Nominations to be examined
at the Extended 44th session of the World Heritage Committee (2021)
Proposed for examination in 2020
26
Nominations to be examined
19
Cultural
5
Natural
1
Mixed
1
Significant modifications to the boundaries
Nominations to be examined
Cultural properties
'Padova Urbs picta', Giotto’s Scrovegni Chapel and Padua’s fourteenth-century fresco cycles
Arslantepe Mound
Chankillo Solar Observatory and ceremonial center
Colonies of Benevolence
Cordouan Lighthouse
Cultural Rock Arts in Ḥimā Najrān
Deer Stone Monuments and Related Sites, the Heart of Bronze Age Culture
Fortress of Spinalonga
Historical and Archaeological Site of La Isabela
Mathildenhöhe Darmstadt
Paseo del Prado and Buen Retiro, a landscape of Arts and Sciences
Quanzhou: Emporium of the World in Song-Yuan China
Roșia Montană Mining Landscape
Sítio Roberto Burle Marx
The Glorious Kakatiya Temples and Gateways – Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple, Palampet, Jayashankar Bhupalpally District, Telangana State
The work of engineer Eladio Dieste: Church of Atlántida
Trans-Iranian Railway
Nominations to be examined
Natural properties
Amami-Oshima Island, Tokunoshima Island, Northern part of Okinawa Island, and Iriomote Island
Classical Karst
Colchic Rainforests and Wetlands
Getbol, Korean Tidal Flat
Kaeng Krachan Forest Complex
Nominations to be examined
Mixed property
Holqa Sof Umar: Natural and Cultural Heritage (Sof Umar: Caves of Mystery)
Significant modifications to the boundaries
Cultural properties
Dutch Water Defence Lines
Proposed for examination in 2021
19
Nominations to be examined
16
Cultural
1
Natural
0
Mixed
2
Significant modifications to the boundaries
Nominations to be examined
Cultural properties
As-Salt - The Place of Tolerance and Urban Hospitality
Cultural Landscape of Hawraman/Uramanat
Dholavira: A Harappan City
Frontiers of the Roman Empire – The Lower German Limes
Gdańsk Shipyard – the birthplace of “Solidarity” and the symbol of the Fall of the Iron Curtain in Europe
Grobiņa archaeological ensemble
Jomon Prehistoric Sites in Northern Japan
Nice, capital of Riviera tourism
Petroglyphs of Lake Onega and the White Sea
Ribeira Sacra
Settlement and Artificial Mummification of the Chinchorro Culture in the Arica and Parinacota Region
ShUM Sites of Speyer, Worms and Mainz
Sudanese style mosques in northern Côte d’Ivoire
The Porticoes of Bologna
The Slate Landscape of Northwest Wales
The works of Jože Plečnik in Ljubljana – Human Centred Urban Design
Nominations to be examined
Natural properties
Ivindo National Park
Significant modifications to the boundaries
Cultural properties
Franciscan Ensemble of the Monastery and Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption of Tlaxcala
Significant modifications to the boundaries
Natural properties
Ancient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Czechia, France, Italy, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Poland, Serbia, Slovakia, Switzerland