Dr. Tawfik Jelassi was appointed UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information on 1st July 2021. In this position, he is responsible for the Organization’s programmes on building inclusive knowledge societies, leading digital transformation, strategizing the role of ICT in education, and fostering freedom of expression.
Dr. Jelassi holds a Ph.D. doctorate in information systems from New York University (USA) and postgraduate diplomas from the University of Paris Dauphine (France).
Dr. Jelassi has extensive experience in higher education, scientific research, and information & communication technologies. He held academic, corporate and government leadership positions in Europe, the USA, and Tunisia.
Among others, he was Programme Director and Professor of Strategy and Technology Management at IMD Business School in Lausanne (Switzerland, 2015 – June 2021). Prior to that, he served as Minister of Higher education, Scientific Research and Information & Communication Technologies in the democratic transition government of Tunisia (2014 – 2015). Prior appointments included being Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ooredoo Telecom in Tunisia, Dean at Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées (Paris), and Professor & Chairman of the Technology Management Department at INSEAD (Fontainebleau).
Follow on Twitter @TawfikJelassi
Office of the Assistant Director-General
TAWFIK JELASSI
Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information
adgci@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 50
Twitter: @TawfikJelassi
CHRISTINE DELSOL
Executive Assistant to the Assistant Director-General
c.delsol@unesco.org
adgci@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 30
Executive Office
SYLVIE COUDRAY
Chief of Executive Office
s.coudray@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 91
ROMMEL MALANG
Secretarial Assistant
r.malang@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 19
BENJAMIN PINTER
Associate Programme Specialist
b.pinter@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 35
HANNA FISKESJÖ
Associate Programme Specialist
h.fiskesjo@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 54
NATASHA DENISSOVA
Senior WEB Assistant
n.denissova@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 81
VALERIE CHARNEAU
WEB Assistant
v.charneau@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 42
Finance / Aministration
FRANK ODINOT
Finance and Administrative Officer
f.odinot@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 37
ALIX CAMINO
Administrative Assistant
a.camino@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 27
BENOIT DESPLOMBAIN
Administrative Assistant
b.pinter@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 60
SOTHEARY LIM
Senior Administrative Assistant
s.lim@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 10
MARIE-JEANNE NDIAYE
Senior Administrative Assistant
mj.ndiaye@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 12
CECIL SAYAG
Administrative Assistant
c.sayag@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 53
Strategy and Policy and Secretariat of the International Programme for the Development of Communication
GUY BERGER
Director for Strategy and Policy (CI/SPO) and Secretary of the International Programme for the Development of Communication (IPDC)
g.berger@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 11
SAMIRA ZININI
Programme Assistant
s.zinini@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 73
SAORLA MCCABE
Advisor for Communication and Information and Deputy Secretary to the IPDC
s.mccabe@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 62
Partnership and Operational Programme Monitoring and Secretariat of the Information for All Progarmme
MARIELZA OLIVEIRA
Director for Partnership and Operational Programme Monitoring (CI/POM) and Secretary of the Information for All Programme (IFAP)
m.oliveira@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 12
MARIE-CHRISTINE BOTTE
Senior Programme Assistant
mc.botte@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 58
RICARDO DE GUIMARAES PINTO (currently on detachment)
Programme Specialist, IFAP
r.r.de-guimeraes@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 58
Section of Freedom of Expression and Safety of Journalists
GUILHERME CANELA DE SOUZA GODOI
Chief of Section
g.godoi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 67
FLAVIE ROMER
Programme Assistant
f.romer@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 70
MEHDI BENCHELAH
Senior Project Officer
m.benchelah@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 49
NAMARA BURKI
Associate Project Officer
n.burki@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 22 69
ANDREA CAIROLA
Programme Specialist
a.cairola@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 44
ABIGAIL CARTER
Programme Assistant
a.carter@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 94
OSCAR CASTELLANOS DEL COLLADO
Assistant Communication officer
o.castellanos@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 24 67
THERESA CHORBACHER
Associate Programme Specialist
t.chorbacher@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 29
CAROLINE HAMMARBERG
Programme Specialist
c.hammarberg@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 18 08
MA'ALY HAZZAZ
Project Officer
m.hazzaz@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 95
ELISA KIRKLAND
Associate Project Officer
e.kirkland@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 01 35
RACHEL POLLACK
Associate Programme Specialist
r.pollack@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 94
MACARENA RIVERA LAM
Associate Programme Specialist
m.rivera-lam@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 24 89
Section for Universal Access to Information
JACO DU TOIT
Chief of Section
j.dutoit@unesco.org
+33 ((0)1 45 68 10 06
RASSEM FOUDHAIL
Programme Assistant
r.foudhail@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 05
IRMGARDA KASINSKAITE-BUDDEBERG
Advisor for Communication and Information
i.kasinskaite@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 45
DIAN KUSWANDINI
Associate Programme Specialist
d.kuswandini@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 03 24
MARIUS LUKOSIUNAS
Advisor for Communication and Information
m.lukosiunas@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 08
BHANU NEUPANE
Advisor for Communication and Information
b.neupane@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 83
Section for Media and Information Literacy and Media Development
MIRTA LOURENCO
Chief of Section
m.lourenco@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 11
VALERIA NADAL
Programme Assistant
v.nadal@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 93
ALTON GRIZZLE
Programme Specialist
a.grizzle@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 90
WEN TING MENG
Junior Professional Officer
wt.meng@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 63
DAVIDE STORTI
Programme Specialist
d.storti@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 75
JING XU
Associate Project Officer
ji.xu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 57
Section for Digital Innovation and Transformation
CEDRIC WACHHOLZ
Chief of Section
c.wachholz@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 95
FLORENCE CALVIAC
Programme Assistant
f.calviac@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 13
VANESSA DRIER
Junior Professional Officer
v.dreier@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 63
JOE HIRONAKA
Programme Specialist
j.hironaka@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 41
XIANHONG HU
Programme Specialist
x.hu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 23
PRATEEK SIBAL
Programme Specialist
p.sibal@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 27
ZEYNEP VAROGLU
Programme Specialist
z.varoglu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 05 36
Section for Documentary Heritage Unit
FACKSON BANDA
Head of Unit
f.banda@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 08
MARIAMA DIALLO
Programme Assistant
m.diallo@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 12
ANA LOMTADZE
Associate Programme Specialist
a.lomtadze@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 88
KENJI TAMURA
Junior Professional Officer
k.tamura@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 13 19
Field Network
AFRICA
UNESCO Office in Abidjan - National Office
Covered country: Côte d'Ivoire
ANNE LEMAISTRE
Head of Office, UNESCO Office in Abidjan
a.lemaistre@unesco.org
+225 27 22 52 70 20
EVELYNE GBE DEBA
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Abidjan
e.gbe-deba@unesco.org
+225 27 22 52 70 20
UNESCO Office in Abuja - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Nigeria; Benin; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone; Togo
DIMITRI SANGA
Officer in Charge, UNESCO Abuja Regional Office
d.sanga@unesco.org
+234 8054514929
UNESCO Office in Accra - National Office
Covered country: Ghana
ABDUL HAMID YAKUB
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Accra
ah.yakub@unesco.org
+233 30 274 0861
Ad Interim for CI
CARL AMPAH
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Accra
c.ampah@unesco.org
+233 30 274 0846
UNESCO Office in Addis Ababa - Liaison Office
Covered country: Ethiopia
ADERAW GENETU TASSEW
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Addis Ababa
ag.tassew@unesco.org
LYDIA GACHUNGI
Regional Adviser on Safety of Journalists, UNESCO Office in Addis
Ababa
l.gachungi@unesco.org
+251 945 505 333
UNESCO Office in Dakar - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Senegal; Burkina Faso; Cape Verde; Gambia; GuineaBissau; Mali; Niger
MICHEL ELVIS KENMOE
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in Dakar
me.kenmoe@unesco.org
+221 33 864 96 18
JOSHUA MASSARENTI
Project Coordinator, UNESCO Office in Dakar
j.massarenti@unesco.org
UNESCO Office in Dar es Salaam – National Office
Covered countries: United Republic of Tanzania
NANCY ANGULO
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Dar es Salaam,
nk.kaizilege@unesco.org
+255 22 291 5400
UNESCO Office in Harare - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia,
South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe
AL-AMIN YUSUPH
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in Harare
a.yusuph@unesco.org
+2638677008392
INGRID TAGWIREYI
Programme Assistant, UNESCO Office in Harare
i.tagwireyi@unesco.org
+2638677008394
UNESCO Office in Kinshasa - National Office
Covered country: Democratic Republic of the Congo
JOSEPH POTO POTO MBIKI
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Kinshasa
j.poto-poto@unesco.org
+243 81 884 8253
UNESCO Office in Nairobi - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Kenya; Comoros; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Madagascar;
Mauritius; Rwanda; Seychelles; Somalia; South Sudan; Uganda; United Republic of
Tanzania
HUBERT GIJZEN
Director, UNESCO Office in Nairobi
h.gijzen@unesco.org
+254 20 7622356
UNESCO Office in Yaoundé - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Central African Republic; Angola; Burundi; Cameroon; Chad;
Congo; Democratic Republic of the Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Sao Tome and
Principe
NAJIB MOKNI
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in
Yaoundé
n.mokni@unesco.org
+ +237 696 29 05 49
SOPHIE AHANDA BEYALA
Communication Project Officer, UNESCO Office in Yaoundé
s.beyala@unesco.org
+237 222 50 83 26
ARAB STATES
UNESCO Office in Amman – National Office
Covered country: Jordan
IKHLAS AAL KHAWALDH
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Amman
i.aal-khawaldh@unesco.org
+962 (6) 5929621 ext. 368
UNESCO Office in Beirut - Regional Office
Covered countries: Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Jordan; Iraq; Palestine
GEORGE AWAD
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Beirut
g.awad@unesco.org
+9 61 185 0013
YARA SHARIF
Deployed Expert on the safety of journalists in Syria, UNESCO Office in
Beirut (NRC)
y.sharif@unesco.org
+9 61 185 0013
UNESCO Office in Cairo - Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Egypt; Sudan
PAUL HECTOR
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in Cairo
p.hector@unesco.org
+20 2 2794 3036
UNESCO Office in Doha - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Bahrain; Kuwait; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab
Emirates; Yemen;
ANNA PAOLINI
Director, UNESCO Office in Doha
a.paolini@unesco.org
+97 44 020 8622
CEDRIC NERI
Programme Assistant, UNESCO Office in Doha
c.neri@unesco.org
+97 44 020 8630
ANISSA ALYSSIA HARFOUCHE
Project Assistant, UNESCO Office in Doha
a.harfouche@unesco.org
+97 44 020 8641
UNESCO Office in Rabat - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Algeria, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia
MING KUOK LIM
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in Rabat
mk.lim@unesco.org
+212 53 765 9947
RIM BAJI
Project Officer, UNESCO Office in Rabat
r.baji@unesco.org
+212 53 775 0919
Tunis Project Office
NEJI B'GHOURI
Consultant, Tunis Project Office
n.b-ghouri@unesco.org
UNESCO Office in Ramallah - National Office
Covered country: Palestine
HALA TANNOUS
Senior Secretary and Communication and Information Focal Point, UNESCO Office in Ramallah
h.tannous@unesco.org
+97 22 295 9740
ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
UNESCO Office in Almaty - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan
SERGEY KARPOV
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Almaty
s.karpov@unesco.org
+7 (727) 258 26 43 ext. 1415
UNESCO Office in APIA - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Australia, Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia
(Federated States of), Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa,
Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Tokelau
NISHA, -
Director & UNESCO Representative to the Pacific States, UNESCO
Office in APIA
nisha@unesco.org
+685 242 76 ext. 102
UNESCO Office in Bangkok – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Thailand; Myanmar; Lao People's Democratic Republic;
Singapore; Viet Nam; Cambodia;
MISAKO ITO
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in
Bangkok
m.ito@unesco.org
+66 2391 0577 ext. 160
YUFAN HU
Sponsored Trainee, UNESCO Office in Bangkok
y.hu@unesco.org
Yangon (Myanmar) Project Office
NU-NU LWIN
Project Officer (Media Development), UNESCO Office in Bangkok
(Yangon)
n.nu-lwin@unesco.org
RAMON TUAZON
Consultant, UNESCO Office in Bangkok (Yangon)
gr.tuazon-ramon@unesco.org
UNESCO Office in Beijing - Cluster Office
Cluster countries: China; Japan; Mongolia; Democratic People's Republic of Korea;
Republic of Korea
QINGYI ZENG
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Beijing
q.zeng@unesco.org
+86 10 +6532 2828 ext. 181
UNESCO Office in Islamabad - National Office
Covered country: Pakistan
HAMZA SWATI
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Islamabad
h.swati@unesco.org
+ 9251-2600243 ext. 35
UNESCO Office in Jakarta – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Indonesia; Brunei Darussalam; Malaysia; Philippines; TimorLeste
MOHAMED DJELID
Director, UNESCO Office in Jakarta
m.djelid@unesco.org
+62 21 7399 818
CRESTI FITRIANA
Project Officer, UNESCO Office in Jakarta
c.fitriana@unesco.org
+62 21 7399 818
MEGI PRIMAGARA
Project Assistant, UNESCO Office in Jakarta
m.primagara@unesco.org
+62 21 7399 818
UNESCO Office in New Delhi - Cluster Office
Covered countries: India; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Maldives; Nepal; Sri Lanka
HEZEKIEL DLAMINI
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in New
Delhi
h.dlamini@unesco.org
+254 20 762 2346
UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh - National Office
Covered countries: Cambodia
MIKEL AGUIRRE IDIAQUEZ
Project Officer, UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh
m.aguirre-idiaquez@unesco.org
+ 855 69483022
MAKARA VORN
Project Officer, UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh
m.vorn@unesco.org
+ 855 12676755
DAVIN CHHAY
Programme Assistant, UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh
d.chhay@unesco.org
+ 855 89707001
UNESCO Office in Tehran - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Iran (Islamic Republic of); Afghanistan; Pakistan; Turkmenistan
TIVA KAMRAN
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Tehran
t.kamran@unesco.org
+98 21 2275 1315-7
EUROPE AND NORTH AMERICA
UNESCO Liaison Office in New York
ESTELLE ZADRA
Liaison Officer, UNESCO Liaison Office in New York
e.zadra@unesco.org
+1 (917) 810 9032
UNESCO Liaison Office in Brussels
ADELINE HULIN
Project Officer, UNESCO Liaison Office in Brussels
a.hulin@unesco.org
+32 (0)2 290 8962
LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
UNESCO Office in Guatemala – National Office
Covered country: Guatemala
GILDA MARIA MONTSERRAT VIDAL
Consultant, UNESCO Office in Guatemala
gm.vidal@unesco.org
UNESCO Office in Havana – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti
ELENA NAPOLES RODRIGUES
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Havana
e.napoles-rodriguez@unesco.org
+5378327168, Ext:168
UNESCO Office in Kingston - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Dominica;
Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; British Virgin Islands; Cayman Islands;
Curaçao; Aruba;
ISABEL VIERA BERMUDEZ
Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Office in
Kingston
i.viera@unesco.org
(876) 630-5315
UNESCO Office in Montevideo – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay
ROSA MARIA GONZALEZ
Regional Advisor for Communication and Information for Latin America
and the Caribbean
r.gonzalez@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 65
CECILIA GONZALEZ-FABEYRO
Programme Assistant, UNESCO Office in Montevideo
c.gonzalez-fabeyro@unesco.org
+598 2413 2075
UNESCO Office in Quito – Cluster Office
Covered countries: Bolivia; Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
INDIRA SALAZAR MARTINEZ
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Quito
ir.salazar-martinez@unesco.org
+593 2 252 9085
UNESCO Office in San Jose - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua;
Panama
JAMION KNIGHT
Associate Programme Specialist, UNESCO Office in San Jose
j.knight@unesco.org
+506 20103815
UNESCO Office in Mexico – National Office
Covered country: Mexico
CYNTHIA VIRIDIANA GARCIA MARTIGNON
National Professional Officer, UNESCO Office in Mexico
cv.garcia-martignon@unesco.org
+525 552807701