Global MIL Week 2020 – In-Focus Sessions
Virtual Conference Hall Online Registration
26 October 2020
14:00-15:00 (CET / Paris time) Opening Session
Qu Xing • UNESCO’s Deputy Director-General
Yoo Eun-hae • Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education • Republic of Korea
Maciej Popowski • Director-General for Neighbourhood & Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission • Belgium
Keynote Speaker
Henry Jenkins • Media scholar and Provost Professor of Communication, Journalism, and Cinematic Arts, a joint professorship at the University of Southern California (USC) • US
Moderator: Mirta Lourenço • Chief of Media Development and Media and Information Literacy Section, UNESCO
15:00-16:00 (CET / Paris time) Session 1: Tackling Disinformation in Democratic Societies: Social Network Services and MIL Communities
Guy Berger • Director for Strategies and Policies in the Field of Communication and Information, UNESCO
Nick Pickles • Global Head of Public Policy Strategy and Development Twitter
Anette Novak • Director General of the Swedish Media Council • Sweden
Jesus Lau • Professor, Universidad Veracruzana and Co-chair of the International Steering Committee for UNESCO MIL Alliance • Mexico
Kelly Mcbride • Senior Vice President and Chair of Craig Newmark Center for Ethics and Leadership, The Poynter Institute • US
Moderator: Divina Frau-Meigs • Professor Sorbonne Nouvelle University
27 October 2020
09:00-10:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 2: MIL for Equality: Racial Discrimination, Women, Refugees, Persons with Disabilities, and Indigenous Peoples
Ellen Helsper • Professor Socio-Digital Inequalities at the Media and Communications Department, London School of Economics • UK
Donna Chu • Associate Professor The Chinese University of Hong Kong • China
Behrouz Boochani • Kurdish-Iranian Refugee Journalist • New Zealand
Claudia Wanderley • Linguist, State University of Campinas • Brazil
Damaso Reyes • Media and Information Literacy Expert and Independent Journalist Clarify Media • US
John Davis • Chief Executive Officer, Stronger Smarter Institute • Australia
Moderator: Priyankar Upadhyaya • UNESCO Chair for Peace and Intercultural Understanding Banaras Hindu University
10:30-12:00 (CET / Paris time) Session 3: Implementation and Evaluation of MIL Policies and Curricula: Long-term Defenses Against Disinformation
Thida Tin • Deputy Director-General Information and Public Relations Department, Myanmar Ministry of Information
Tomas Duran • MILID partner with rich experience in MIL curricula implementation
Peter Martin Ikumilu • Assistant Director, Acting Assistant Director, Communications Authority of Kenya (CA)
Russier Elsie • Head of the Labo, In Charge of the Training - Center for Media and Information Literacy
Moderator: Misako Ito • Adviser for Communication and Information UNESCO, Bangkok
14:00-15:30 (CET / Paris time) Press Conference: Youth Tackling the Disinfodemic: Outcome of the Global MIL Youth Hackathon
Guy Berger • Director for Strategies and Policies in the Field of Communication and Information, UNESCO
Melissa Sassi • Chief Penguin IBM Hyper Protect Accelerator, IBM
Irene Andriopoulou • Media Literacy Expert / Analyst EKOME and Co-Secretary General of the International Steering Committee for UNESCO MIL Alliance
Claire Mcguire • Policy and Research Officer International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions
Vignesh Mukund • Transdisciplinary Designer, The UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development
Sherri Hope Culver • Director of CMIL, GAPMIL Youth Sub-Committee CMIL, GAPMIL Youth Sub-Committee, UNESCO GAPMIL member
Lee Hye-sun • PhD student Sogang University
Moderator: George Papagiannis • Chief, Media Services at UNESCO
28 October 2020
09:00-10:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 4: Korea in Focus
Ahn Jung-im • Professor Seoul Woman's University
Park Yoo-shin • Teacher Seoul Seokgwan Elementary School
Ko Jae-young • Spokesperson Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency
Jo Soo-jin • Professor Kookmin University
Moderator: Jang Eun-ju • Educational Supervisor Citizenship Education Division, Ministry of Education
10:30-12:00 (CET / Paris time) Session 5: Participation in Society by Media and Information Literate Youth in the Face of Disinformation
Dimiana Farag • The International Youth Federation's Director of Programme Support The International Youth Federation • Switzerland
Imre Simon • Consultant and Development Manager European Youth Information and Counselling Agency
Beatrice Bonami • GAPMIL Youth Ambassador for Latin America and the Caribbean • Brazil
Moderator: Kim Amie • Research Director Community Media Foundation
14:00-15:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 6: Media and Information Literacy by Design: Can AI, Journalism, and Libraries help?
Dorothy Gordon • Chair of the UNESCO Information For All Programme and Board Member of the UNESCO Institute for Information Technologies in Education
Ibrahim Kushchu • Professor / Director expert on management systems and artificial intelligence, Director at TheNextMinds.com • UK
Rick Zednik • Lie Detectors • Belgium
Alberto Fernandes • Principal Policy Advisor, OFCOM • UK
Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva • Partner / Professor Open Evidence director / Open University of Catalonia • Spain
Moderator: Dorothy Gordon
14:00-15:30 (CET / Paris time) Extraordinary Meeting: United Nations Roundtable (closed meeting)
Nihal Saad • Chief of Cabinet of UNAOC
Boaz Paldi • UNDP’s COVID19 Crisis Communication Manager, United Nations Development Programme
Susan Teltscher • Head of the Capacity & Digital Skills Development Division, the International Telecommunication Union
Selinde Dulckeit • Chief, Media and Communications, United Nations Population Fund
Sylvie Briand • Director, Global Infectious Hazard Preparedness Department and the COVID-19 Infodemic Management Pillar Lead, the World Health Organization
Moderator: Guy Berger • Director for Strategies and Policies in the Field of Communication and Information, UNESCO
29 October 2020
09:00-10:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 7: Lifelong Learning: MIL Education for Everyone and by Everyone
Cho Jae-hee • Sogang University
Kelly Mendoza • Sr. Director, Common Sense Media
Alice Lee • Professor, The University of Hongkong
Basim Mohammad Faris • Curriculum, quality learning & student assessment advisor at UNRWA. Specialist in Media and Information Literacy
Moderator: Aichurek Usupbaeva • Program Director - Media Support Center Foundation
30 October 2020
11:00-12:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 9: Launch of the UNESCO MIL Alliance 2.0 and Announcement of its Awards Winners, Adoption of Seoul Declaration on MIL
Alexandre Le Voci Sayad • CEO of ZeitGeist, Director of Advisor Consultancy Board of Educamédia Programme, Co-chair of the International Steering Committee for UNESCO MIL Alliance
Daniel Nwaeze • Media and Communications, Afrika Youth Movement and Global Youth Coordinator of the Youth Sub-Committee for UNESCO MIL Allaince
Gregoire Ndjaka • Chief Executive Office of the African Union of Broadcasting (AUB)
Christine Mackenzie • President, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions • Netherlands
Maria Donde • Head of International Content Policy at Ofcom, Vice-Chair EPRA, UK
Moderator: Alton Grizzle • UNESCO Programme Specialist Media and Information Literacy
09:30-13:00 (CET / Paris time) Extraordinary Meeting: Virtual Partners Forum (closed meeting)