahmed El-Tom |
Secretary-General: Mr Abdulgadir Muhammad Hassan Noureddin |
the Republic of Suriname
la République du Suriname
Suriname National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Suriname National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Suriname pour l'UNESCO
Address: Suriname National Commission for UNESCO Grote Combéweg 23 Paramaribo Suriname
Phone: 597-471081 597-471535
Email: natcom.sr@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education, Science and Culture Chairperson of the Suriname National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Ms Maria E Pawiroredjo-Levens |
Permanent Secretary Education: Ms Natasia Bennanon |
Secretary General: Mr Roy Smits |
the Kingdom of Sweden
le Royaume de Suède
Swedish National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Swedish National Commission for UNESCO (Svenska Unescorådet )
French name: Commission nationale suédoise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry for Education and Research Stockholm SE - 103 33 Sweden
Phone: +46 8 405 59 16; +46 72 574 22 21 (Secretariat)
Email: natcom.se@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.se
Chairperson: Mrs Lena Sommestad |
Vice Chairperson: Mr Niclas Lindberg |
Deputy Secretary-General: Mrs Karin Stenson |
Member: Mr Joel Wiklund Hult |
the Swiss Confederation
la Confédération suisse
Commission suisse pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Swiss National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission suisse pour l'UNESCO
Address: Département fédéral des affaires étrangères Division Nations Unies et organisation internationales Section UNESCO BERNE 3003 Switzerland
Phone: (41-58) 465 5339
Email: natcom.ch@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.ch/fr/
Président: Mr Jean-Bernard Münch |
Secrétaire général: Mr Nicolas Mathieu |
Project Coordinator: Ms Alessia Bourquin |
Collaboratrice scientifique: Ms Annalisa Beltrami |
the Syrian Arab Republic
République arabe syrienne (la)
Commission nationale syrienne pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Syrian National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale syrienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Al-Mazraa Al-Shahbandar Square Syrian Arab Republic Syrian Arab Republic
Phone: (963-11) 3321373 (963-11) 3312651
Email: natcom.sy@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.syrianeducation.org.sy (arabic)
President of National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Darem Taba'a |
Secretary-General: Dr Nidal Hassan |
the Republic of Tajikistan
la République du Tadjikistan
Tajikistan National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Tajikistan National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Tadjikistan pour l'UNESCO
Address: 33 Sheroz Street index: 734001 Dushanbe 734001 Tajikistan
Phone: (992 37) 221 0305 (Chairperson) (992 37) 221 17 50 (SG) (992 37) 221 6001 (staff)
Email: natcom.tj@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.tj
President of the National Commission and Minister of Culture: H.E. Mr Shamsiddin Shodibek Orumbekzoda |
Secretary General: Ms Zulfiya Butaeva |
Attaché: Mr Abdullo Abdulloev |
the Kingdom of Thailand
le Royaume de Thaïlande
Thailand National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Thai National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale Thailandaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Bureau of International Cooperation Ministry of Education Ratchadamnoen Bangkok 10300 Thailand
Phone: (66) 2628 5646/9
Email: natcom.th@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.bic.moe.go.th
Senior Programme Officer in Education: Siripakka Dhamabus |
Chairperson of the National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Nataphol Teepsuwan |
Vice Chairperson: Mr Prasert Boonrueng |
Secretary-General: Ms Duriya Amatavivat |
Programme Officer: Mrs Ratchanin Pongudom |
Programme Officer: Rungkan Punpukdee |
Assistant Secretary-General: Ms Kanittha Hanirattisai |
Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste (the)
République démocratique du Timor-Leste (la)
Timor-Leste National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Timor-Leste National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Timor-Leste pour l'UNESCO
Address: Natcom Office INFORDEPE Compound Balide Dili Timor-Leste
Phone: +670 7724 0107
Email: natcom.tl@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.org.tl
Chairperson of the National Commission of Timor-Leste for UNESCO and Minister of Higher Education, Science and Culture: H.E. Mr Longuinhos dos Santos |
OIC Executive Secretary: Mr Francisco Barreto |
Communication and Information Officer: Mr Clementino Amaral |
the Togolese Republic
la République togolaise
Commission nationale togolaise pour l'UNESCOEnglish name: Togolese National Commissions for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale togolaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur et de la recherche 198, avenue des Nations Unies LOMÉ Togo Togo
Phone: (228) 22 21 61 54; (228) 22 22 57 87 (228) 91 96 91 67 / 99 46 89 23 (SG)
Email: natcom.tg@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.tg.refer.org
Président: M. Octave Nicoué BROOHM* |
Secrétaire général: Monsieur Koffi Michel AGBOH |
the Kingdom of Tonga
le Royaume des Tonga
Tonga National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Tonga National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Tonga pour l'UNESCO
Address: Tonga National Commission for UNESCO P.O. Box 824 Nuku’alofa Tonga Tonga
Phone: +676 23 903 / +676 23 511
Email: natcom.to@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and Training and Chairperson of the Tonga National Commission for UNESCO: The Hon. Siaosi 'Ofakivahafolau Sovaleni |
Deputy Chief Executive Officer: Mrs Lucy Moala-Mafi |
the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
la République de Trinité-et-Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Trinidad and Tobago National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Trinité-et-Tobago pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education Level 5 Education Towers, Tower A 5 St. Vincent Street Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago
Phone: 1 868 622 2181
Email: natcom.tt@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and President of the National Commission: The Honourable Anthony Garcia |
Secretary General: Ms Debra Lalloo |
Documentalist/Librarian: Mr Richard Rogers |
the Republic of Tunisia
la République tunisienne
Commission nationale tunisienne pour l'éducation, la science et la cultureEnglish name: Tunisian National Commission for Education, Science and Culture
French name: Commission nationale tunisienne pour l'éducation, la science et la culture
Address: 22 Rue de Carthagène El Manar I 2092 TUNIS Tunisie Tunisia
Phone: (216) 71 88 96 74-75 (216) 71 88 97 04 portable SG: 00216 98536581
Email: comnatu@edunet.tn
President and Ministe de l'éducation nationale: Mr Hadem Ben Salem |
Secrétaire général: Docteur Mohamed Bouhlei |
Directeur: Mr Mokhtar Khalfaoui |
Chef du Service UNESCO: Mrs Héla SOUHABI |
Chef du Service ALECSO-ISESCO: Mr Tarak JEBALI |
the Republic of Turkey
la République de Turquie
Turkish National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Turkish National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la Turquie pour l'UNESCO
Address: Reşit Galip Cad. Gökçek Sok. No :11 G.O.P. Ankara Ankara Turkey
Phone: (+ 90.312) 426 58 94/109 (SG) /110 and /111 (Assistant SG)
Email: natcom.tr@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.org.tr
President: Prof. Dr Öcal Oğuz |
Vice President: Ambassador Deniz Çakar |
Vice President: Prof. Dr Akif Kireçci |
Secretary-General: Ms Şule Ürün |
Assistant Secretary-General (responsible for international affairs): Mr Ihsan Tolga Korucu |
Assistant Secretary-General: Irem Alpaslan |
Assistant Secretary-General (responsible for internal affairs): Ms Selenay Yakici |
Turkmenistan
Turkménistan (le)
Turkmen National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Turkmen National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale turkmène pour l'UNESCO
Address: 15, Bitarap Turkmenistan ave., (Turkmenistan Academy of Sciences Building) Ashgabat 74 4000 Turkmenistan
Phone: (93-12) 35 53 67
Email: natcom.tm@natcom.unesco.org
President of the Turkmen National Commission for UNESCO and Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers (responsible for Science, Education, Health and Tourism): H.E. Mr Purli Agamyradov |
Vice Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers: Mr Sapardurdy Toylyev |
Tuvalu
Tuvalu
Tuvalu National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Tuvalu National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Tuvalu pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education & Sports Private Mail Bag Vaiaku Funafuti Tuvalu
Phone: +688 20 403 (Chairperson)+688 20 44/2131 (SG)
Email: natcom.tv@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports: The Honourable Timi Melei |
Co-Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Education, Youth and Sports: Dr Tufoua Panapa |
Acting Secretary General: Ms Kaai Fanoiga |
Director of Education and Secretary-General: Mr Neaki Letia |
Programme Officer: Mr Tofiga Tinilau |
Acting Programme Officer: Mrs Senetima Sotaga |
the Republic of Uganda
la République de l'Ouganda
Uganda National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Uganda National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale ougandaise pour l'UNESCO
Address: Embassy House King George VI Way Kampala Uganda Uganda
Phone: (256) 414 25 97 13
Email: natcom.ug@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco-uganda.ug
Chairperson and Minister for Education and Sport: Ms Janet Kataaha MUSEVENI |
Secretary-General: Ms Rosie Agoi |
Assistant Secretary-General: Dr Dominic Mundrugo-Ogo-Lali |
Programme Officer /Culture: Daniel Kaweesi |
Programme Officer/ Education: Mr David Twebaze |
Secretary: Mrs Irene Mutumba |
Ukraine
Ukraine (l')
National Commission of Ukraine for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of Ukraine for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale ukrainienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1, Mykhailivska Square Kyiv UA - 01018 Ukraine
Phone: (380.44) 238 16 91;(380.44) 238 15 37
Email: natcom.ua@natcom.unesco.org
Website: https://www.facebook.com/ukraine.unesco/
Présidente de la Commission nationale ukrainienne pour l'UNESCO: H.E. Ms Emine Dzhaparova |
Executive Secretary: Ms Natalia Shakuro |
Head of the Culture and Curtural Heritage Sector: Ms Svitlana Fomenko |
Head of Education Sector: Mr Yurii Rashkevych |
Head of the Natural Heritage Sector: Mr Vasyl Poluiko |
Head of the Youth Policy, Physical Education and Sport Sector: Mr Mykola Movchan |
Head of the Science Sector: Mr Anatolii Zahorodnii |
Head of the Communication and Information Sector: Mr Volodymyr Hrytsenko |
Attaché: Mr Illia Karandas |
the United Arab Emirates
Émirats arabes unis (les)
United Arab Emirates National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: United Arab Emirates National Commission for Education, Culture and Science
French name: Commission nationale des Emirats arabes unis pour l'Education, la Culture et les Sciences
Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 295 Abudhabi United Arab Emirates
Phone: (971.4)263 80 94 / (971.2) 408 97 02 (Pt); (971.2)408 98 60 (Ms Asia Salem Almenhali); (971.2) 408 98 58 (Ms Masr S. Al Ameri); (971.2) 408 98 59 (Mr Mohamed Hasan Al Haddad, Secretary); (971.2) 408 99 99 (Operator, MoE)
Email: natcom.ae@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Culture and Knowledge Development and President of the National Commission: H.E. Ms Noura Al Kaabi |
Secretary-General: Ms Salma Al Darmaki |
the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
le Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande du Nord
United Kingdom National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: United Kingdom National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Royaume Uni pour l'UNESCO
Address: c/o United Nations Association-UK 3 Whitehall Court London SW1A 2 EL United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: (44) (0) 20 7766 3444
Email: natcom.gb@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.org.uk
Chairperson: Professor Colin McInnes |
Vice Chairperson and Culture Director: Mrs Helen Maclagan |
Secretary-General and Chief Executive: Mr James Bridge |
Finance and Office Manager: Ms Ms Andrea Blick |
the United Republic of Tanzania
République-Unie de Tanzanie (la)
UNESCO National Commission of the United Republic of TanzaniaEnglish name: UNESCO National Commission of the United Republic of Tanzania
French name: Commission nationale de la Rép. unie de Tanzanie
Address: UNESCO National Commission of the United Republic of Tanzania P.O. Box 20384 Dar-es-Salaam United Republic of Tanzania
Phone: (+255.22) 21 26 598 (Office); +255 762377307 (mobile);
Email: natcom.tz@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.natcom.go.tz
Chairperson: Professor Eliphas Bisanda |
Executive Secretary: Dr Hamisi M. Malebo |
the Eastern Republic of Uruguay
la République orientale de l'Uruguay
Comisión Nacional del Uruguay para la UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of Uruguay for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de l'Uruguay pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministerio de Educación y Cultura Reconquista 535 - piso 5 MONTEVIDEO 511000 Uruguay
Phone: (+598) 29152963 (+598) 29164995 (+598) 29161016
Email: natcom.uy@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.comisionunesco.mec.gub.uy
Coordinadora de programa: Mrs Carmen Orguet |
Coordinadora RED PEA: Mrs Maia Almeida |
Asistente: Mrs Marianella Ceriana |
Viceministra de Educación y Cultura: H.E. Ms Ana RIBEIRO |
Secretario General: Mr Marcello FIGUEREDO |
the Republic of Uzbekistan
la République d'Ouzbékistan
National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCOEnglish name: National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de la République d'Ouzbékistan pour l'UNESCO
Address: 171, Olmazor Street Floor 3, Room 309 (c/o State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development) Tashkent 100066 Uzbekistan
Phone: (+998-95) 193.34.12
Email: natcom.uz@natcom.unesco.org
Acting Secretary-General: Sayidafzal Mallakhanov |
Deputy Prime Minister and Chairperson of the National Commission: Mr Aziz Abdukhakimov |
the Republic of Vanuatu
la République de Vanuatu
Vanuatu National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Vanuatu National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Vanuatu pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education PMB 9028 Port Vila Vanuatu
Phone: (678) 22 309 +678 775 0120 (mobile Chair) +678 540 0825 (mobile SG) +678 710 6773 (mobile officer)
Email: natcom.vu@natcom.unesco.org
Minister for Education and Training and Chair of Vanuatu National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Jean Pierre Nirua |
Secretary-General: Mr Iati Bergmans |
UNESCO Officer: Mr Hilaire Sese |
the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
la République Bolivarienne du Venezuela
Comisión Nacional Venezolana de Cooperación con la UNESCOEnglish name: Venezuelan National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale vénézuélienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO
Address: Av. Universidad, Esquina San Francisco, Edificio Centro Mercantil Piso 4. 1010 Caracas, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Phone: +**************+58 212-4849756
Email: natcom.ve@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.cncu.gob.ve
Secretario General: Mr Carlos Luis Uztáris Pérez |
the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam
la République socialiste du Viet Nam
Viet Nam National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Viet Nam National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale vietnamienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs N°2 Le Quang Dao Street My Dinh, Me Tri Ha Noi Viet Nam
Phone: (84.4) 3 799 36 04
Email: natcom.vn@natcom.unesco.org
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and President of the National Commission: H.E. Mr Le Hoai Trung |
Secretary-General: H.E. Mr Phan Dung MAI |
Deputy Secretary-General: H.E. Mr Binh VU |
Head of UNESCO division: Mr Phuong Dung TRAN |
the Republic of Yemen
la République du Yémen
Yemeni National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Yemeni National Commission for Education, Culture and science
French name: Commission nationale du Yémen pour l'UNESCO
Address: Yemen
Phone: 00967- 777 233 758
Email: natcom.ye@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Abdullah Lamlasse |
Secretary-General: Ms Hafedah Saleh N. Al-Shaikh |
the Republic of Zambia
la République de Zambie
Zambia National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Zambia National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale zambienne pour l'UNESCO
Address: P.O. Box 50619 Lusaka Zambia Zambia
Phone: (260.211) 254 340 (260-1) 250558 (260-79) 524035 (260-955) 859522 (SG)
Email: natcom.zm@natcom.unesco.org
Chairman and Minister of General Education: Hon. David Mabumba |
Secretary-General: Dr Charles Ndakala |
the Republic of Zimbabwe
la République du Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Zimbabwe National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale du Zimbabwe pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education 5th Floor Block F, New Government Complex Cnr. Samora Machel Avenue / S. Muzenda Street P. Bag CY 7732 Harare Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Phone: +263-4-732 726 (Chairperson) +263-4-797447/702435 (SG) +263 -0712-876 593 (SG mobile)
Email: natcom.zw@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson: Jonathan Moyo |
Deputy Chairperson: Washington T Mbizvo |
Secretary General: Mrs M.J Chirapa |
Anguilla
Anguilla
Aruba
Aruba
Aruba National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Aruba National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale d'Aruba pour l'UNESCO
Address: Zoutmanstraat 1 Oranjestad Aruba
Phone: (297) 583-5863(297) 582-7939
Email: natcom.aw@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson and Minister of Education, Science and Sustainable Developement: The Honourable Armando Rudy Lampe |
Secretary-General: Ms Zetsia Ponson |
the British Virgin Islands
Îles Vierges britanniques (les)
British Virgin Islands National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: British Virgin Islands National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Îles Vierges britanniques pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry for Education, Culture, Youth Affairs, Fisheries and Agriculture Central Administration ComplexRoad TownTortolaBritish Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands
Phone: (284)468-2527 (284) 468-2528
Email: natcom.vg@natcom.unesco.org
Minister of Education and Culture: The Honourable Natalio Wheatley |
Secretary-General: Dr Allison Flax-Archer |
Permanent Secretary: Dr Marcia Potter |
Cayman Islands (The)
Îles Caïmanes (Les)
Curaçao
Curaçao
Curaçao National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Curaçao National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Curaçao pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport APC-Complex Schouwburgweg 24/26 Willemstad Curaçao Curaçao
Phone: 599-9-434-3712
Email: natcom.cw@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.natcomcuracao.org
Prime Minister and acting Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport: The Hon. Eugene Rhuggenaath |
Secretary General: Ms Marva C. Browne |
Faroes
îles Féroé
Faroese National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Faroese National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale des Îles Féroé pour l'UNESCO
Address: The Ministry of Education Research and Culture Hoyviksvegur 72FO-100 Tórshavn Faroes
Phone: +298 306500
Email: natcom.fo@natcom.unesco.org
Website: www.unesco.fo
Chairperson: Mr Sigurd i Jakupsstovu |
Secretary-General: Mr Martin Naes |
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Armgard Weihe |
Macao Special Administrative Region (of the People's Republic of China)
Région administrative spéciale de Macao (de la République populaire de Chine)
Montserrat
Montserrat
New Caledonia
Nouvelle-Calédonie (la)
Sint Maarten
Sint Maarten
Sint Maarten National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Sint Maarten National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Sint Maarten pour l'UNESCO
Address: Ministry of Education, Culture, Youth and Sports John Smith Building, Backstreet # 49 Unit 2 Philipsburg Sint Maarten Sint Maarten
Phone: 1-721-5203051
Email: natcom.sx@natcom.unesco.org
Website: http://www.unesco.sx
Minister of Education, Culture, Youth and Sports Chairperson of the National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Wycliffe Smith |
Secretary-General: Ms Marcellia Henry |
Tokelau
Tokélaou (les)
Tokelau National Commission for UNESCOEnglish name: Tokelau National Commission for UNESCO
French name: Commission nationale de Tokelau pour l'UNESCO
Address: Office of the Council for the ongoing Government of Tokelau Government of Tokelau Tokelau
Phone: (+685) 20 822/23
Email: natcom.tk@natcom.unesco.org
Chairperson and Minister of Education: The Hon. Fano Mativa |
Secretary-General and Director of Education: Mrs Elaine Lameta |
Member of National Commission: Mrs Miti Ngau-Chun |
the Holy See
Le Saint Siège