Gabriela Ramos - Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences
Gabriela Ramos is the Assistant Director-General for the Social and Human Sciences of UNESCO, where she oversees the contributions of the institution to build inclusive and peaceful societies. Her agenda includes the achievement of social inclusion and gender equality, advancing youth development; promotion of values through sports; anti-racism and antidiscriminatory agenda and ethics of artificial inteligence. Her appointment at UNESCO allows her to continue supporting an agenda of inclusive growth, and the respect of human rights and human dignity.
Prior to this position, Ms. Ramos served as the Chief of Staff and Sherpa to the G20/G7/APEC in the OECD, contributing to the global agenda as well as leading the OECD's New Approaches to Economic Challenges, Inclusive Growth Initiative, Gender Strategy and the work on well-being and children. In 2019, she launched the Business for Inclusive Growth (B4IG) platform, bringing together 40 major multinational companies committed to reducing inequalities. Previously, she was Director of the OECD Office in Mexico and Latin America and a member of the Mexican foreign service.
In 2013, she was decorated with the Ordre du Merit by the President of France. Her work to promote gender equality earned her the 2017 and 2018 Forbes Excellence award as well as being included as part of Apolitical’s 100 Most Influential People in Gender Policy in both 2018 and 2019. A Fulbright and Ford McArthur fellow, she is member of the board of the Paris Peace Forum, UNICEF Advisory Board, Steering Group of the International Gender Champions Paris Hub, Multi-Stakeholder Council to the Global Solutions Initiative, Lancet Commission on Gender-Based Violence and Maltreatment of Young People, and Lancet Commission on COVID-19.
Office of the Assistant Director-General
GABRIELA RAMOS
Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences
c.hugoninc-sayag@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 33
CHRISTINE HUGONINC-SAYAG
Executive Assistant to the Assistant Director-General
c.hugoninc-sayag@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 33
Directors
ANGELA MELO
Director - Policies and Programmes
a.melo@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 70
ANA IGLESIAS-MOREL
Senior Secretary to Director
a.morel@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 70
Fax: +33 (0)1 45 68 57 24
MAGNUS MAGNUSSON
Director - Partnerships and Outreach
m.magnusson@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 22
ROZA AGRANE
Senior Secretary to Director
r.agrane@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 53
Executive Office
MAYA MAKHLOUF SARRAZIN
Chief of Executive Office a.i.
m.makhlouf@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 88
KREMENA NIKOLOVA
Programme Assistant
k.nikolova@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 07 04
MIMOUNA ABDERRAHMANE
Publications Officer
m.abderrahmane@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 62
PATRICK BRADLEY
Editorial Assistant
p.bradley@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 07
CAROLINE DESCOMBRIS
Senior Project Officer
c.descombris@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 24
JACQUES PLOUIN
Project Officer
j.plouin@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 01
PETRA VAN VUCHT TIJSSEN
Communication Officer
p.van-vucht-tijssen@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 85
Administrative and Finance Office
OUAFAE BERNICHI
Administrative Officer
o.bernichi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 72
MIGUELINA DOMÍNGUEZ GÓMEZ
Administrative Assistant
m.dominguez@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 49
JEAN RUDEL GNAGOH
Administrative Assistant
jr.gnagoh@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 45
MATHILDE MALZY
Senior Administrative Assistant
m.malzy@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 50
WIROT WIROTRANGSAN
Assistant Administrative Officer
w.wirotrangsan@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 99
Bioethics and Ethics of Science Section
DAFNA FEINHOLZ
Chief of Section
d.feinholz@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 49 94
GLORIA ESTHER VERNIZZI
Section assistant
ge.vernizzi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 57
TEE WEE ANG
Programme Specialist / Responsible for the Global Ethics Observatory (GEObs)
t.ang@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 36
ADÈLE DITARANTO
Consultant
a.ditaranto@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 06
ORIO IKEBE
Programme Specialist
o.ikebe@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 31
LIHUI XU
Associate Programme Specialist
l.xu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 21 79
IRINA ZOUBENKO-LAPLANTE
Assistant Programme Specialist
i.zoubenko-laplante@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 54
Intercultural Dialogue Section
ANN-BELINDA PREIS
Chief of Section
ab.preis@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 46
PAULETTE FOREST
Section assistant
p.forest@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 51
SHAMA CHOKKAM SUNDERRAJ
Senior Programme Assistant
s.chokkam-sunderraj@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 66
AMINA HAMSHARI
Programme Specialist
a.hamshari@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 41
EUAN MACKWAY-JONES
Assistant Programme Specialist
e.mackway-jones@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 42
JOYCE MONTEIRO CROUZET
Assistant Programme Specialist
j.monteiro@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 06
Inclusion and Rights Section
ANNA MARIA MAJLÖF
Chief of Section a.i.
am.majlof@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 77
NYASHA KWEDZA
Section Assistant
n.kwedza@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 95
TABUÉ NGUMA
Associate Project Officer
t.nguma@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 29
GARANCE SARLAT
Programme Assistant
s.garance@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 81
KONSTANTINOS TARARAS
Programme Specialist
k.tararas@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 95
LINDA TINIO-LE DOUARIN
Assistant Programme Specialist
l.tinio@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 70
Research, Policy and Foresight Section
JOHN CROWLEY
Chief of Section
j.crowley@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 49 94
RIMA SIRYANI PRESTAT
Section assistant
r.siryani@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 58
Fax: +33 (0)1 45 68 55 15
AREEJ ATALLA
Associate Project Officer
a.atalla@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 02
LAMINE DIAGNE
Project Officer
l.diagne@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 24 31
ELEONORA DI PILATO
Assistant
e.di-pilato@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 82
EVA KWAMOU FEUKEU
Project Officer
ke.feukeu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 86
CECILIE GOLDEN
Programme Specialist
c.golden@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 15
STEVEN RIEL MILLER
Programme Specialist
r.miller@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 50
PEDRO MANUEL MONREAL GONZALEZ
Programme Specialist
pm.monreal-gonzalez@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 21
IULIA SEVCIUC
Programme Specialist
i.sevciuc@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 65
MEHRDAD SHABAHANG
Project Officer
m.shabahang@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 69
APRIL TASH
Programme Specialist
a.tash@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 34
NATALIA WAGNER
Project Assistant
n.wagner@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 18 58
Youth and Sport Section
ALEXANDER SCHISCHLIK
Chief of Section
a.schischlik@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 43 87
ELEANA FELICI
Section assistant - Physical Education and Sport / Anti-Doping
e.felici@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 37 12
Fax: +33 (0)1 45 68 57 28
MARCELLIN DALLY
Programme Specialist - Secretary, International Anti-Doping Convention
m.dally@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 92
ELENA LICHERI
Project Assistant - Anti-Doping
e.licheri@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 30
JONATHAN LORCHER-BEAUDRAN
Assistant to project officer - Anti-Doping
j.lorcher-beaudran@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 680737
PHILIPP MÜLLER-WIRTH
Programme Specialist - Physical Education and Sport
p.muller-wirth@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 03
IOANA-RALUCA PETRE-SANDOR
Assistant Project Officer - Anti-Doping
ir.petre-sandor@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 13 04
GIULIA SCACCHI
Consultant - Physical Education and Sport
g.scacchi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 27
RINRADA YOTHAPARN
Programme Assistant - Anti-Doping
r.yothaparn@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 19 44
KRISTINA BALALOVSKA
Senior Programme Assistant - Youth
k.balalovska@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 02
EMILIE DEJASSE
Associate Communication Officer - PVE Project - Youth
e.dejasse@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 86
PAULA ISTURIZ CAVERO
Associate Project Officer - Global Coordinator PVE Project - Youth
p.isturiz-cavero@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 18 23
MARIA KYPRIOTOU
Assistant Programme Specialist - Youth
m.kypriotou@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 30
ABDUL RAHMAN LAMIN
Programme Specialist - Youth
ar.lamin@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 80
CLAUDIA MARESIA
Assistant Programme Specialist - Youth
c.maresia@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 28
Field Network in Africa
PHINITH CHANTHALANGSY
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Harare
p.chanthalangsy@unesco.org
+263 8677008414
YVONNE MATUTURU
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Yaoundé
y.matuturu@unesco.org
+237 22 20 35 47/48
Fax: +237 22 20 35 49
HUGUE CHARNIE NGANDEU NGATTA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Abuja
hc.ngandeu-ngatta@unesco.org
MARÉMA TOURÉ THIAM
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Dakar
m.toure-thiam@unesco.org
+221 33 849 23 40
Fax: +221 33 823 86 22 / 23
Field Network in Arab States
JANA EL BABA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Cairo
j.el-baba@unesco.org
+202 27943036
YVETTE KABOZA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Rabat
y.kaboza@unesco.org
+2638677008388
SEIKO SUGITA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Beirut
s.sugita@unesco.org
+9611 85 00 13
Fax: +9611 82 48 54
Field Network in Asia and the Pacific
UNDRAL GANBAATAR
Assistant Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Bangkok
u.ganbaatar@unesco.org
IRAKLI KHODELI
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Jakarta
i.khodeli@unesco.org
+62-21 739 9818 (ext. 804)
Fax: +62-21 7279 6489
ARINA MYASSOYED
National Programme Officer - UNESCO Office in Almaty
a.myassoyed@unesco.org
+7 727 2582643 ext. 1411
JUAN PABLO RAMIREZ-MIRANDA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in New Delhi
jp.ramirez-miranda@unesco.org
(91-11) 26111867
FREDERICK W. RUSSELL-RIVOALLAN
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Beijing
f.russell@unesco.org
+86 10 65322828 Ext.101
SUSAN MAREE VIZE
Regional Advisor - UNESCO Office in Bangkok
s.vize@unesco.org
+662 391 0577 ext.141
Field Network in Latin America and the Caribbean
ANDREA GISSELLE BURBANO FUERTES
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Kingston
ag.burbano-fuertes@unesco.org
+1 (876) 630 5300
BEATRIZ MARIA GODINHO BARROS COELHO
National Professional Officer - UNESCO Office in Brasilia
b.coelho@unesco.org
+55 61 2106-3519
ANDRÉS MORALES
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Montevideo
a.morales@unesco.org
ANA MARÍA PRATS
Basque Volunteer - UNESCO Office in San José
am.prats@unesco.org
+506 20103820
FABIO SOARES EON
Programme Coordinator - UNESCO Office in Brasilia
fabio.eon@unesco.org.br
+55 61 2106-3511
Fax: +55 61 3323 8221
SUSANA VIDAL
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Montevideo
s.vidal@unesco.org
+598 2 413 20 75