Field Offices
NATURAL SCIENCES REGIONAL BUREAUX:
- UNESCO Office in Nairobi
- UNESCO Office in Cairo
- UNESCO Office in Jakarta
- UNESCO Office in Venice
- UNESCO Office in Montevideo
Africa
KINSHASA OFFICE: (website)
MICHEL, Baudouin
DIRECTOR
YAOUNDE OFFICE: (website)
PLEA, Mama
Programme Specialist
LIAISON OFFICE IN ADDIS ABABA: (website)
NAKATA, Masami
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
BOER, Benno
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
NAIROBI OFFICE: (website)
AMANI, Abou
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology
TOTEU, Sadrack Felix
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Earth sciences
SIMERY, Julien
ASSISTANT PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
OCHANDA, Alice
NATIONAL PROGRAMME OFFICER
WINDHOEK OFFICE: (website)
FILALI MEKNASSI, Youssef
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology
ABUJA OFFICE: (website)
OTU, Osu Inya
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER
DAKAR OFFICE: (website)
MADUEKWE, Anthony
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy
HARARE OFFICE: (website)
BOATENG, Peggy
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy
BROUCKE, Guy
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology
Arab States
CAIRO OFFICE: (website)
HASSAN, Nazar Mohamed
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
IMAM, Bisher
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
AL‐AAWAH, Mohamed
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
ZAKI, Abdel Aziz
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER
BAGDAD OFFICE: (website)
LÜCK, Andreas
SENIOR WATER RESSOURCES EXPERT
RABAT OFFICE: (website)
BELGUENANI, Hassane
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER
Asia & the Pacific
BEIJING OFFICE: (website)
THULSTRUP, Hans
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
HANOI OFFICE: (website)
HIRONAKA, Jo
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
JAKARTA OFFICE: (website)
KHAN, Shahbaz
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST & DEPUTY DIR
Hydrology
HIWASAKI, Lisa
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Local and Indigenous Knowledge
KODIJAT, Ardito
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER
BANGKOK OFFICE: (website)
JAYAKUMAR, Ramasamy
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
NEW DELHI OFFICE: (website)
BOOJH, Ram
NATIONAL OFFICER
Ecological sciences
BHIKAJEE, Mitrasen
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
TEHERAN OFFICE: (website)
SADEGHI, Niloofar
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER
ISLAMABAD OFFICE: (website)
SHAH, Raza
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER
ALMATY OFFICE: (website)
TOVMASYAN, Kristine
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
APIA OFFICE: (website)
CHANG SENG, Denis
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Europe & North America
VENICE OFFICE: (website)
PYPAERT, Philippe
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology
PRCHALOVA, Marie
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology
LIAISON OFFICE WITH THE UNITED NATIONS: (website)
PERSIC, Ana
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Latin America and the Caribbean
BRASILIA OFFICE: (website)
MERGULHAO FILHO, Ary
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER
KINGSTON OFFICE: (website)
TORO, Cesar
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
MONTEVIDEO OFFICE: (website)
FERNANDEZ POLCUCH, Ernesto
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy
BAKER, Jonathan
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
GORFINKIEL, Denise
NATIONAL PROGRAMME OFFICER
Earth sciences
QUITO OFFICE: (website)
ELLIS DE LUCA, Jorge
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
SANTIAGO OFFICE: (website)
VERBIST, Koen
ASSISTANT PROGRAMME SPECIALIST